Drone Motors

75 mm 1S–2S whoop motor

Hypetrain Dime V2 1002

A 2.5 g 1002 motor for 75 mm whoops: 24000KV for 1S or 15000KV for 2S, on a 1.5 mm shaft and a three-hole 9 × 9 mm mount.

  • 1S–2S 75 mm whoops such as Rotor Riot's Vision40
  • 1S (24000KV) or 2S (15000KV)
  • Props for 1.5 mm shafts
Drawing the 3D model…

The spin is an illustration: the model turns at 1/600 of the no-load speed, and it is a generic 1002 motor drawn from Hypetrain’s published sizes, not its exact design. No-load speed is KV × 3.7 V, a nominal pack for this version. Hypetrain publishes no bench data for it.

Version
Weight
2.5 g

from $14.99a motor at Rotor Riot

A set of four: $59.96

Price seen Oct 19, 2026. Plain links: we earn nothing from them.

What you get for $14.99

What to pair it with

Our reading of Hypetrain’s numbers, so your build matches what the motor was tested with.

Props
Props with a 1.5 mm bore, sized for 75 mm whoops. Hypetrain publishes no bench data. (Hypetrain product page)
Battery
1S for the 24000KV, 2S for the 15000KV. (Hypetrain product page)
ESC
Hypetrain lists 14 A max continuous current and 52 W max continuous power, both for 3S; the two don't match each other (52 W on 3S is under 5 A), so they are a poor guide for sizing a whoop board. (Hypetrain product page)
Frame
Three holes on a 9 × 9 mm pattern; the plug is a JST-1.25. A screw set comes with each motor. (Hypetrain product page, Hypetrain base photo)

Where to buy

  • Rotor RiotHypetrain's own store; single motor, either KV
    $14.99seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit

Plain links, not affiliate links. Prices change; the store’s page has the current one.

Full specs

SpecValueSource
KV24,000 rpm/V (for 1S; also 15000KV for 2S)Hypetrain product page
Stator10 × 2 mm (1002)Hypetrain product page
Battery1S (24000KV) or 2S (15000KV) LiPoHypetrain product page
Weight2.5 gHypetrain product page
Dimensions13.5 × 7.75 mm (Hypetrain's figure; the photos show it is the diameter and the height of the body without the shaft)Hypetrain product page
Shaft1.5 mmHypetrain product page
Mounting9 × 9 mm pattern, 3 holes (the hole count is from the photo of the base)Hypetrain product page, Hypetrain base photo
Internal resistance75 mΩ (Hypetrain doesn't say for which KV)Hypetrain product page
Idle current1.5 A (at 5 V; Hypetrain doesn't say for which KV)Hypetrain product page
Max continuous current14 A (Hypetrain gives it for 3S, though it sells the motor for 1S–2S, and it doesn't agree with the 52 W it gives for 3S)Hypetrain product page
Max continuous power52 W (given for 3S)Hypetrain product page
Leads40 mm, with a JST-1.25 plugHypetrain product page
In the box1 motor and a screw setHypetrain product page

Inside the motor

A brushless outrunner: the coils stand still in the middle and the magnets spin around them. From the top down:

How fast it spins

KV is the motor’s no-load speed per volt. With nothing on the shaft, the 24000KV version reaches about these speeds; a prop loads the motor and brings it down, typically to around 70–75% of these figures at full throttle.

BatteryVoltsNo-load rpm (KV × V)Electrical frequencyESC steps per second
4S nominal14.8355,20035,520 Hz213,120
4S full16.8403,20040,320 Hz241,920
6S nominal22.2532,80053,280 Hz319,680
6S full25.2604,80060,480 Hz362,880

A 12-pole rotor has 6 pole pairs, so every turn of the shaft is 6 electrical cycles, and a six-step ESC switches the phases 36 times per turn.

About the 3D model

A generic outrunner drawn from Hypetrain’s published sizes: the 10 × 2 mm stator, 13.5 mm bell, 7.75 mm height, 1.5 mm shaft and 9 mm mounting circle. Anything Hypetrain doesn’t publish is typical for a motor this size, and the bell’s spoked top, the base and the inside are a generic design, not this motor’s. The colours are read off the maker’s product photos. There are no logos or markings: it is our drawing, not the maker’s.

Sources

  1. Hypetrain: Dime V2 1002 Motor - Choose KV (product page on Rotor Riot, the Hypetrain brand's own store, with its spec list and photos). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  2. Hypetrain: Dime V2 main product photo, side view (first image on the product page), used for finish. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  3. Hypetrain: Dime V2 photo of the top (image on the product page), used for the top's colour and spokes. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  4. Hypetrain: Dime V2 photo of the base, showing its three mounting holes (image on the product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.