Drone Motors

5-inch FPV freestyle motor

RCinPower Wasp Major V2 22.6-6.6

A 29.5 g motor on RCinPower's 22.6 × 6.6 mm stator, in 1980KV and 2100KV for 5S–6S; RCinPower rates the 2100KV at 63.8 A and 1,531 W.

  • 5-inch freestyle
  • 5S–6S
  • 5-inch props
Drawing the 3D model…

The spin is an illustration: the model turns at 1/600 of the no-load speed, and it is a generic 22.6-6.6 motor drawn from RCinPower’s published sizes, not its exact design. No-load speed is KV × 22.2 V, a nominal pack for this version. RCinPower publishes no bench data for it.

Version
Weight
29.5 g
with 3 cm leads, both KVs; RCinPower's scale photo shows 29.30 g (S3)

from $35.99a motor at Pyrodrone

A set of four: $143.96

Price seen Oct 19, 2026. Plain links: we earn nothing from them.

What you get for $35.99

What to pair it with

Our reading of RCinPower’s numbers, so your build matches what the motor was tested with.

ESC
RCinPower rates the 2100KV at 63.8 A and 1,531 W and the 1980KV at 55.7 A and 1,337 W (its 5S figures). An ESC rated for at least 65 A per motor covers the 2100KV; 60 A covers the 1980KV. (RCinPower spec sheets)
Props
RCinPower's sheets list the Gemfan 4934R, F4R and 51466 V2 and the HQProp MCK for both KVs, the Gemfan 51499 for the 2100KV and the 6-inch Gemfan 6032 for the 1980KV. (RCinPower spec sheets)
Battery
5S–6S for both KVs. (RCinPower spec sheets)
Frame
Four M3 screws, opposite holes 16 mm apart. (RCinPower spec sheets, RCinPower 2100KV sheet (mirror))

Where to buy

  • NewBeeDrone2100KV, purple and grey; out of stock when checked
    $35.99seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit
  • Pyrodrone2100KV, choose colour
    $35.99seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit

Plain links, not affiliate links. Prices change; the store’s page has the current one.

Full specs

SpecValueSource
KV2,100 rpm/V (also 1980KV)RCinPower spec sheets
Stator22.6 × 6.6 mm (RCinPower names the size 22.6-6.6)RCinPower spec sheets
Configuration12N14P (12 stator slots, 14 magnet poles)RCinPower spec sheets
Battery5S–6S LiPoRCinPower spec sheets
Weight29.5 g (with 3 cm leads, both KVs; RCinPower's scale photo shows 29.30 g (S3))RCinPower spec sheets
Dimensionsφ27.6 × 18.1 mm (without the shaft)RCinPower spec sheets, RCinPower 2100KV sheet (mirror)
Shaft4 mm hollow; 5 mm across the thread, which stands 12.5 mm above the bellRCinPower spec sheets, RCinPower 2100KV sheet (mirror)
Mounting4 × M3 holes, opposite holes 16 mm apart (16 × 16)RCinPower spec sheets, RCinPower 2100KV sheet (mirror)
Internal resistance52 mΩ (56 mΩ for 1980KV)RCinPower spec sheets
No-load current1.3 A (at 10 V; 1.2 A for 1980KV)RCinPower spec sheets
Max current63.8 A (RCinPower labels it 5S; 55.7 A for 1980KV)RCinPower spec sheets
Max continuous power1,531 W (RCinPower's 5S figure; 1337 W for 1980KV)RCinPower spec sheets

Inside the motor

A brushless outrunner: the coils stand still in the middle and the magnets spin around them. From the top down:

How fast it spins

KV is the motor’s no-load speed per volt. With nothing on the shaft, the 2100KV version reaches about these speeds; a prop loads the motor and brings it down, typically to around 70–75% of these figures at full throttle.

BatteryVoltsNo-load rpm (KV × V)Electrical frequencyESC steps per second
4S nominal14.831,0803,626 Hz21,756
4S full16.835,2804,116 Hz24,696
6S nominal22.246,6205,439 Hz32,634
6S full25.252,9206,174 Hz37,044

A 14-pole rotor has 7 pole pairs, so every turn of the shaft is 7 electrical cycles, and a six-step ESC switches the phases 42 times per turn.

About the 3D model

A generic outrunner drawn from RCinPower’s published sizes: the 22.6 × 6.6 mm stator, 27.6 mm bell, 18.1 mm height, 5 mm shaft, 16 mm mounting circle and 12 teeth and 14 magnets. Anything RCinPower doesn’t publish is typical for a motor this size, and the bell’s spoked top, the base and the inside are a generic design, not this motor’s. The colours are read off the maker’s product photos. There are no logos or markings: it is our drawing, not the maker’s.

Sources

  1. RCinPower: WASP MAJOR 2 (product page; its content is three images with photos, the spec tables, dimension drawings and bench data). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  2. RCinPower: Wasp Major V2 photos (first image on the product page, with the main product photo of the grey-and-purple and grey-and-gold versions and IP34, CE and RoHS badges), used for finish. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  3. RCinPower: Wasp Major V2 photos (second image on the product page: the bell, stator and base apart, and a scale photo at 29.30 g). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  4. RCinPower: Wasp Major V2 spec sheets (third image on the product page: the 1980KV and 2100KV spec tables, drawings, and bench tables at 21 V and 24 V). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  5. RCinPower: Wasp Major V2 2100KV spec sheet at a higher resolution (the same sheet as in S4 with an FPVStoreRC footer, mirrored on Pyrodrone's Shopify CDN), used to read the drawing's small labels. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.