Drone Motors

7-inch long-range and cinelifter motor

iFlight XING-E 2809

The 2809 of iFlight's XING-E series: 800KV or 1250KV for 6S, 60.4 g with wires (1250KV), a 5 mm steel shaft and a 19 × 19 mm mount.

  • 7-inch long range and cinelifters
  • 6S
Drawing the 3D model…

The spin is an illustration: the model turns at 1/600 of the no-load speed, and it is a generic 2809 motor drawn from iFlight’s published sizes, not its exact design. No-load speed is KV × 22.2 V, a nominal pack for this version. iFlight publishes no bench data for it.

Version

iFlight gives 24 V as the input, a 6S pack.

Weight
60.4 g
with wires; 61 g for 800KV

from $31.99a motor at iFlight

A set of four: $127.96

Price seen Oct 19, 2026. Plain links: we earn nothing from them.

What you get for $31.99

What to pair it with

Our reading of iFlight’s numbers, so your build matches what the motor was tested with.

ESC
iFlight gives a peak of 49.23 A on 24 V for the 1250KV and 25.63 A for the 800KV, so a 50 A ESC covers either. Those figures come from bench tables iFlight also prints for its XING2 2809, not from a test of this motor alone. (iFlight product page, iFlight 1250KV test report, iFlight XING2 2809 1250KV test report)
Battery
6S; iFlight gives 24 V as the input for both KVs. (iFlight product page)
Frame
Four M3 holes on a 19 mm circle (19 × 19). Four M3 × 11 screws and an M5 flange nut come in the box. (iFlight product page, iFlight 1250KV test report)

Where to buy

  • iFlightthe maker's store; one motor, same price for both KVs, with or without the logo
    $31.99seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit

Plain links, not affiliate links. Prices change; the store’s page has the current one.

Full specs

SpecValueSource
KV1,250 rpm/V (also 800KV)iFlight product page
Stator28 × 9 mm (2809)iFlight product page
Configuration12N14P (12 stator slots, 14 magnet poles)iFlight product page
Battery6S LiPo (24 V) (iFlight gives 24 V input for both KVs)iFlight product page
Weight60.4 g (with wires; 61 g for 800KV)iFlight product page
Dimensionsφ33.2 × 39.3 mm (with shaft); body 23.8 mm talliFlight 1250KV test report
Shaft5 mm steel, protrudes 15.5 mm, with 9 mm of thread for the M5 flange nut in the boxiFlight product page, iFlight 1250KV test report
Mounting4 × M3 holes (φ3 mm) on a 19 mm circle, sold as "19 × 19"; base plate 3.5 mm (iFlight's table says 19*19-φ3mm; its drawing dimensions the holes as 4-M3 on a φ19 circle)iFlight 1250KV test report
Bellsegmented (iFlight's term)iFlight product page
MagnetsN52H, curved; high-temperature in iFlight's wordsiFlight product page
Bearingsφ11 × φ5 × 5 mmiFlight product page
Windingsingle-strand copperiFlight product page
Interphase resistance65 mΩ (129.3 mΩ for 800KV)iFlight product page
Peak current49.23 A (iFlight's figure at 24 V (25.63 A for 800KV); both are the full-throttle rows of bench tables iFlight also prints for its XING2 2809 (see modelNotes))iFlight product page
Max power1,147.1 W (610.3 W for 800KV; the same full-throttle rows as the peak current)iFlight product page
Leads18 AWG, 260 mmiFlight product page
In the box4 × M3×11 screws, 1 × M5 flange nut (M3×11 since 5 May 2024; earlier motors came with M3×10)iFlight product page

Inside the motor

A brushless outrunner: the coils stand still in the middle and the magnets spin around them. From the top down:

How fast it spins

KV is the motor’s no-load speed per volt. With nothing on the shaft, the 1250KV version reaches about these speeds; a prop loads the motor and brings it down, typically to around 70–75% of these figures at full throttle.

BatteryVoltsNo-load rpm (KV × V)Electrical frequencyESC steps per second
4S nominal14.818,5002,158 Hz12,950
4S full16.821,0002,450 Hz14,700
6S nominal22.227,7503,238 Hz19,425
6S full25.231,5003,675 Hz22,050

A 14-pole rotor has 7 pole pairs, so every turn of the shaft is 7 electrical cycles, and a six-step ESC switches the phases 42 times per turn.

About the 3D model

A generic outrunner drawn from iFlight’s published sizes: the 28 × 9 mm stator, 33.2 mm bell, 23.8 mm height, 5 mm shaft, 19 mm mounting circle and 12 teeth and 14 magnets. Anything iFlight doesn’t publish is typical for a motor this size, and the bell’s spoked top, the base and the inside are a generic design, not this motor’s. The colours are read off the maker’s product photos. There are no logos or markings: it is our drawing, not the maker’s.

Sources

  1. iFlight: XING-E 2809 Cinelifter Motor (product page, with its product photos). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  2. iFlight: XING-E 2809 1250KV test report (spec table and dimension drawing; its bench tables also appear on iFlight's XING2 2809 and NIDICI 2809 reports and are left out, see modelNotes). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  3. iFlight: XING-E 2809 800KV test report (spec table and dimension drawing; its bench tables also appear on iFlight's XING2 2809 800KV report and are left out). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  4. iFlight: XING2 2809 1250KV test report (for comparison: its bench tables match those on S2 row for row). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  5. iFlight: XING2 2809 800KV test report (for comparison: its bench tables match those on S3 row for row). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  6. iFlight: NIDICI 2809 1250KV test report (for comparison: its bench tables, labelled XING-E 2809 1250KV, match those on S2 row for row). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.