Drone Motors

5-inch FPV racing motor

Xnova Lite Speed 2207

Xnova's Lite Speed 2207 for 5-inch racing on 5–6S, 31.5 g; the 2050KV pulls 1,761 g on a Gemfan 51466 at 22.2 V in Xnova's test.

  • 5-inch racing
  • 5S–6S
  • 5-inch props on an M5 shaft
Drawing the 3D model…

The spin is an illustration: the model turns at 1/600 of the no-load speed, and it is a generic 2207 motor drawn from Xnova’s published sizes, not its exact design. Thrust, current and power are Xnova’s bench figures for the GF51466 prop at 22.2 V, read straight across between its throttle steps. Its data starts at 30% throttle.

Max thrust
1,761 g
GF51466 prop, 22.2 V
Weight
31.5 g
with 16 cm wires
Peak current
44.6 A
full throttle
Max power
990 W
full throttle

from $33.99a motor at Pyrodrone

A set of four: $135.96

Price seen Oct 19, 2026. Plain links: we earn nothing from them.

What it pulls

Xnova’s own bench test, one line per prop. Drag across the chart to move the throttle; the model above follows.

05001,0001,5002,00030%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%gthrottle1,761 gGF51466

At 60% with the GF51466: 999 g of thrust, 20.9 A, 464 W, 2.15 g per watt.

On your quad

10.8 : 1

Thrust to weight at full throttle: four motors pull 7,044 g with the GF51466 at 22.2 V.

At 60% throttle they pull 3,996 g, 6.1 times the quad’s weight.

All-up weight is the quad ready to fly, with its battery and camera. The thrust is the maker’s static bench figure; in the air it is lower.

What you get for $33.99

  • One KV, 31.5 g

    2050KV for 5–6S, weighing 31.5 g with 16 cm of wire.

    Source: Xnova data list

  • Made for speed racing

    Xnova aims the Lite Speed line at speed racing.

    Source: Xnova product page

  • Smooth and balanced

    Xnova lists low cogging torque and smooth running, and says the motors are precisely balanced and fully tested.

    Source: Xnova product page

  • Bench numbers

    On 22.2 V and a Gemfan 51466 it pulls 852 g at 16.9 A at half throttle and 1,761 g at 44.6 A at full throttle.

    Source: Xnova prop data

What to pair it with

Our reading of Xnova’s numbers, so your build matches what the motor was tested with.

ESC
It draws 44.6 A at full throttle on Xnova's 22.2 V bench with a Gemfan 51466. (Xnova prop data)
Props
Xnova tested it on a Gemfan 51466. Props fit the M5 shaft. (Xnova prop data, Xnova drawing)
Battery
5S–6S. (Xnova data list)
Frame
Four M3 screws, opposite holes 16 mm apart (the 16 × 16 pattern). (Xnova drawing)

Where to buy

  • Pyrodrone2050KV
    $33.99seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit

Plain links, not affiliate links. Prices change; the store’s page has the current one.

Full specs

SpecValueSource
KV2,050 rpm/V (the only KV)Xnova data list
Stator22 × 7 mm (2207) (Xnova files its data list and drawing as Lite Speed 2207 and titles the drawing Lite Speed 07; the page title gives no size)Xnova data list, Xnova drawing
Battery5S–6S LiPoXnova data list
Weight31.5 g (with 16 cm wires)Xnova data list
Dimensionsφ27 × 32.3 mm (with shaft); body 18.8 mm tallXnova drawing
ShaftM5 threaded, 13.5 mm above the bell (32.3 mm overall less the 18.8 mm body)Xnova drawing
Mounting4 × M3, opposite holes 16 mm apart (16 × 16)Xnova drawing
Resistance58 mΩXnova data list
No-load current1.3 A (at 10 V)Xnova data list
Peak current44.6 A (100% throttle, Gemfan 51466, 22.2 V)Xnova prop data
Max power990.12 W (same test)Xnova prop data
Leads16 cmXnova data list

Bench data

Redrawn from Xnova’s test reports. Thrust is static pull on a bench, more than you get in flight. Power is volts × amps; efficiency is thrust divided by power.

2050KV on 5S–6S, 22.2 V1 prop

PropThrottleCurrent (A)Thrust (g)Power (W)Efficiency (g/W)
GF51466 (Gemfan 51466)30%8.8529195.362.71
40%12.7690281.942.45
50%16.9852375.182.27
60%20.9999463.982.15
70%251,1265552.03
80%30.71,360681.542
90%39.61,625879.121.85
100%44.61,761990.121.78

Source: Xnova prop data

Inside the motor

A brushless outrunner: the coils stand still in the middle and the magnets spin around them. From the top down:

How fast it spins

KV is the motor’s no-load speed per volt. With nothing on the shaft, the 2050KV version reaches about these speeds; a prop loads the motor and brings it down, typically to around 70–75% of these figures at full throttle.

BatteryVoltsNo-load rpm (KV × V)Electrical frequencyESC steps per second
4S nominal14.830,3403,540 Hz21,238
4S full16.834,4404,018 Hz24,108
6S nominal22.245,5105,310 Hz31,857
6S full25.251,6606,027 Hz36,162

A 14-pole rotor has 7 pole pairs, so every turn of the shaft is 7 electrical cycles, and a six-step ESC switches the phases 42 times per turn.

About the 3D model

A generic outrunner drawn from Xnova’s published sizes: the 22 × 7 mm stator, 27 mm bell, 18.8 mm height, 5 mm shaft and 16 mm mounting circle. Anything Xnova doesn’t publish is typical for a motor this size, and the bell’s spoked top, the base and the inside are a generic design, not this motor’s. The colours are read off the maker’s product photos. There are no logos or markings: it is our drawing, not the maker’s.

Sources

  1. Xnova: NEW! Xnova Lite Speed racing line motor series. 2050kv (product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  2. Xnova: Lite Speed Data List for the Lite Speed 2050 (rpm per volt, no-load current, weight with 16 cm wires, battery and resistance; image on the product page, dated 2021-07-29). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  3. Xnova: Lite Speed 2050KV propeller test data (image on the product page, dated 2021-07-29). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  4. Xnova: Lite Speed 07 outline drawing (image on the product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  5. Xnova: Lite Speed 2207 product photo, side view (image on the product page), used for finish. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  6. Xnova: Lite Speed 2207 product photo, top view (image on the product page), used for finish. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.