Drone Motors

2S whoop motor

NewBeeDrone 0802 Unibell Espresso Edition

A 2.08 g unibell whoop motor for 2S that pulls 55.4 g at 4.6 A on an Azi three-blade at 8 V in NewBeeDrone's test.

  • 2S whoops
  • 2S (rated 8.4 V)
  • JST 1.0 or JST 1.25 motor plugs
Drawing the 3D model…

The spin is an illustration: the model turns at 1/600 of the no-load speed, and it is a generic 0802 motor drawn from NewBeeDrone’s published sizes, not its exact design. No-load speed is KV × 7.4 V, a nominal pack for this version. NewBeeDrone’s bench tables for it step by thrust rather than throttle, so they are in the bench data below, not on this readout.

Max thrust
55 g
AZI 1.0 3B prop, 8 V
Weight
2.08 g
each, with wire and plug
Peak current
4.6 A
full throttle
Max power
37 W
full throttle

from $34.99a motor at NewBeeDrone

A set of four: $139.96

Price seen Oct 19, 2026. Plain links: we earn nothing from them.

What you get for $34.99

  • Unibell, no C-clip

    NewBeeDrone's second-generation design pairs a unibell with a double step shaft and drops the C-clip on top of the bell, which it says improves balance.

    Source: NewBeeDrone product page

  • 55.4 g on 2S

    At 4.6 A and 36.8 W it pulls 55.4 g on an Azi three-blade prop at 8 V.

    Source: NewBeeDrone spec sheet

  • Balanced

    NewBeeDrone gives dynamic balance within 10 mg.

    Source: NewBeeDrone spec sheet

  • Two plug types

    JST 1.0 plugs come fitted, with a set of JST 1.25 plug leads for other flight controllers.

    Source: NewBeeDrone product page

What to pair it with

Our reading of NewBeeDrone’s numbers, so your build matches what the motor was tested with.

ESC
NewBeeDrone's sheet calls for a 10 A ESC; the motor peaks at 4.6 A on its bench. (NewBeeDrone spec sheet)
Props
NewBeeDrone tested it on its Azi three-blade prop (AZI 1.0). (NewBeeDrone spec sheet)
Battery
2S; NewBeeDrone rates it at 8.4 V. (NewBeeDrone product page, NewBeeDrone spec sheet)
Frame
Three M1.4 screws on a 6.6 mm circle. (NewBeeDrone spec sheet)

Where to buy

  • NewBeeDronethe maker's store; set of 4
    $34.99seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit

Plain links, not affiliate links. Prices change; the store’s page has the current one.

Full specs

SpecValueSource
KV14,000 rpm/V (NewBeeDrone's spec sheet gives 14786KV)NewBeeDrone product page
Stator8.4 × 2 mm (sold as 0802)NewBeeDrone spec sheet
Configuration9N12P (9 stator slots, 12 magnet poles)NewBeeDrone spec sheet
Battery2S LiPo (rated 8.4 V) (the product page also points to NewBeeDrone's Nitro Nectar Gold 300 mAh HV 1S packs)NewBeeDrone product page, NewBeeDrone spec sheet
Weight2.08 g (each, with wire and plug)NewBeeDrone product page
Dimensionsφ11.5 × 13.6 mm (with shaft)NewBeeDrone spec sheet
Shaft1 mm double step shaft, protrudes 5 mm; no C-clip on top of the bellNewBeeDrone product page, NewBeeDrone spec sheet
Mounting3 × M1.4 holes, evenly spaced on a 6.6 mm circleNewBeeDrone spec sheet
BellUnibell (NewBeeDrone's second-generation micro motor design)NewBeeDrone product page
Internal resistance346 mΩNewBeeDrone spec sheet
No-load current0.6 ANewBeeDrone spec sheet
Max current4.6 A (AZI 1.0 three-blade at 8 V)NewBeeDrone spec sheet
Max power36.8 WNewBeeDrone spec sheet
Leads30 AWG silicone, 50 mm including the JST 1.0 3-pin plug; solder pads on the motorNewBeeDrone product page, NewBeeDrone spec sheet
In the box4 motors with JST 1.0 plugs fitted, a set of JST 1.25 plug leads, screwsNewBeeDrone product page, NewBeeDrone product photos

Bench data

Redrawn from NewBeeDrone’s test reports. Thrust is static pull on a bench, more than you get in flight. Power is volts × amps; efficiency is thrust divided by power.

14000KV on 2S, 8 V1 prop

PropStepCurrent (A)Power (W)Thrust (g)Efficiency (g/W)
AZI 1.0 3B (NewBeeDrone Azi, 3-blade)0.544.361.09
189.51.19
1.51216.451.37
21623.351.46
2.52030.41.52
32437.681.57
3.52845.21.61
43250.51.58
Max4.636.855.41.51

Source: NewBeeDrone spec sheet

Inside the motor

A brushless outrunner: the coils stand still in the middle and the magnets spin around them. From the top down:

How fast it spins

KV is the motor’s no-load speed per volt. With nothing on the shaft, the 14000KV version reaches about these speeds; a prop loads the motor and brings it down, typically to around 70–75% of these figures at full throttle.

BatteryVoltsNo-load rpm (KV × V)Electrical frequencyESC steps per second
4S nominal14.8207,20020,720 Hz124,320
4S full16.8235,20023,520 Hz141,120
6S nominal22.2310,80031,080 Hz186,480
6S full25.2352,80035,280 Hz211,680

A 12-pole rotor has 6 pole pairs, so every turn of the shaft is 6 electrical cycles, and a six-step ESC switches the phases 36 times per turn.

About the 3D model

A generic outrunner drawn from NewBeeDrone’s published sizes: the 8.4 × 2 mm stator, 11.5 mm bell, 8.6 mm height, 1 mm shaft, 6.6 mm mounting circle and 9 teeth and 12 magnets. Anything NewBeeDrone doesn’t publish is typical for a motor this size, and the bell’s spoked top, the base and the inside are a generic design, not this motor’s. The colours are read off the maker’s product photos. There are no logos or markings: it is our drawing, not the maker’s.

Sources

  1. NewBeeDrone: 0802 14000KV Brushless Motors - Unibell Espresso Edition (Set of 4) (product page on NewBeeDrone's own store). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  2. NewBeeDrone: 0802 spec sheet (specification, outline drawing and load performance; image on the product page). The sheet gives the KV as 14786. Its bench table steps by current at 8 V on an AZI 1.0 three-blade, its rpm column is blank and left out, and its last row matches the sheet's maximum current (4.6 A) and power (36.8 W).. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  3. NewBeeDrone: 0802 Espresso Edition product photos (side, top and bottom views, package), used for finish and spoke count. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.