Drone Motors

5-inch FPV racing motor

NewBeeDrone FLOW 2207

A 33.4 g 2050KV race motor for 6S that pulls 1,682 g at 46.34 A on a Gemfan 51466 V2 at 24 V in NewBeeDrone's test, with N54 magnets and a titanium shaft.

  • 5-inch racing
  • 6S
  • 45 A or larger ESC
Drawing the 3D model…

The spin is an illustration: the model turns at 1/600 of the no-load speed, and it is a generic 2207 motor drawn from NewBeeDrone’s published sizes, not its exact design. Thrust, current and power are NewBeeDrone’s bench figures for the GF-51466 V2 3P prop at 24 V, read straight across between its throttle steps. Its data starts at 30% throttle.

Max thrust
1,682 g
GF-51466 V2 3P prop, 24 V
Weight
33.4 g
±1 g
Peak current
46.3 A
full throttle
Max power
1,111 W
full throttle

from $69.99a motor at NewBeeDrone

A set of four: $279.96

Price seen Oct 19, 2026. Plain links: we earn nothing from them.

What it pulls

NewBeeDrone’s own bench test, one line per prop. Drag across the chart to move the throttle; the model above follows.

05001,0001,5002,00030%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%gthrottle1,682 gGF-51466 V2 3P

At 60% with the GF-51466 V2 3P: 886 g of thrust, 18.1 A, 434 W, 2.05 g per watt.

On your quad

10.4 : 1

Thrust to weight at full throttle: four motors pull 6,728 g with the GF-51466 V2 3P at 24 V.

At 60% throttle they pull 3,544 g, 5.5 times the quad’s weight.

All-up weight is the quad ready to fly, with its battery and camera. The thrust is the maker’s static bench figure; in the air it is lower.

What you get for $69.99

What to pair it with

Our reading of NewBeeDrone’s numbers, so your build matches what the motor was tested with.

ESC
NewBeeDrone calls for 45 A or more; its bench peaked at 46.34 A at 24 V. (NewBeeDrone spec sheet)
Props
Tested on the Gemfan 51466 V2 three-blade (5.1-inch) on an M5 shaft. (NewBeeDrone spec sheet)
Battery
6S (rated 25.2 V). (NewBeeDrone spec sheet)
Frame
Four M3 screws on a 16 mm circle. (NewBeeDrone spec sheet)

Where to buy

  • NewBeeDronethe maker's store; set of 4
    $69.99seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit

Plain links, not affiliate links. Prices change; the store’s page has the current one.

Full specs

SpecValueSource
KV2,050 rpm/VNewBeeDrone spec sheet
Stator22 × 7 mm (2207)NewBeeDrone spec sheet
Configuration12N14P (12 stator slots, 14 magnet poles)NewBeeDrone spec sheet
Battery6S LiPo (rated 25.2 V)NewBeeDrone spec sheet
Weight33.4 g (±1 g)NewBeeDrone product page
Dimensionsφ27 × 33.2 mm (with shaft); 19.5 mm withoutNewBeeDrone spec sheet
ShaftTitanium, M5 thread, protrudes 13.7 mmNewBeeDrone spec sheet, NewBeeDrone feature images
Mounting4 × M3 on a 16 mm circle (16 ± 0.05 mm)NewBeeDrone spec sheet
MagnetsN54 (NewBeeDrone says about 2–3% stronger than N52)NewBeeDrone feature images
BearingsNMB or NSK ball bearingsNewBeeDrone feature images
Internal resistance56 mΩNewBeeDrone spec sheet
No-load current0.8 ANewBeeDrone spec sheet
Max current46.34 A (full throttle at 24 V on a GF-51466 V2)NewBeeDrone spec sheet
Max power1,110.91 WNewBeeDrone spec sheet
Leads20 AWG, 150 mmNewBeeDrone spec sheet
In the box4 motors, each with 5 screws (as pictured on NewBeeDrone's package photo, which also shows one round part per motor, a nut or washer)NewBeeDrone product page, NewBeeDrone product photos

Bench data

Redrawn from NewBeeDrone’s test reports. Thrust is static pull on a bench, more than you get in flight. Power is volts × amps; efficiency is thrust divided by power.

2050KV on 6S, 24 V1 prop

PropThrottleCurrent (A)Thrust (g)Efficiency (g/W)Power (W)
GF-51466 V2 3P (Gemfan 51466 V2, 3-blade)30%5.053552.97120.77
40%9.055182.4217.12
50%13.457672.38322.71
60%18.098862.05433.65
70%23.451,0911.94561.95
80%30.81,3341.81738.83
90%40.131,5031.57961.32
100%46.341,6821.511110.91

Source: NewBeeDrone spec sheet

Inside the motor

A brushless outrunner: the coils stand still in the middle and the magnets spin around them. From the top down:

How fast it spins

KV is the motor’s no-load speed per volt. With nothing on the shaft, the 2050KV version reaches about these speeds; a prop loads the motor and brings it down, typically to around 70–75% of these figures at full throttle.

BatteryVoltsNo-load rpm (KV × V)Electrical frequencyESC steps per second
4S nominal14.830,3403,540 Hz21,238
4S full16.834,4404,018 Hz24,108
6S nominal22.245,5105,310 Hz31,857
6S full25.251,6606,027 Hz36,162

A 14-pole rotor has 7 pole pairs, so every turn of the shaft is 7 electrical cycles, and a six-step ESC switches the phases 42 times per turn.

About the 3D model

A generic outrunner drawn from NewBeeDrone’s published sizes: the 22 × 7 mm stator, 27 mm bell, 19.5 mm height, 5 mm shaft, 16 mm mounting circle and 12 teeth and 14 magnets. Anything NewBeeDrone doesn’t publish is typical for a motor this size, and the bell’s spoked top, the base and the inside are a generic design, not this motor’s. The colours are read off the maker’s product photos. There are no logos or markings: it is our drawing, not the maker’s.

Sources

  1. NewBeeDrone: Flow 2207 Race Motor - 2050KV (4 Pack) (product page on NewBeeDrone's own store). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  2. NewBeeDrone: FLOW 2207 2050KV spec sheet (specification, outline drawing and load performance by throttle at 24 V on a GF-51466 V2 three-blade; image on the product page, file named 2250KV though the sheet reads 2050KV). Its 20% row is left out (see modelNotes).. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  3. NewBeeDrone: FLOW 2207 feature images (7075 aluminium alloy, N54 magnets, NMB or NSK bearings, titanium shaft, rotor airflow, team pilot testing; images on the product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  4. NewBeeDrone: FLOW 2207 product photos (side, top and bottom views, box contents), used for finish and spoke count. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.