Drone Motors

7-inch FPV motor

VCI Ares 2808

A 66 g 6S motor for 7-inch props; on VCI’s 24 V bench it pulls 2,502 g at full throttle on a GF 7037-3, drawing 44.04 A.

  • 7-inch quads
  • 6S
  • GF 7037-3 props (VCI’s test prop)
Drawing the 3D model…

The spin is an illustration: the model turns at 1/600 of the no-load speed, and it is a generic 2808 motor drawn from VCI’s published sizes, not its exact design. Thrust, current and power are VCI’s bench figures for the GF 7037-3 prop at 24 V, read straight across between its throttle steps. Its data starts at 30% throttle.

Max thrust
2,502 g
GF 7037-3 prop, 24 V
Weight
66 g
with its cable
Peak current
44.0 A
full throttle
Max power
1,057 W
full throttle

from $22.40a motor at VCI Hobby

A set of four: $89.60

Price seen Oct 19, 2026. Plain links: we earn nothing from them.

What it pulls

VCI’s own bench test, one line per prop. Drag across the chart to move the throttle; the model above follows.

01,0002,0003,00030%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%gthrottle2,502 gGF 7037-3

At 60% with the GF 7037-3: 891 g of thrust, 10.7 A, 257 W, 3.47 g per watt.

On your quad

15.4 : 1

Thrust to weight at full throttle: four motors pull 10,008 g with the GF 7037-3 at 24 V.

At 60% throttle they pull 3,564 g, 5.5 times the quad’s weight.

All-up weight is the quad ready to fly, with its battery and camera. The thrust is the maker’s static bench figure; in the air it is lower.

What you get for $22.40

  • About 2.5 kg on 6S

    On VCI’s 24 V bench it pulled 2,502 g at full throttle on a GF 7037-3, drawing 44.04 A (1,056.96 W).

    Source: VCI spec sheet

  • One KV

    VCI sells the Ares 2808 in 1350KV only.

    Source: VCI product page

What to pair it with

Our reading of VCI’s numbers, so your build matches what the motor was tested with.

ESC
VCI’s peak current is 44.04 A, at 24 V on a GF 7037-3; pick an ESC rated above that per motor. (VCI spec sheet)
Props
VCI tested it on a GF 7037-3 tri-blade. (VCI spec sheet)
Battery
6S; VCI rates it for 6S (24 V). (VCI spec sheet)
Frame
Four M3 holes on a 19 × 19 mm pattern. (VCI drawing)

Where to buy

  • VCI Hobbythe maker’s store; 1350KV
    $22.40seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit
  • GetFPV1350KV
    price on the store’s page
    Visit

Plain links, not affiliate links. Prices change; the store’s page has the current one.

Full specs

SpecValueSource
KV1,350 rpm/V (the only KV)VCI spec sheet, VCI product page
Stator28 × 8 mm (2808)VCI spec sheet
Configuration12S14P (12 stator slots, 14 magnet poles)VCI spec sheet
Battery6S (24 V) LiPoVCI spec sheet
Weight66 g (with its cable)VCI spec sheet
Dimensionsφ34.5 × 40 mm with the shaft, which stands 14.6 mm above the bellVCI spec sheet, VCI drawing
ShaftM5, standing 14.6 mm above the bellVCI spec sheet, VCI drawing
Mounting4 × M3 holes on a 19 mm circle (19 × 19 mm)VCI drawing
Magnets52SH arc magnetsVCI spec sheet
Internal resistance60 mΩVCI spec sheet
Idle current1 A (at 10 V)VCI spec sheet
Peak current44.04 A (the GF 7037-3’s full-throttle current at 24 V)VCI spec sheet
Max instantaneous power1,056.96 WVCI spec sheet
Leads18 AWG silicone wire, 300 mmVCI spec sheet

Bench data

Redrawn from VCI’s test reports. Thrust is static pull on a bench, more than you get in flight. Power is volts × amps; efficiency is thrust divided by power.

1350KV on 6S, 24 V1 prop

PropThrottleCurrent (A)Thrust (g)Efficiency (g/W)Power (W)
GF 7037-3motor at 92 °C30%1.471684.7635.28
40%3.533694.3684.72
50%6.636694.2159.12
60%10.718913.47257.04
70%16.561,2213.07397.44
80%24.241,6822.89581.76
90%34.452,0612.49826.8
100%44.042,5022.371056.96

Source: VCI spec sheet

Inside the motor

A brushless outrunner: the coils stand still in the middle and the magnets spin around them. From the top down:

How fast it spins

KV is the motor’s no-load speed per volt. With nothing on the shaft, the 1350KV version reaches about these speeds; a prop loads the motor and brings it down, typically to around 70–75% of these figures at full throttle.

BatteryVoltsNo-load rpm (KV × V)Electrical frequencyESC steps per second
4S nominal14.819,9802,331 Hz13,986
4S full16.822,6802,646 Hz15,876
6S nominal22.229,9703,497 Hz20,979
6S full25.234,0203,969 Hz23,814

A 14-pole rotor has 7 pole pairs, so every turn of the shaft is 7 electrical cycles, and a six-step ESC switches the phases 42 times per turn.

About the 3D model

A generic outrunner drawn from VCI’s published sizes: the 28 × 8 mm stator, 34.5 mm bell, 25.4 mm height, 5 mm shaft, 19 mm mounting circle and 12 teeth and 14 magnets. Anything VCI doesn’t publish is typical for a motor this size, and the bell’s spoked top, the base and the inside are a generic design, not this motor’s. The colours are read off the maker’s product photos. There are no logos or markings: it is our drawing, not the maker’s.

Sources

  1. VCI Hobby: VCI-ARES-2808-MOTOR-1350KV (product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  2. VCI Hobby: Ares 2808 drawing (image on the product page’s Specifications tab). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  3. VCI Hobby: 2808 Ares 1350KV spec sheet and testing data at 24 V on a GF 7037-3 (image on the product page’s Specifications tab). VCI’s temperature is the shaft’s after a run from 0 to 100% throttle; its voltage column, 24 V on every row, is left out, and so is its rpm column (see the model notes).. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  4. VCI Hobby: Ares 2808 product image, side view (first gallery image). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  5. VCI Hobby: Ares 2808 product image, top view (third gallery image). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  6. VCI Hobby: 2808 1350KV/1550KV spec sheets and testing data (image on VCI’s VCI-2808 MOTOR product page, https://www.vcihobby.com/sys-pd/166.html), cited only for its GF 7040-3 rpm column. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.