Drone Motors

3–3.5-inch FPV motor

T-Motor Pacer P1604

An 11.6 g one-piece-bell motor for sub-250 g 3.5-inch freestyle, with a 1.5 mm T-mount shaft: 3800KV for 4S, 2850KV for 6S.

  • 3.5-inch freestyle under 250 g
  • 4S (3800KV) or 6S (2850KV)
  • T-mount 3–3.5-inch props
Drawing the 3D model…

The spin is an illustration: the model turns at 1/600 of the no-load speed, and it is a generic 1604 motor drawn from T-Motor’s published sizes, not its exact design. Thrust, current and power are T-Motor’s bench figures for the GF3520-3 prop at 16.8 V, read straight across between its throttle steps. Its data starts at 20% throttle.

Version

T-Motor benched it at 16.8 V.

Max thrust
514 g
GF3520-3 prop, 16.8 V
Weight
11.6 g
with leads; the same for both KVs
Peak current
16.8 A
full throttle
Max power
278 W
full throttle

from $19.90a motor at T-Motor

A set of four: $79.60

Price seen Oct 19, 2026. Plain links: we earn nothing from them.

What it pulls

T-Motor’s own bench test, one line per prop. Drag across the chart to move the throttle; the model above follows.

020040060020%40%60%80%100%gthrottle514 gGF3520-3

At 60% with the GF3520-3: 292 g of thrust, 7.7 A, 128 W, 2.29 g per watt.

On your quad

3.2 : 1

Thrust to weight at full throttle: four motors pull 2,056 g with the GF3520-3 at 16.8 V.

At 60% throttle they pull 1,170 g, 1.8 times the quad’s weight.

All-up weight is the quad ready to fly, with its battery and camera. The thrust is the maker’s static bench figure; in the air it is lower.

What you get for $19.90

  • One-piece bell

    The Pacer line's Unibell, which T-Motor says is more durable.

    Source: T-Motor product page

  • 11.6 g

    11.6 g with its 120 mm leads, for sub-250 g 3.5-inch freestyle builds.

    Source: T-Motor product page

  • T-mount, 9 × 9 base

    A 1.5 mm shaft with T-mount prop holes in the top, and a 9 × 9 mm base that T-Motor says suits more props and frames.

    Source: T-Motor product page

  • Bench data

    Both KVs on the Gemfan 3520 three-blade: 618.8 g at full throttle for the 2850KV at 25.2 V, 514.1 g for the 3800KV at 16.8 V.

    Source: T-Motor specs and test report

What to pair it with

Our reading of T-Motor’s numbers, so your build matches what the motor was tested with.

ESC
Peak current over 10 s is 16.8 A for the 3800KV and 15.8 A for the 2850KV, so a 20 A ESC per motor leaves room. (T-Motor specs and test report)
Props
T-Motor benched both KVs on the GF3520-3 (3.5-inch three-blade). T-Hobby suggests three-blades from 3 to 4 inches. (T-Motor specs and test report, T-Hobby product page)
Battery
4S for the 3800KV, 6S for the 2850KV. (T-Motor product page)
Frame
3.5-inch freestyle frames under 250 g. Four M2 holes, opposite holes 9 mm apart. (T-Motor product page, T-Motor drawing)

Where to buy

  • T-Motorthe maker's store (Tmotorhobby)
    $19.90seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit
  • T-HobbyT-Motor's hobby-brand store; price shown for 2850KV
    $19.90seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit
  • RaceDayQuads3800KV
    price on the store’s page
    Visit
  • RaceDayQuads2850KV
    price on the store’s page
    Visit
  • Pyrodrone3800KV
    price on the store’s page
    Visit
  • WREKD2850KV
    price on the store’s page
    Visit

Plain links, not affiliate links. Prices change; the store’s page has the current one.

Full specs

SpecValueSource
KV3,800 rpm/V (also 2850KV)T-Motor specs and test report
Stator16 × 4 mm (1604)T-Hobby product page
Configuration12N14P (12 stator slots, 14 magnet poles)T-Motor specs and test report
Battery4S LiPo (2850KV: 6S)T-Motor product page
Weight11.6 g (with leads; the same for both KVs)T-Motor specs and test report
DimensionsΦ20.8 × 15.5 mm (15.5 mm is the full length, shaft included)T-Motor drawing
Shaft1.5 mm, protrudes 2.9 mm, for T-mount props (four M2 holes on a 5 mm circle in the top); 2 mm inside the motor (T-Motor's spec table gives 2 mm)T-Motor drawing
Mounting4 × M2 holes, opposite holes 9 mm apart (9 × 9) (T-Hobby's text says 12 × 12; T-Motor's drawing and its feature image both say 9 × 9)T-Motor drawing
Bellone piece (Unibell)T-Motor product page
Idle current0.8 A (at 10 V; 0.4 A for 2850KV)T-Motor specs and test report
Peak current16.8 A (for 10 s; 15.8 A for 2850KV)T-Motor specs and test report
Max power277.8 W (for 10 s; 394.6 W for 2850KV)T-Motor specs and test report
Leads24 AWG, 120 mmT-Motor specs and test report
In the box1 × motor, 1 × parts bagT-Hobby product page

Bench data

Redrawn from T-Motor’s test reports. Thrust is static pull on a bench, more than you get in flight. Power is volts × amps; efficiency is thrust divided by power.

2850KV on 6S, 25.2 V1 prop

PropThrottleVoltage (V)Current (A)RPMThrust (g)Power (W)Efficiency (g/W)
GF3520-3 (Gemfan 3.5 × 2.0, 3-blade)20%25.21.419580.2104.135.42.94
40%25.14.228436.5235.7105.82.23
60%25.17.234220.1349.7179.91.94
80%2510.438863.2461.7259.51.78
100%24.915.844031.6618.8394.61.57

Source: T-Motor specs and test report

3800KV on 4S, 16.8 V1 prop

PropThrottleVoltage (V)Current (A)RPMThrust (g)Power (W)Efficiency (g/W)
GF3520-3 (Gemfan 3.5 × 2.0, 3-blade)20%16.81.517311.191.225.93.52
40%16.74.625611.5202.276.62.64
60%16.77.730692.7292.4127.62.29
80%16.61135219.6380.5182.52.08
100%16.516.840750.1514.1277.81.85

Source: T-Motor specs and test report

Inside the motor

A brushless outrunner: the coils stand still in the middle and the magnets spin around them. From the top down:

  • Bell. One piece, 20.8 mm across, with five spokes in the top that fork into an X at the rim. (T-Motor drawing)
  • Shaft. 2 mm inside the motor, 1.5 mm where it leaves the bell, standing 2.9 mm proud, with four M2 holes on a 5 mm circle round it for T-mount props. (T-Motor drawing)
  • Stator. 16 mm across and 4 mm tall, 12 slots under 14 magnet poles (12N14P). (T-Hobby product page)
  • Base. Four M2 holes, opposite holes 9 mm apart; three 24 AWG leads, 120 mm long. (T-Motor drawing)

How fast it spins

KV is the motor’s no-load speed per volt. With nothing on the shaft, the 3800KV version reaches about these speeds; a prop loads the motor and brings it down, typically to around 70–75% of these figures at full throttle.

BatteryVoltsNo-load rpm (KV × V)Electrical frequencyESC steps per second
4S nominal14.856,2406,561 Hz39,368
4S full16.863,8407,448 Hz44,688
6S nominal22.284,3609,842 Hz59,052
6S full25.295,76011,172 Hz67,032

A 14-pole rotor has 7 pole pairs, so every turn of the shaft is 7 electrical cycles, and a six-step ESC switches the phases 42 times per turn.

About the 3D model

A generic outrunner drawn from T-Motor’s published sizes: the 16 × 4 mm stator, 20.8 mm bell, 12.6 mm height, 1.5 mm shaft, 9 mm mounting circle and 12 teeth and 14 magnets. Anything T-Motor doesn’t publish is typical for a motor this size, and the bell’s spoked top, the base and the inside are a generic design, not this motor’s. The colours are read off the maker’s product photos. There are no logos or markings: it is our drawing, not the maker’s.

Sources

  1. T-Motor: Pacer P1604 product page on its Tmotorhobby store (price; feature images). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  2. T-Motor: P1604 spec table and test report on the GF3520-3 prop (image on the T-Hobby page, S4; the report's last row is on the next image). Columns as T-Motor gives them: voltage measured per row, current, RPM, thrust in g, power, efficiency. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  3. T-Motor: P1604 product drawing (image on the T-Hobby product page, S4). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  4. T-Hobby (T-Motor's hobby brand): P1604 product page (description, specifications, price). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.