Drone Motors

2–3-inch toothpick FPV motor

Xnova T1204

Xnova's T-mount 1204 for toothpicks, about 6 g; the 5000KV pulls 190 g on a Gemfan 3016 at 11.1 V in Xnova's test.

  • 2.5- to 3-inch toothpicks
  • 3–4S (4000KV), 3S (5000KV) or 2–3S (6000KV)
  • T-mount props
Drawing the 3D model…

The spin is an illustration: the model turns at 1/600 of the no-load speed, and it is a generic 1204 motor drawn from Xnova’s published sizes, not its exact design. Thrust, current and power are Xnova’s bench figures for the GF3016 prop at 11.1 V, read straight across between its throttle steps. Its data starts at 50% throttle.

Version

Xnova tested it on 11.1 V.

Max thrust
190 g
GF3016 prop, 11.1 V
Weight
6.1 g
with wires; 6.1 g (4000KV), 6.5 g (6000KV)
Peak current
8.0 A
full throttle
Max power
89 W
full throttle

from $20.99a motor at Pyrodrone

A set of four: $83.96

Price seen Oct 19, 2026. Plain links: we earn nothing from them.

What it pulls

Xnova’s own bench test, one line per prop. Drag across the chart to move the throttle; the model above follows.

05010015020050%60%70%80%90%100%gthrottle190 gGF3016156 gRX2535 4blades

At 60% with the GF3016: 123 g of thrust, 5.0 A, 56 W, 2.22 g per watt.

On your quad

1.2 : 1

Thrust to weight at full throttle: four motors pull 760 g with the GF3016 at 11.1 V.

At 60% throttle they pull 492 g, 0.8 times the quad’s weight.

All-up weight is the quad ready to fly, with its battery and camera. The thrust is the maker’s static bench figure; in the air it is lower.

What you get for $20.99

  • Three KVs, about 6 g

    4000KV for 3–4S, 5000KV for 3S and 6000KV for 2–3S, weighing 6.1–6.5 g with wires.

    Source: Xnova 4000KV sheet

  • T-mount top

    Props bolt to four M2 holes on a 5 mm circle in the bell's top, around a 1.5 mm shaft.

    Source: Xnova drawing

  • Made for toothpicks

    Xnova aims the T1204 at toothpick builds, and lists low cogging torque and smooth running.

    Source: Xnova product page

  • Bench numbers

    On a Gemfan 3016 the 5000KV pulls 190 g at 8.0 A on 11.1 V, the 4000KV 222 g at 8.0 A on 14.8 V and the 6000KV 243 g at 12.4 A on 11.1 V.

    Source: Xnova 4000KV sheet, Xnova 5000KV sheet, Xnova 6000KV sheet

What to pair it with

Our reading of Xnova’s numbers, so your build matches what the motor was tested with.

ESC
Full-throttle currents on Xnova's bench run from 8.0 A (4000KV on 14.8 V and 5000KV on 11.1 V, Gemfan 3016) to 13.0 A (6000KV, RX2535 four-blade, 11.1 V). (Xnova 4000KV sheet, Xnova 5000KV sheet, Xnova 6000KV sheet)
Props
Xnova tested every KV on a Gemfan 3016 and an RX2535 four-blade. Props fit the T-mount top. (Xnova 4000KV sheet, Xnova 5000KV sheet, Xnova 6000KV sheet, Xnova drawing)
Battery
3–4S (4000KV), 3S (5000KV), 2–3S (6000KV). (Xnova 4000KV sheet)
Frame
Four M2 screws, opposite holes 9 mm apart (the 9 × 9 pattern). (Xnova drawing)

Where to buy

  • Pyrodrone5000KV
    $20.99seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit
  • Pyrodrone4000KV
    $20.99seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit
  • Unmanned Tech6000KV; 4000KV and 5000KV out of stock
    price on the store’s page
    Visit
  • Pyrodrone6000KV; out of stock
    $20.99seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit

Plain links, not affiliate links. Prices change; the store’s page has the current one.

Full specs

SpecValueSource
KV5,000 rpm/V (also 4000KV and 6000KV)Xnova 5000KV sheet
Stator12 × 4 mm (1204) (from the size in Xnova's name)Xnova product page
Battery3S LiPo (for the 5000KV; 3–4S (4000KV), 2–3S (6000KV))Xnova 5000KV sheet
Weight6.1 g (with wires; 6.1 g (4000KV), 6.5 g (6000KV))Xnova 5000KV sheet
Dimensionsφ15.3 × 15.7 mm (with shaft); body 11.9 mm tallXnova drawing
Shaft1.5 mm, protrudes 3.8 mm (15.7 mm overall less the 11.9 mm body); props bolt on with 4 × M2 on a 5 mm circle in the bell's top (T-mount)Xnova drawing
Mounting4 × M2, opposite holes 9 mm apart (9 × 9); base 2 mm thickXnova drawing
Resistance250 mΩ (350 (4000KV), 180 mΩ (6000KV))Xnova 5000KV sheet
No-load current0.9 A (at 10 V; 0.8 A (4000KV), 0.9 A (6000KV))Xnova 5000KV sheet
Peak current8.5 A (100% throttle, RX2535 four-blade, 11.1 V; 8.0 A on a Gemfan 3016)Xnova 5000KV sheet
Max power94.35 W (same test)Xnova 5000KV sheet

Bench data

Redrawn from Xnova’s test reports. Thrust is static pull on a bench, more than you get in flight. Power is volts × amps; efficiency is thrust divided by power.

4000KV on 3S–4S, 14.8 V2 props

PropThrottleCurrent (A)Thrust (g)Power (W)Efficiency (g/W)
GF3016 (Gemfan 3016)50%4.112160.681.99
60%4.914172.521.94
70%5.515781.41.93
80%6.117390.281.92
90%7.2199106.561.87
100%8222118.41.88
RX2535 4blades (2.5 × 3.5, 4-blade)50%4.49865.121.5
60%5.111475.481.51
70%5.812785.841.48
80%6.414094.721.48
90%7160103.61.54
100%8.1180119.881.5

Source: Xnova 4000KV sheet

5000KV on 3S, 11.1 V2 props

PropThrottleCurrent (A)Thrust (g)Power (W)Efficiency (g/W)
GF3016 (Gemfan 3016)50%4.210546.622.25
60%512355.52.22
70%5.613862.162.22
80%6.215168.822.19
90%7.317581.032.16
100%819088.82.14
RX2535 4blades (2.5 × 3.5, 4-blade)50%4.48948.841.82
60%5.210157.721.75
70%5.911365.491.73
80%6.512572.151.73
90%7.714585.471.7
100%8.515694.351.65

Source: Xnova 5000KV sheet

6000KV on 2S–3S, 11.1 V2 props

PropThrottleCurrent (A)Thrust (g)Power (W)Efficiency (g/W)
GF3016 (Gemfan 3016)50%613266.61.98
60%7.215379.921.91
70%8.117089.911.89
80%9.1184101.011.82
90%10.6216117.661.84
100%12.4243137.641.77
RX2535 4blades (2.5 × 3.5, 4-blade)50%6.310269.931.46
60%7.411882.141.44
70%8.513594.351.43
80%9.4151104.341.45
90%11.2176124.321.42
100%13198144.31.37

Source: Xnova 6000KV sheet

Inside the motor

A brushless outrunner: the coils stand still in the middle and the magnets spin around them. From the top down:

  • Bell. Black, with a red ring round the top of the bell and a red four-spoke top. (Xnova drawing, Xnova product photo)
  • Shaft. 1.5 mm, standing 3.8 mm above the bell; props bolt to four M2 holes on a 5 mm circle around it (T-mount). (Xnova drawing)
  • Base. 2 mm thick, with four M2 holes, opposite holes 9 mm apart. (Xnova drawing)

How fast it spins

KV is the motor’s no-load speed per volt. With nothing on the shaft, the 5000KV version reaches about these speeds; a prop loads the motor and brings it down, typically to around 70–75% of these figures at full throttle.

BatteryVoltsNo-load rpm (KV × V)Electrical frequencyESC steps per second
4S nominal14.874,0007,400 Hz44,400
4S full16.884,0008,400 Hz50,400
6S nominal22.2111,00011,100 Hz66,600
6S full25.2126,00012,600 Hz75,600

A 12-pole rotor has 6 pole pairs, so every turn of the shaft is 6 electrical cycles, and a six-step ESC switches the phases 36 times per turn.

About the 3D model

A generic outrunner drawn from Xnova’s published sizes: the 12 × 4 mm stator, 15.3 mm bell, 11.9 mm height, 1.5 mm shaft and 9 mm mounting circle. Anything Xnova doesn’t publish is typical for a motor this size, and the bell’s spoked top, the base and the inside are a generic design, not this motor’s. The colours are read off the maker’s product photos. There are no logos or markings: it is our drawing, not the maker’s.

Sources

  1. Xnova: NEW! Xnova FPV T1204 motor series. 4000kv_5000_6000kv (product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  2. Xnova: T1204-4000Kv data sheet (bench table and the T1204 data list for all three KVs; image on the product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  3. Xnova: T1204-5000Kv data sheet (bench table and the T1204 data list; image on the product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  4. Xnova: T1204-6000Kv data sheet (bench table and the T1204 data list; image on the product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  5. Xnova: T1204 outline drawing (image on the product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  6. Xnova: T1204 product photo (series image on Xnova's multicopter motors page, https://www.xnovamotors.com/motors/xnova-multicopter-motors/), used for finish. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.