Drone Motors

5-inch FPV racing motor

RCinPower Wasp Major V2 King 22.6-6.6

RCinPower's 2160KV Champion Edition of the Wasp Major V2, in an iridescent finish: 29.5 g, for 5S–6S, rated at 67.2 A and 1,613 W.

  • 5-inch racing
  • 5S–6S
  • 5-inch props
Drawing the 3D model…

The spin is an illustration: the model turns at 1/600 of the no-load speed, and it is a generic 22.6-6.6 motor drawn from RCinPower’s published sizes, not its exact design. No-load speed is KV × 22.2 V, a nominal pack for this version. RCinPower publishes no bench data for it.

Weight
29.5 g
with 3 cm leads

from $37.99a motor at Pyrodrone

A set of four: $151.96

Price seen Oct 19, 2026. Plain links: we earn nothing from them.

What you get for $37.99

What to pair it with

Our reading of RCinPower’s numbers, so your build matches what the motor was tested with.

ESC
RCinPower rates it at 67.2 A and 1,613 W (its 5S figures). An ESC rated for at least 70 A per motor covers it. (RCinPower spec sheet)
Props
RCinPower's sheet lists the Gemfan 4934R, F4R, 51466 V2 and 51499 and the HQProp MCK. (RCinPower spec sheet)
Battery
5S–6S. (RCinPower spec sheet)
Frame
Four M3 screws, opposite holes 16 mm apart. (RCinPower spec sheet (mirror))

Where to buy

  • Pyrodrone2160KV Champion Edition
    $37.99seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit

Plain links, not affiliate links. Prices change; the store’s page has the current one.

Full specs

SpecValueSource
KV2,160 rpm/VRCinPower spec sheet
Stator22.6 × 6.6 mm (RCinPower names the size 22.6-6.6)RCinPower spec sheet
Configuration12N14P (12 stator slots, 14 magnet poles)RCinPower spec sheet
Battery5S–6S LiPoRCinPower spec sheet
Weight29.5 g (with 3 cm leads)RCinPower spec sheet
Dimensionsφ27.6 × 18.1 mm (without the shaft)RCinPower spec sheet, RCinPower spec sheet (mirror)
Shaft4 mm hollow; 5 mm across the thread, which stands 12.5 mm above the bellRCinPower spec sheet, RCinPower spec sheet (mirror)
Mounting4 × M3 holes, opposite holes 16 mm apart (16 × 16) (the M3 is legible only in the full-size sheet (S4))RCinPower spec sheet (mirror)
Internal resistance48 mΩRCinPower spec sheet
No-load current1.4 A (at 10 V)RCinPower spec sheet
Max current67.2 A (RCinPower labels it 5S)RCinPower spec sheet
Max continuous power1,613 W (RCinPower's 5S figure)RCinPower spec sheet

Inside the motor

A brushless outrunner: the coils stand still in the middle and the magnets spin around them. From the top down:

How fast it spins

KV is the motor’s no-load speed per volt. With nothing on the shaft, the 2160KV version reaches about these speeds; a prop loads the motor and brings it down, typically to around 70–75% of these figures at full throttle.

BatteryVoltsNo-load rpm (KV × V)Electrical frequencyESC steps per second
4S nominal14.831,9683,730 Hz22,378
4S full16.836,2884,234 Hz25,402
6S nominal22.247,9525,594 Hz33,566
6S full25.254,4326,350 Hz38,102

A 14-pole rotor has 7 pole pairs, so every turn of the shaft is 7 electrical cycles, and a six-step ESC switches the phases 42 times per turn.

About the 3D model

A generic outrunner drawn from RCinPower’s published sizes: the 22.6 × 6.6 mm stator, 27.6 mm bell, 18.1 mm height, 5 mm shaft, 16 mm mounting circle and 12 teeth and 14 magnets. Anything RCinPower doesn’t publish is typical for a motor this size, and the bell’s spoked top, the base and the inside are a generic design, not this motor’s. The colours are read off the maker’s product photos. There are no logos or markings: it is our drawing, not the maker’s.

Sources

  1. RCinPower: WaspMajor V2 King (product page; its content is three images with photos, the spec table, dimension drawing and bench data). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  2. RCinPower: Wasp Major V2 King photos (first image on the product page, with the main product photo of the iridescent Champion Edition, its King Power badge, the base, and IP34, CE and RoHS badges), used for finish. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  3. RCinPower: Wasp Major V2 22.6-6.6 2160KV Champion Edition spec sheet (third image on the product page: spec table, drawing, and bench tables at 21 V and 24 V). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  4. RCinPower: Wasp Major V2 2160KV Champion Edition spec sheet at a higher resolution (the same table, drawing and bench data as S3 with a different product photo, mirrored on Pyrodrone's Shopify CDN), used to read the drawing's small labels. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.