Drone Motors

1S micro FPV motor

NewBeeDrone FLOW 1204

A 15000KV 1S micro motor for 3-inch props that pulls 68 g at 14.12 A on a GF3020 three-blade in NewBeeDrone's test.

  • 1S micro quads on 3-inch props
  • 1S
  • JST 1.25 motor plugs
Drawing the 3D model…

The spin is an illustration: the model turns at 1/600 of the no-load speed, and it is a generic 1204 motor drawn from NewBeeDrone’s published sizes, not its exact design. Thrust, current and power are NewBeeDrone’s bench figures for the GF3020-3 prop at 4 V, read straight across between its throttle steps. Its data starts at 10% throttle.

Max thrust
68 g
GF3020-3 prop, 4 V
Peak current
14.1 A
full throttle
Max power
52 W
full throttle

from $59.99a motor at NewBeeDrone

A set of four: $239.96

Price seen Oct 19, 2026. Plain links: we earn nothing from them.

What it pulls

NewBeeDrone’s own bench test, one line per prop. Drag across the chart to move the throttle; the model above follows.

02040608010%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%gthrottle68 gGF3020-3

At 60% with the GF3020-3: 38 g of thrust, 7.5 A, 29 W, 1.30 g per watt.

On your quad

0.4 : 1

Thrust to weight at full throttle: four motors pull 272 g with the GF3020-3 at 4 V.

At 60% throttle they pull 152 g, 0.2 times the quad’s weight.

All-up weight is the quad ready to fly, with its battery and camera. The thrust is the maker’s static bench figure; in the air it is lower.

What you get for $59.99

  • 68 g on 1S

    At full throttle on a GF3020 three-blade it pulls 68 g, drawing 14.12 A (52.05 W) as the pack sags to 3.69 V.

    Source: NewBeeDrone spec image

  • Balanced

    NewBeeDrone gives rotor runout within 0.1 mm and dynamic balance within 3 mg.

    Source: NewBeeDrone spec image

  • Plug-in leads

    60 mm 28 AWG silicone leads with a JST 1.25 three-pin plug.

    Source: NewBeeDrone spec image

What to pair it with

Our reading of NewBeeDrone’s numbers, so your build matches what the motor was tested with.

ESC
Its bench peaked at 14.12 A per motor on 1S; NewBeeDrone gives no ESC rating. (NewBeeDrone spec image)
Props
Tested on a Gemfan 3020 three-blade (3-inch) on a 1.5 mm shaft. (NewBeeDrone spec image)
Battery
1S (rated 4 V). (NewBeeDrone spec image)
Frame
Four M2 screws on a 9 mm circle. (NewBeeDrone spec image)

Where to buy

  • NewBeeDronethe maker's store; set of 4
    $59.99seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit

Plain links, not affiliate links. Prices change; the store’s page has the current one.

Full specs

SpecValueSource
KV15,000 rpm/VNewBeeDrone spec image
Stator12 × 4 mm (1204)NewBeeDrone spec image
Configuration9N12P (9 stator slots, 12 magnet poles)NewBeeDrone spec image
Battery1S LiPo (rated 4 V)NewBeeDrone spec image
Dimensionsφ15.3 × 11.3 mm without the shaftNewBeeDrone spec image
Shaft1.5 mm, protrudes 4.9 mm; 4 × M2 holes on a 5 mm circle in the topNewBeeDrone spec image
Mounting4 × M2 on a 9 mm circleNewBeeDrone spec image
Max current14.12 A (full throttle on a GF3020 three-blade, 3.69 V under load)NewBeeDrone spec image
Max power52.05 WNewBeeDrone spec image
Leads28 AWG black silicone, 60 mm (±5), heat-shrink, JST 1.25 3-pin male plugNewBeeDrone spec image
In the box4 motors and mounting hardwareNewBeeDrone product page

Bench data

Redrawn from NewBeeDrone’s test reports. Thrust is static pull on a bench, more than you get in flight. Power is volts × amps; efficiency is thrust divided by power.

15000KV on 1S, 4 V1 prop

PropThrottleVoltage (V)Current (A)Thrust (g)Power (W)Efficiency (g/W)
GF3020-3 (Gemfan 3020, 3-blade)10%4.030.1300.50.9
20%4.020.742.81.4
30%3.991.88117.51.5
40%3.953.592114.151.4
50%3.95.583021.751.4
60%3.857.473828.81.3
70%3.89.264735.21.3
80%3.7610.965441.151.3
90%3.7312.456146.41.3
100%3.6914.126852.051.3

Source: NewBeeDrone spec image

Inside the motor

A brushless outrunner: the coils stand still in the middle and the magnets spin around them. From the top down:

How fast it spins

KV is the motor’s no-load speed per volt. With nothing on the shaft, the 15000KV version reaches about these speeds; a prop loads the motor and brings it down, typically to around 70–75% of these figures at full throttle.

BatteryVoltsNo-load rpm (KV × V)Electrical frequencyESC steps per second
4S nominal14.8222,00022,200 Hz133,200
4S full16.8252,00025,200 Hz151,200
6S nominal22.2333,00033,300 Hz199,800
6S full25.2378,00037,800 Hz226,800

A 12-pole rotor has 6 pole pairs, so every turn of the shaft is 6 electrical cycles, and a six-step ESC switches the phases 36 times per turn.

About the 3D model

A generic outrunner drawn from NewBeeDrone’s published sizes: the 12 × 4 mm stator, 15.3 mm bell, 11.3 mm height, 1.5 mm shaft, 9 mm mounting circle and 9 teeth and 12 magnets. Anything NewBeeDrone doesn’t publish is typical for a motor this size, and the bell’s spoked top, the base and the inside are a generic design, not this motor’s. The colours are read off the maker’s product photos. There are no logos or markings: it is our drawing, not the maker’s.

Sources

  1. NewBeeDrone: FLOW 1204 Racing and Freestyle FPV Micro Motor (Set of 4) 15000KV (product page on NewBeeDrone's own store). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  2. NewBeeDrone: FLOW 1204 15000KV feature image with specification, outline drawing and load performance (image on the product page). The bench table is by throttle on 1S with the pack voltage logged per row (4.03 V at 10% down to 3.69 V at 100%), on a GF3020 three-blade. NewBeeDrone's column headings are out of order (voltage and throttle swapped, efficiency and input swapped), so the columns here follow the values: each row's input is its voltage × current, and its efficiency is thrust ÷ input. The table's single temperature (46 °C) is left out.. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  3. NewBeeDrone: FLOW 1204 product photos (side, top and bottom views, package), used for finish and spoke count. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.