Drone Motors

1S–2S micro FPV motor

NewBeeDrone FLOW 1202

A 4.5 g micro motor that pulls 158 g on a Gemfan 3018 at 8.1 V in NewBeeDrone's test (8420KV, 2S), with an 11420KV version for 1S.

  • Micro quads on 3-inch props
  • 2S (8420KV) or 1S (11420KV)
  • 15 A ESC
Drawing the 3D model…

The spin is an illustration: the model turns at 1/600 of the no-load speed, and it is a generic 1202 motor drawn from NewBeeDrone’s published sizes, not its exact design. No-load speed is KV × 7.4 V, a nominal pack for this version. NewBeeDrone’s bench tables for it step by thrust rather than throttle, so they are in the bench data below, not on this readout.

Version

NewBeeDrone rates it at 8 V and tested it at 8.1 V.

Max thrust
158 g
GF3018 2B prop, 8.1 V
Weight
4.5 g
with wire
Peak current
10.2 A
full throttle
Max power
82 W
full throttle

from $49.99a motor at NewBeeDrone

A set of four: $199.96

Price seen Oct 19, 2026. Plain links: we earn nothing from them.

What you get for $49.99

  • 158 g on 2S

    The 8420KV pulls 158 g at 10.2 A and 82.3 W on a Gemfan 3018 two-blade at 8.1 V.

    Source: NewBeeDrone spec sheet

  • Titanium shaft, NSK bearings

    A 1.5 mm TC4 titanium alloy shaft running in NSK ball bearings.

    Source: NewBeeDrone product page

  • Thin laminations

    The stator core is stacked from 0.2 mm silicon steel sheets.

    Source: NewBeeDrone product page

  • Balanced

    NewBeeDrone gives rotor runout of 0.1 mm or less and dynamic balance within 10 mg.

    Source: NewBeeDrone spec sheet

What to pair it with

Our reading of NewBeeDrone’s numbers, so your build matches what the motor was tested with.

ESC
NewBeeDrone's sheet calls for a 15 A ESC; the 8420KV peaks at 10.2 A on its bench. (NewBeeDrone spec sheet)
Props
NewBeeDrone tested it on a Gemfan 3018 (3-inch) prop; its sheet lists the GF3018 three-blade. (NewBeeDrone spec sheet)
Battery
2S for the 8420KV, 1S for the 11420KV. (NewBeeDrone product page)
Frame
Four holes on a 9 mm circle, which NewBeeDrone calls a 9 mm X pattern. (NewBeeDrone product page, NewBeeDrone spec sheet)

Where to buy

  • NewBeeDronethe maker's store; set of 4, same price for both KVs
    $49.99seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit
  • WREKDset of 4, 8420KV or 11420KV
    price on the store’s page
    Visit
  • GetFPVT-mount, set of 4, 8420KV or 11420KV
    price on the store’s page
    Visit

Plain links, not affiliate links. Prices change; the store’s page has the current one.

Full specs

SpecValueSource
KV8,420 rpm/V (also 11420KV)NewBeeDrone product page
Stator12 × 2 mm (1202), 0.2 mm silicon steel sheetsNewBeeDrone spec sheet
Configuration9N12P (9 stator slots, 12 magnet poles)NewBeeDrone spec sheet
Battery2S (8420KV, rated 8 V) or 1S (11420KV) LiPoNewBeeDrone product page
Weight4.5 g (with wire)NewBeeDrone product page
Dimensionsφ15.7 × 14.3 mm (with shaft)NewBeeDrone spec sheet
Shaft1.5 mm titanium alloy (TC4), protrudes 4.9 mmNewBeeDrone product page
Mounting4 holes on a 9 mm circle (sold as a 9 mm X pattern)NewBeeDrone spec sheet
Bell4 × M2×0.4 threaded holes on a 5 mm circle in the topNewBeeDrone spec sheet
BearingsNSK ball bearingsNewBeeDrone product page
Internal resistance220 mΩ (8420KV)NewBeeDrone spec sheet
Max current10.2 A (8420KV, GF3018 two-blade at 8.1 V)NewBeeDrone spec sheet
Max power82.3 WNewBeeDrone spec sheet
Leads30 AWG silicone, 60 mm including the JST 1.25 mm 3-pin plugNewBeeDrone product page

Bench data

Redrawn from NewBeeDrone’s test reports. Thrust is static pull on a bench, more than you get in flight. Power is volts × amps; efficiency is thrust divided by power.

8420KV on 2S, 8.1 V1 prop

PropStepThrust (g)Current (A)RPMPower (W)Efficiency (g/W)
GF3018 2B (Gemfan 3018, 2-blade)402.061792916.72.39
603.12123225.12.39
804.632488937.52.13
1005.832768047.22.12
1207.1729719582.07
1408.443174768.42.05
Max15810.23333382.31.92

Source: NewBeeDrone spec sheet

Inside the motor

A brushless outrunner: the coils stand still in the middle and the magnets spin around them. From the top down:

How fast it spins

KV is the motor’s no-load speed per volt. With nothing on the shaft, the 8420KV version reaches about these speeds; a prop loads the motor and brings it down, typically to around 70–75% of these figures at full throttle.

BatteryVoltsNo-load rpm (KV × V)Electrical frequencyESC steps per second
4S nominal14.8124,61612,462 Hz74,770
4S full16.8141,45614,146 Hz84,874
6S nominal22.2186,92418,692 Hz112,154
6S full25.2212,18421,218 Hz127,310

A 12-pole rotor has 6 pole pairs, so every turn of the shaft is 6 electrical cycles, and a six-step ESC switches the phases 36 times per turn.

About the 3D model

A generic outrunner drawn from NewBeeDrone’s published sizes: the 12 × 2 mm stator, 15.7 mm bell, 9.4 mm height, 1.5 mm shaft, 9 mm mounting circle and 9 teeth and 12 magnets. Anything NewBeeDrone doesn’t publish is typical for a motor this size, and the bell’s spoked top, the base and the inside are a generic design, not this motor’s. The colours are read off the maker’s product photos. There are no logos or markings: it is our drawing, not the maker’s.

Sources

  1. NewBeeDrone: FLOW 1202 Racing and Freestyle FPV Micro Motor (Set of 4) 8420KV/11420KV (product page on NewBeeDrone's own store). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  2. NewBeeDrone: FLOW 1202 8420KV spec sheet (specification, outline drawing and load performance; image on the product page). The bench table steps by thrust at 8.1 V; its last row matches the sheet's maximum current (10.20 A) and power (82.3 W). The table names the prop GF3018 2B, the spec list GF3018-3B.. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  3. NewBeeDrone: FLOW 1202 product photos (side view and top view), used for finish and spoke count. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.