Drone Motors

2–2.5-inch whoop motor

iFlight XING 1303

A 6.5 g motor that iFlight made for 3S–4S brushless whoops: a one-piece bell, NSK bearings, and about 200 g of pull per motor on a 2.5-inch prop at 16 V.

  • 2- to 2.5-inch brushless whoops
  • 3S–4S
Drawing the 3D model…

The spin is an illustration: the model turns at 1/600 of the no-load speed, and it is a generic 1303 motor drawn from iFlight’s published sizes, not its exact design. Thrust, current and power are iFlight’s bench figures for the 2540 prop at 16 V, read straight across between its throttle steps. Its data starts at 50% throttle.

Max thrust
198 g
2540 prop, 16 V
Weight
6.5 g
with wires
Peak current
6.1 A
full throttle
Max power
98 W
full throttle

from $15.99a motor at iFlight

A set of four: $63.96

Price seen Oct 19, 2026. Plain links: we earn nothing from them.

What it pulls

iFlight’s own bench test, one line per prop. Drag across the chart to move the throttle; the model above follows.

05010015020025050%60%70%80%90%100%gthrottle198 g2540180 g2 × 2 × 4

At 60% with the 2540: 119 g of thrust, 3.0 A, 49 W, 2.45 g per watt.

On your quad

1.2 : 1

Thrust to weight at full throttle: four motors pull 792 g with the 2540 at 16 V.

At 60% throttle they pull 476 g, 0.7 times the quad’s weight.

All-up weight is the quad ready to fly, with its battery and camera. The thrust is the maker’s static bench figure; in the air it is lower.

What you get for $15.99

What to pair it with

Our reading of iFlight’s numbers, so your build matches what the motor was tested with.

ESC
Rated for at least 6.13 A, the peak iFlight measured at full throttle on a 2540 prop at 16 V. Whoop AIO boards rated 10 A or more leave room to spare. (iFlight 5000KV test report)
Props
iFlight tested it with a 2540 (198 g at full throttle) and a 2 × 2 × 4 four-blade (180 g). The four-blade ran cooler, 40 °C against 45 °C. (iFlight 5000KV test report)
Battery
3S or 4S; iFlight's bench runs are on 16 V (4S). (iFlight product page, iFlight 5000KV test report)
Frame
Four M2 holes on a 9 mm circle (sold as "9 × 9"). M2×5 and M2×7 screws come in the box. (iFlight product page, iFlight 5000KV test report)

Where to buy

  • iFlightthe maker's store
    $15.99seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit
  • Pyrodrone
    price on the store’s page
    Visit
  • WREKD
    price on the store’s page
    Visit
  • GetFPV
    price on the store’s page
    Visit

Plain links, not affiliate links. Prices change; the store’s page has the current one.

Full specs

SpecValueSource
KV5,000 rpm/V (the only KV iFlight sells)iFlight product page
Stator13 × 3 mm (1303)iFlight product page
Configuration12N14P (12 stator slots, 14 magnet poles)iFlight product page
Battery3S–4S LiPo (iFlight's bench runs are at 16 V)iFlight product page
Weight6.5 g (with wires)iFlight product page
Dimensionsφ17.58 × 16 mm (shaft end to shaft tip); body 11 mm talliFlight 5000KV test report
Shaft1.5 mm, protrudes 4 mmiFlight product page
Mounting4 × M2 holes (φ2 mm) on a 9 mm circle, sold as "9 × 9"; base plate 1.5 mm (iFlight's table says 9*9-φ2mm; its drawing dimensions the holes as 4-M2 on a φ9 circle)iFlight 5000KV test report
BellUnibell (one piece)iFlight 5000KV test report
MagnetsN52H, curvediFlight product page
BearingsNSK φ5 × φ2 × 2 mmiFlight 5000KV test report
Windingsingle-strand copperiFlight product page
Interphase resistance386 mΩiFlight product page
Peak current6.13 A (100% throttle, 2540 prop, 16 V)iFlight 5000KV test report
Max power98.1 WiFlight product page
Leads26 AWG, 120 mmiFlight 5000KV test report
In the box4 × M2×5 screws, 2 × M2×7 screws (the product page lists 4 × M2×7)iFlight 5000KV test report

Bench data

Redrawn from iFlight’s test reports. Thrust is static pull on a bench, more than you get in flight. Power is volts × amps; efficiency is thrust divided by power.

5000KV on 3S–4S, 16 V2 props

PropThrottleVoltage (V)Current (A)Thrust (g)Power (W)Efficiency (g/W)
2540 (2.5-inch)motor at 45 °C50%162.2298362.759
60%163.04119492.447
70%164.12139662.109
80%165.02171802.129
90%165.41181872.091
100%166.13198982.019
2 × 2 × 4 (2-inch, four blades)motor at 40 °C50%161.6275262.894
60%162.49107402.686
70%163.07117492.382
80%164.12147662.23
90%165.01169802.108
100%165.39180862.087

Source: iFlight 5000KV test report

Inside the motor

A brushless outrunner: the coils stand still in the middle and the magnets spin around them. From the top down:

How fast it spins

KV is the motor’s no-load speed per volt. With nothing on the shaft, the 5000KV version reaches about these speeds; a prop loads the motor and brings it down, typically to around 70–75% of these figures at full throttle.

BatteryVoltsNo-load rpm (KV × V)Electrical frequencyESC steps per second
4S nominal14.874,0008,633 Hz51,800
4S full16.884,0009,800 Hz58,800
6S nominal22.2111,00012,950 Hz77,700
6S full25.2126,00014,700 Hz88,200

A 14-pole rotor has 7 pole pairs, so every turn of the shaft is 7 electrical cycles, and a six-step ESC switches the phases 42 times per turn.

About the 3D model

A generic outrunner drawn from iFlight’s published sizes: the 13 × 3 mm stator, 17.58 mm bell, 11 mm height, 1.5 mm shaft, 9 mm mounting circle and 12 teeth and 14 magnets. Anything iFlight doesn’t publish is typical for a motor this size, and the bell’s spoked top, the base and the inside are a generic design, not this motor’s. The colours are read off the maker’s product photos. There are no logos or markings: it is our drawing, not the maker’s.

Sources

  1. iFlight: XING 1303 5000KV FPV Motor (product page, with its product photo). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  2. iFlight: XING 1303 5000KV test report (spec table, dimension drawing, thrust data). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.