Drone Motors

7- to 8-inch FPV motor

HGLRC MY 2810

A 70 g 2810 for 7 to 8-inch quads on 6S: on HGLRC’s 24 V bench the 1350KV pulled 3,016 g on an 8040 at full throttle, drawing 56.4 A.

  • 7 to 8-inch quads carrying high loads
  • 5S–6S
  • 7 to 8-inch props
Drawing the 3D model…

The spin is an illustration: the model turns at 1/600 of the no-load speed, and it is a generic 2810 motor drawn from HGLRC’s published sizes, not its exact design. Thrust, current and power are HGLRC’s bench figures for the 8040 prop at 24 V, read straight across between its throttle steps. Its data starts at 30% throttle.

Max thrust
3,016 g
8040 prop, 24 V
Weight
70 g
with the 250 mm leads
Peak current
56.4 A
full throttle
Max power
1,297 W
full throttle

from $15.99a motor at HGLRC

A set of four: $63.96

Price seen Oct 19, 2026. Plain links: we earn nothing from them.

What it pulls

HGLRC’s own bench test, one line per prop. Drag across the chart to move the throttle; the model above follows.

01,0002,0003,0004,00030%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%gthrottle3,016 g8040

At 60% with the 8040: 1,806 g of thrust, 20.6 A, 515 W, 0.00 g per watt.

On your quad

18.6 : 1

Thrust to weight at full throttle: four motors pull 12,064 g with the 8040 at 24 V.

At 60% throttle they pull 7,224 g, 11.1 times the quad’s weight.

All-up weight is the quad ready to fly, with its battery and camera. The thrust is the maker’s static bench figure; in the air it is lower.

What you get for $15.99

What to pair it with

Our reading of HGLRC’s numbers, so your build matches what the motor was tested with.

ESC
HGLRC rates it at 56.4 A, the current its bench table reaches at full throttle on an 8040 at 24 V; that calls for an ESC rated for 60 A or more per motor. (HGLRC spec image, HGLRC spec sheet and table)
Props
7 to 8-inch. HGLRC’s table is on an 8040: 1,475 g at 50% throttle and 3,016 g at full throttle. (HGLRC product page, HGLRC spec sheet and table)
Battery
5S–6S (21–25.2 V). (HGLRC spec image)
Frame
Four M3 holes on a 19 × 19 mm pattern; M3×10 mm screws and an M5 nut come in the box. (HGLRC spec image, HGLRC spec sheet and table)

Where to buy

  • HGLRCthe maker’s store
    $15.99seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit

Plain links, not affiliate links. Prices change; the store’s page has the current one.

Full specs

SpecValueSource
KV1,350 rpm/VHGLRC product page, HGLRC spec image
Stator28 × 10 mm (2810) (from the size in HGLRC’s name)HGLRC spec image
Configuration12N14P (12 stator slots, 14 magnet poles)HGLRC spec image
Battery5S–6S LiPo (21–25.2 V)HGLRC spec image
Weight70 g (with the 250 mm leads)HGLRC spec image
Dimensionsφ34.7 mm, 38.5 mm tall with the shaft, 15.3 mm of it above the bell (the drawing gives ±0.5 mm on the heights)HGLRC spec sheet and table
ShaftM5, standing 15.3 mm above the bell, with 9 mm of thread (HGLRC’s spec list gives a 16 mm shaft length)HGLRC spec image, HGLRC spec sheet and table
Mounting4 × M3 holes on a 19 mm circle (19 × 19 mm)HGLRC spec image, HGLRC spec sheet and table
Max current56.4 A (the full-throttle row of HGLRC’s bench table)HGLRC spec image, HGLRC spec sheet and table
Max power1,297 WHGLRC spec image, HGLRC spec sheet and table
Leads18 AWG, 250 mmHGLRC spec image, HGLRC spec sheet and table
In the box5 × M3×10 mm screws and an M5 nut (the page text lists 4 screws)HGLRC spec sheet and table

Bench data

Redrawn from HGLRC’s test reports. Thrust is static pull on a bench, more than you get in flight. Power is volts × amps; efficiency is thrust divided by power.

1350KV on 5S–6S, 24 V1 prop

PropThrottleCurrent (A)Thrust (g)Power (W)
804030%7.4896179
40%11.11,196276
50%15.91,475385
60%20.61,806515
70%28.92,045693
80%38.22,598911
90%47.62,8651015
100%56.43,0161297

Source: HGLRC spec sheet and table

Inside the motor

A brushless outrunner: the coils stand still in the middle and the magnets spin around them. From the top down:

How fast it spins

KV is the motor’s no-load speed per volt. With nothing on the shaft, the 1350KV version reaches about these speeds; a prop loads the motor and brings it down, typically to around 70–75% of these figures at full throttle.

BatteryVoltsNo-load rpm (KV × V)Electrical frequencyESC steps per second
4S nominal14.819,9802,331 Hz13,986
4S full16.822,6802,646 Hz15,876
6S nominal22.229,9703,497 Hz20,979
6S full25.234,0203,969 Hz23,814

A 14-pole rotor has 7 pole pairs, so every turn of the shaft is 7 electrical cycles, and a six-step ESC switches the phases 42 times per turn.

About the 3D model

A generic outrunner drawn from HGLRC’s published sizes: the 28 × 10 mm stator, 34.7 mm bell, 23.2 mm height, 5 mm shaft, 19 mm mounting circle and 12 teeth and 14 magnets. Anything HGLRC doesn’t publish is typical for a motor this size, and the bell’s spoked top, the base and the inside are a generic design, not this motor’s. The colours are read off the maker’s product photos. There are no logos or markings: it is our drawing, not the maker’s.

Sources

  1. HGLRC: MY 2810 1350kv brushless motor high load 6S 7-8 inch (product page, with a spec list, packing list and price). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  2. HGLRC: MY 2810 specification (gallery image on the product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  3. HGLRC: MY 2810 long description image on the product page: spec list, drawing, efficacy table on an 8040 prop at 24 V, 10% to 100% throttle, and product list. The table’s 10% and 20% rows and its efficiency column are left out (see the notes).. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  4. HGLRC: MY 2810 main product photo (first gallery image). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  5. HGLRC: MY 2810 side view (gallery image). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  6. HGLRC: MY 2810 from above (gallery image). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.