Drone Motors

3–3.5-inch FPV motor

iFlight XING 1504

A 12.3 g motor for 3- to 3.5-inch quads on 4S: a one-piece bell, NSK bearings, and 433 g of pull per motor on a 3.5-inch tri-blade on iFlight's bench.

  • 3- to 3.5-inch quads
  • 4S
Drawing the 3D model…

The spin is an illustration: the model turns at 1/600 of the no-load speed, and it is a generic 1504 motor drawn from iFlight’s published sizes, not its exact design. Thrust, current and power are iFlight’s bench figures for the 3525-3 prop at 16.8 V, read straight across between its throttle steps. Its data starts at 50% throttle.

Max thrust
433 g
3525-3 prop, 16.8 V
Weight
12.3 g
with wires
Peak current
12.4 A
full throttle
Max power
207 W
full throttle

from $16.99a motor at iFlight

A set of four: $67.96

Price seen Oct 19, 2026. Plain links: we earn nothing from them.

What it pulls

iFlight’s own bench test, one line per prop. Drag across the chart to move the throttle; the model above follows.

020040060050%60%70%80%90%100%gthrottle433 g3525-3

At 60% with the 3525-3: 235 g of thrust, 4.8 A, 81 W, 2.92 g per watt.

On your quad

2.7 : 1

Thrust to weight at full throttle: four motors pull 1,732 g with the 3525-3 at 16.8 V.

At 60% throttle they pull 940 g, 1.4 times the quad’s weight.

All-up weight is the quad ready to fly, with its battery and camera. The thrust is the maker’s static bench figure; in the air it is lower.

What you get for $16.99

What to pair it with

Our reading of iFlight’s numbers, so your build matches what the motor was tested with.

ESC
Rated for at least 12.44 A, the peak iFlight measured at full throttle on a 3525 tri-blade on 4S. A 20 A AIO or 4-in-1 leaves room to spare. (iFlight 3100KV test report)
Props
iFlight tested it with a 3525 tri-blade (3.5 × 2.5): 169 g at half throttle and 433 g at full. (iFlight 3100KV test report)
Battery
4S. iFlight gives 16.8 V as the input and says it is not a 6S motor. (iFlight product page)
Frame
Four M2 holes on a 9 mm circle (sold as "9 × 9"). Four M2×5 and two M2×7 screws come in the box. (iFlight product page, iFlight 3100KV test report)

Where to buy

  • iFlightthe maker's store
    $16.99seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit

Plain links, not affiliate links. Prices change; the store’s page has the current one.

Full specs

SpecValueSource
KV3,100 rpm/V (the only KV iFlight sells)iFlight product page
Stator15 × 4 mm (1504)iFlight product page
Configuration12N14P (12 stator slots, 14 magnet poles)iFlight product page
Battery4S LiPo (16.8 V) (iFlight gives 16.8 V as the input and answered on its page that it is not a 6S motor)iFlight product page
Weight12.3 g (with wires)iFlight product page
Dimensionsφ21.6 × 18.5 mm (with shaft); body 13.45 mm tall (the drawing gives φ21.6 ± 0.1 mm and 13.45 ± 0.3 mm)iFlight 3100KV test report
Shaft1.5 mm, protrudes 4 mmiFlight product page
Mounting4 × M2 holes (φ2 mm) on a 9 mm circle, sold as "9 × 9"; base plate 1.5 mm (iFlight's table says 9*9-φ2mm; its drawing dimensions the holes as a φ9 circle)iFlight 3100KV test report
BellUnibell (one piece)iFlight product page
MagnetsN52H, curvediFlight 3100KV test report
BearingsNSK φ5 × φ2 × 2.5 mmiFlight product page
Windingsingle-strand copperiFlight product page
Interphase resistance247 mΩiFlight product page
Peak current12.44 A (100% throttle, 3525 tri-blade prop, 16.68 V)iFlight 3100KV test report
Max power207 WiFlight 3100KV test report
Leads26 AWG, 160 mmiFlight 3100KV test report
In the box4 × M2×5 screws, 2 × M2×7 screwsiFlight product page

Bench data

Redrawn from iFlight’s test reports. Thrust is static pull on a bench, more than you get in flight. Power is volts × amps; efficiency is thrust divided by power.

3100KV on 4S, 16.8 V1 prop

PropThrottleVoltage (V)Current (A)Thrust (g)Power (W)Efficiency (g/W)
3525-3 (3.5 × 2.5, three blades)motor at 60 °C50%16.883.13169533.195
60%16.844.79235812.915
70%16.86.542821102.568
80%16.768.613451442.389
90%16.7110.863991812.197
100%16.6812.444332072.087

Source: iFlight 3100KV test report

Inside the motor

A brushless outrunner: the coils stand still in the middle and the magnets spin around them. From the top down:

How fast it spins

KV is the motor’s no-load speed per volt. With nothing on the shaft, the 3100KV version reaches about these speeds; a prop loads the motor and brings it down, typically to around 70–75% of these figures at full throttle.

BatteryVoltsNo-load rpm (KV × V)Electrical frequencyESC steps per second
4S nominal14.845,8805,353 Hz32,116
4S full16.852,0806,076 Hz36,456
6S nominal22.268,8208,029 Hz48,174
6S full25.278,1209,114 Hz54,684

A 14-pole rotor has 7 pole pairs, so every turn of the shaft is 7 electrical cycles, and a six-step ESC switches the phases 42 times per turn.

About the 3D model

A generic outrunner drawn from iFlight’s published sizes: the 15 × 4 mm stator, 21.6 mm bell, 13.45 mm height, 1.5 mm shaft, 9 mm mounting circle and 12 teeth and 14 magnets. Anything iFlight doesn’t publish is typical for a motor this size, and the bell’s spoked top, the base and the inside are a generic design, not this motor’s. The colours are read off the maker’s product photos. There are no logos or markings: it is our drawing, not the maker’s.

Sources

  1. iFlight: XING 1504 FPV Motor - Black (product page, with its photo and Q&A). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  2. iFlight: XING 1504 3100KV test report (spec table, dimension drawing, thrust data). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.