Drone Motors

5-inch FPV racing motor

Xnova Black Thunder 2207

Xnova's Black Thunder 2207 for 5-inch racing on 5–6S: 2100KV and 31.7 g; on Xnova's 22.2 V bench it pulls 1675 g at 41 A on a Gemfan 51366.

  • 5-inch racing
  • 5S–6S
  • M5 props on a 16 × 16 frame mount
Drawing the 3D model…

The spin is an illustration: the model turns at 1/600 of the no-load speed, and it is a generic 2207 motor drawn from Xnova’s published sizes, not its exact design. Thrust, current and power are Xnova’s bench figures for the GF51366 prop at 22.2 V, read straight across between its throttle steps. Its data starts at 10% throttle.

Max thrust
1,675 g
GF51366 prop, 22.2 V
Weight
31.7 g
with 16 cm wires
Peak current
41.0 A
full throttle
Max power
910 W
full throttle

from $36.99a motor at Pyrodrone

A set of four: $147.96

Price seen Oct 19, 2026. Plain links: we earn nothing from them.

What it pulls

Xnova’s own bench test, one line per prop. Drag across the chart to move the throttle; the model above follows.

05001,0001,5002,00010%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%gthrottle1,675 gGF51366

At 60% with the GF51366: 1,022 g of thrust, 22.0 A, 488 W, 2.09 g per watt.

On your quad

10.3 : 1

Thrust to weight at full throttle: four motors pull 6,700 g with the GF51366 at 22.2 V.

At 60% throttle they pull 4,088 g, 6.3 times the quad’s weight.

All-up weight is the quad ready to fly, with its battery and camera. The thrust is the maker’s static bench figure; in the air it is lower.

What you get for $36.99

  • 1675 g on 6S

    On Xnova's 22.2 V bench it pulls 1675 g at 41 A (910.2 W) on a Gemfan 51366.

    Source: Xnova prop test

  • Made for racing

    Xnova recommends it for racing and lists high torque and fast response.

    Source: Xnova product page

  • Smooth and balanced

    Xnova lists low cogging torque and smooth running, and says the motors are precisely balanced and fully tested.

    Source: Xnova product page

What to pair it with

Our reading of Xnova’s numbers, so your build matches what the motor was tested with.

ESC
Xnova's full-throttle current is 41 A at 22.2 V on a Gemfan 51366; pick an ESC rated above that per motor. (Xnova prop test)
Props
Xnova tested it on a Gemfan 51366 5.1-inch prop. (Xnova prop test)
Battery
5–6S, as Xnova rates it; its bench test is on 22.2 V (6S). (Xnova data list, Xnova prop test)
Frame
Four M3 screws, opposite holes 16 mm apart (the 16 × 16 pattern). (Xnova drawing)

Where to buy

  • Pyrodrone2100KV
    $36.99seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit

Plain links, not affiliate links. Prices change; the store’s page has the current one.

Full specs

SpecValueSource
KV2,100 rpm/V (the only KV (BT 07-21))Xnova data list
Stator22 × 7 mm (2207) (from the size in Xnova's name)Xnova product page
Battery5S–6S LiPoXnova data list
Weight31.7 g (with 16 cm wires)Xnova data list
Dimensionsφ27 × 31.6 mm (with shaft); body 19 mm tallXnova drawing
ShaftM5, standing 12.6 mm above the bellXnova drawing
Mounting4 × M3, opposite holes 16 mm apart (16 × 16); base 3.2 mm thickXnova drawing
Resistance56 mΩXnova data list
No-load current1.4 A (at 10 V)Xnova data list
Peak current41 A (100% throttle, Gemfan 51366, 22.2 V)Xnova prop test
Max power910.2 W (same test)Xnova prop test
Leads16 cmXnova data list

Bench data

Redrawn from Xnova’s test reports. Thrust is static pull on a bench, more than you get in flight. Power is volts × amps; efficiency is thrust divided by power.

2100KV on 5S–6S, 22.2 V1 prop

PropThrottleCurrent (A)Thrust (g)Power (W)Efficiency (g/W)
GF51366 (Gemfan 51366)10%2.318151.063.54
20%5.5393122.13.22
30%9.9576219.782.62
40%13.8738306.362.41
50%17.9885397.382.23
60%221,022488.42.09
70%251,1365552.05
80%28.51,285632.72.03
90%36.11,513801.421.89
100%411,675910.21.84

Source: Xnova prop test

Inside the motor

A brushless outrunner: the coils stand still in the middle and the magnets spin around them. From the top down:

How fast it spins

KV is the motor’s no-load speed per volt. With nothing on the shaft, the 2100KV version reaches about these speeds; a prop loads the motor and brings it down, typically to around 70–75% of these figures at full throttle.

BatteryVoltsNo-load rpm (KV × V)Electrical frequencyESC steps per second
4S nominal14.831,0803,626 Hz21,756
4S full16.835,2804,116 Hz24,696
6S nominal22.246,6205,439 Hz32,634
6S full25.252,9206,174 Hz37,044

A 14-pole rotor has 7 pole pairs, so every turn of the shaft is 7 electrical cycles, and a six-step ESC switches the phases 42 times per turn.

About the 3D model

A generic outrunner drawn from Xnova’s published sizes: the 22 × 7 mm stator, 27 mm bell, 19 mm height, 5 mm shaft and 16 mm mounting circle. Anything Xnova doesn’t publish is typical for a motor this size, and the bell’s spoked top, the base and the inside are a generic design, not this motor’s. The colours are read off the maker’s product photos. There are no logos or markings: it is our drawing, not the maker’s.

Sources

  1. Xnova: NEW! Xnova Black Thunder 2207-2100Kv racing motor (product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  2. Xnova: Black Thunder Line 2207 data list, dated 2024-2-01 (image on the product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  3. Xnova: Black Thunder 2207-2100KV propeller test data, dated 2024-2-01 (image on the product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  4. Xnova: Black Thunder 2207 outline drawing (image on the product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  5. Xnova: Black Thunder 2207 product photo (image on the product page), used for finish. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  6. Xnova: Black Thunder 2207 top-view photo (image on the product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.