Drone Motors

1S whoop motor

NewBeeDrone Hummingbird 0802

A 25000KV 1S whoop motor that pulls 24.3 g at 3.9 A on a 31 mm Azi three-blade at 4 V in NewBeeDrone's test, with JST 1.0 plugs fitted.

  • 1S whoops on 31 mm props
  • 1S
  • 5 A ESC
Drawing the 3D model…

The spin is an illustration: the model turns at 1/600 of the no-load speed, and it is a generic 0802 motor drawn from NewBeeDrone’s published sizes, not its exact design. No-load speed is KV × 3.7 V, a nominal pack for this version. NewBeeDrone’s bench tables for it step by thrust rather than throttle, so they are in the bench data below, not on this readout.

Max thrust
24 g
AZI 1.0 31MM-3P prop, 4 V
Peak current
3.9 A
full throttle
Max power
16 W
full throttle

from $29.99a motor at NewBeeDrone

A set of four: $119.96

Price seen Oct 19, 2026. Plain links: we earn nothing from them.

What you get for $29.99

What to pair it with

Our reading of NewBeeDrone’s numbers, so your build matches what the motor was tested with.

ESC
NewBeeDrone's sheet calls for a 5 A ESC; the motor peaks at 3.9 A on its bench. (Hummingbird spec sheet)
Props
NewBeeDrone tested it on its 31 mm Azi three-blade (AZI 1.0). (Hummingbird spec sheet)
Frame
Three M1.4 screws on a 6.6 mm circle. (Hummingbird spec sheet)

Where to buy

  • NewBeeDronethe maker's store; set of 4
    $29.99seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit

Plain links, not affiliate links. Prices change; the store’s page has the current one.

Full specs

SpecValueSource
KV25,000 rpm/V (the spec sheet gives 24600KV)NewBeeDrone product page
Stator8.4 × 2 mm (sold as 0802)Hummingbird spec sheet
Configuration9N12P (9 stator slots, 12 magnet poles)Hummingbird spec sheet
Battery1S LiPo (rated 4.2 V)NewBeeDrone product page, Hummingbird spec sheet
Dimensionsφ10.7 × 13.7 mm (with shaft)Hummingbird spec sheet
Shaft1 mm, protrudes 5 mmNewBeeDrone product page, Hummingbird spec sheet
Mounting3 × M1.4 holes, evenly spaced on a 6.6 mm circleHummingbird spec sheet
Internal resistance165 mΩHummingbird spec sheet
No-load current1.1 AHummingbird spec sheet
Max current3.9 A (31 mm Azi three-blade at 4 V)Hummingbird spec sheet
Max power15.6 WHummingbird spec sheet
Leads30 AWG silicone, 30 mm including the JST 1.0 3-pin plug; solder pads on the motor (the product page says 25 mm cable length)Hummingbird spec sheet, NewBeeDrone product page
In the box4 motors with JST 1.0 plugs fitted, screwsNewBeeDrone product page, NewBeeDrone product photos

Bench data

Redrawn from NewBeeDrone’s test reports. Thrust is static pull on a bench, more than you get in flight. Power is volts × amps; efficiency is thrust divided by power.

25000KV on 1S, 4 V1 prop

PropStepCurrent (A)Power (W)Thrust (g)Efficiency (g/W)
AZI 1.0 31MM-3P (NewBeeDrone Azi 31 mm, 3-blade)0.521.40.7
1430.75
1.565.40.9
288.61.08
2.51012.61.26
31217.81.48
3.51422.11.58
Max3.915.624.31.56

Source: Hummingbird spec sheet

Inside the motor

A brushless outrunner: the coils stand still in the middle and the magnets spin around them. From the top down:

How fast it spins

KV is the motor’s no-load speed per volt. With nothing on the shaft, the 25000KV version reaches about these speeds; a prop loads the motor and brings it down, typically to around 70–75% of these figures at full throttle.

BatteryVoltsNo-load rpm (KV × V)Electrical frequencyESC steps per second
4S nominal14.8370,00037,000 Hz222,000
4S full16.8420,00042,000 Hz252,000
6S nominal22.2555,00055,500 Hz333,000
6S full25.2630,00063,000 Hz378,000

A 12-pole rotor has 6 pole pairs, so every turn of the shaft is 6 electrical cycles, and a six-step ESC switches the phases 36 times per turn.

About the 3D model

A generic outrunner drawn from NewBeeDrone’s published sizes: the 8.4 × 2 mm stator, 10.7 mm bell, 8.7 mm height, 1 mm shaft, 6.6 mm mounting circle and 9 teeth and 12 magnets. Anything NewBeeDrone doesn’t publish is typical for a motor this size, and the bell’s spoked top, the base and the inside are a generic design, not this motor’s. The colours are read off the maker’s product photos. There are no logos or markings: it is our drawing, not the maker’s.

Sources

  1. NewBeeDrone: Hummingbird 0802 25000kv Brushless Motors (Set of 4) (product page on NewBeeDrone's own store; Hummingbird is NewBeeDrone's whoop line). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  2. Hummingbird (NewBeeDrone): 0802 spec sheet (specification, outline drawing and load performance; image on the product page, served from another Shopify store's CDN). The sheet gives the KV as 24600. Its bench table steps by current at 4 V on an AZI 1.0 31 mm three-blade, its rpm column is blank and left out, and its last row matches the sheet's maximum current (3.9 A) and power (15.6 W).. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  3. NewBeeDrone: Hummingbird 0802 product photos (side, top and bottom views, package), used for finish and spoke count. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.