Drone Motors

8- to 9-inch FPV motor

iFlight NIDICI 2812

The 2812 of iFlight's NIDICI series, which iFlight sells at an economical price: 900KV for 6S, a 5 mm shaft, and 2.3 kg of pull on an 8-inch or 2.95 kg on a 9-inch tri-blade on iFlight's 24 V bench.

  • 8- to 9-inch builds
  • 6S
Drawing the 3D model…

The spin is an illustration: the model turns at 1/600 of the no-load speed, and it is a generic 2812 motor drawn from iFlight’s published sizes, not its exact design. Thrust, current and power are iFlight’s bench figures for the HQ 9 × 4 × 3 prop at 24 V, read straight across between its throttle steps. Its data starts at 50% throttle.

Max thrust
2,951 g
HQ 9 × 4 × 3 prop, 24 V
Weight
60.4 g
with wires
Peak current
43.9 A
full throttle
Max power
1,018 W
full throttle

from $12.99a motor at iFlight

A set of four: $51.96

Price seen Oct 19, 2026. Plain links: we earn nothing from them.

What it pulls

iFlight’s own bench test, one line per prop. Drag across the chart to move the throttle; the model above follows.

01,0002,0003,0004,00050%60%70%80%90%100%gthrottle2,951 gHQ 9 × 4 × 32,298 gHQ 8 × 4 × 3

At 60% with the HQ 9 × 4 × 3: 1,695 g of thrust, 17.2 A, 410 W, 4.14 g per watt.

On your quad

18.2 : 1

Thrust to weight at full throttle: four motors pull 11,804 g with the HQ 9 × 4 × 3 at 24 V.

At 60% throttle they pull 6,780 g, 10.4 times the quad’s weight.

All-up weight is the quad ready to fly, with its battery and camera. The thrust is the maker’s static bench figure; in the air it is lower.

What you get for $12.99

  • iFlight's affordable series

    iFlight calls NIDICI its affordable series, made to sell at an economical price.

    Source: iFlight product page

  • 2.95 kg of pull on 6S

    On iFlight's 24 V bench it pulled 2,951 g at full throttle on an HQ 9 × 4 × 3, drawing 43.86 A.

    Source: iFlight 900KV test report

  • Curved N52H magnets

    Arc-shaped N52H magnets, 14 poles on a 12-slot stator.

    Source: iFlight product page

  • Single-strand windings

    One strand per tooth, 83.21 mΩ between phases.

    Source: iFlight product page

  • 260 mm leads

    Three 18 AWG leads, 260 mm long.

    Source: iFlight product page

What to pair it with

Our reading of iFlight’s numbers, so your build matches what the motor was tested with.

ESC
Rated for at least 43.9 A, the peak iFlight measured at full throttle on an HQ 9 × 4 × 3 at about 24 V. A 50 A or bigger ESC leaves room to spare. (iFlight 900KV test report)
Props
iFlight tested it with an HQ 8 × 4 × 3 (2,298 g at full throttle, 59 °C) and an HQ 9 × 4 × 3 (2,951 g, 94 °C). (iFlight 900KV test report)
Battery
6S; iFlight gives 24 V as the input. (iFlight product page)
Frame
Four M3 holes on a 19 mm circle (19 × 19). Four M3×10 screws and an M5 flange nut come in the box. (iFlight product page, iFlight 900KV test report)

Where to buy

  • iFlightthe maker's store; one motor
    $12.99seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit

Plain links, not affiliate links. Prices change; the store’s page has the current one.

Full specs

SpecValueSource
KV900 rpm/V (the only KV iFlight sells)iFlight product page
Stator28 × 12 mm (2812)iFlight product page
Configuration12N14P (12 stator slots, 14 magnet poles)iFlight product page
Battery6S LiPo (24 V)iFlight product page
Weight60.4 g (with wires)iFlight product page
Dimensionsφ33.55 × 42.8 mm (with shaft); body 27.65 mm tall (the product page gives φ33.55 × 27.65 mm, the body without the shaft)iFlight 900KV test report
Shaft5 mm, protrudes 15.15 mm, with 9 mm of thread for the M5 flange nut in the boxiFlight product page, iFlight 900KV test report
Mounting4 × M3 holes (φ3 mm) on a 19 mm circle, sold as "19 × 19"; base plate 3.5 mm (iFlight's table says 19*19-φ3mm; its drawing dimensions the holes as 4-M3 on a φ19 circle)iFlight 900KV test report
Bellsegmented (iFlight's term)iFlight product page
MagnetsN52H, curvediFlight product page
Bearingsφ11 × φ5 × 5 mmiFlight 900KV test report
Windingsingle-strand copperiFlight product page
Interphase resistance83.21 mΩiFlight product page
Peak current43.86 A (100% throttle, HQ 9 × 4 × 3 prop, 24 V)iFlight 900KV test report
Max power1,018 WiFlight 900KV test report
Leads18 AWG, 260 mmiFlight product page
In the box4 × M3×10 screws, 1 × M5 flange nutiFlight product page

Bench data

Redrawn from iFlight’s test reports. Thrust is static pull on a bench, more than you get in flight. Power is volts × amps; efficiency is thrust divided by power.

900KV on 6S, 24 V2 props

PropThrottleVoltage (V)Current (A)Thrust (g)Power (W)Efficiency (g/W)
HQ 9 × 4 × 3 (9-inch, three blades)motor at 94 °C50%24.9711.851,483295.95.01
60%23.8117.211,695409.84.14
70%23.6923.281,958551.53.55
80%23.5227.792,116653.63.24
90%23.3936.192,535846.52.99
100%23.2143.862,95110182.9
HQ 8 × 4 × 3 (8-inch, three blades)motor at 59 °C50%24.056.01826144.55.71
60%24.0310.081,098242.24.53
70%23.9816.531,508396.43.8
80%23.8622.911,812546.63.31
90%23.7931.492,169749.12.9
100%23.6234.592,2988172.81

Source: iFlight 900KV test report

Inside the motor

A brushless outrunner: the coils stand still in the middle and the magnets spin around them. From the top down:

How fast it spins

KV is the motor’s no-load speed per volt. With nothing on the shaft, the 900KV version reaches about these speeds; a prop loads the motor and brings it down, typically to around 70–75% of these figures at full throttle.

BatteryVoltsNo-load rpm (KV × V)Electrical frequencyESC steps per second
4S nominal14.813,3201,554 Hz9,324
4S full16.815,1201,764 Hz10,584
6S nominal22.219,9802,331 Hz13,986
6S full25.222,6802,646 Hz15,876

A 14-pole rotor has 7 pole pairs, so every turn of the shaft is 7 electrical cycles, and a six-step ESC switches the phases 42 times per turn.

About the 3D model

A generic outrunner drawn from iFlight’s published sizes: the 28 × 12 mm stator, 33.55 mm bell, 27.65 mm height, 5 mm shaft, 19 mm mounting circle and 12 teeth and 14 magnets. Anything iFlight doesn’t publish is typical for a motor this size, and the bell’s spoked top, the base and the inside are a generic design, not this motor’s. The colours are read off the maker’s product photos. There are no logos or markings: it is our drawing, not the maker’s.

Sources

  1. iFlight: NIDICI 2812 FPV Motor (product page, with its product photos). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  2. iFlight: NIDICI 2812 900KV test report (spec table, dimension drawing, thrust data). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.