Drone Motors

4 to 5-inch FPV racing and freestyle motor

GEPRC SPEEDX2 2306E

A 33.3 g 2306 for 4 to 5-inch racing and freestyle quads on 6S; on GEPRC’s 25.2 V bench it pulls up to 1,342 g at full throttle, drawing 39.18 A.

  • 4 to 5-inch racing and freestyle
  • 6S
  • 4 to 5-inch props
Drawing the 3D model…

The spin is an illustration: the model turns at 1/600 of the no-load speed, and it is a generic 2306 motor drawn from GEPRC’s published sizes, not its exact design. Thrust, current and power are GEPRC’s bench figures for the 5136 prop at 25.2 V, read straight across between its throttle steps. Its data starts at 10% throttle.

Max thrust
1,342 g
5136 prop, 25.2 V
Weight
33.3 g
with the leads
Peak current
39.2 A
full throttle
Max power
973 W
full throttle

from $15.99a motor at GEPRC

A set of four: $63.96

Price seen Oct 19, 2026. Plain links: we earn nothing from them.

What it pulls

GEPRC’s own bench test, one line per prop. Drag across the chart to move the throttle; the model above follows.

05001,0001,50010%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%gthrottle1,342 g51361,322 g5131

At 60% with the 5136: 672 g of thrust, 12.7 A, 320 W, 2.10 g per watt.

On your quad

8.3 : 1

Thrust to weight at full throttle: four motors pull 5,368 g with the 5136 at 25.2 V.

At 60% throttle they pull 2,688 g, 4.1 times the quad’s weight.

All-up weight is the quad ready to fly, with its battery and camera. The thrust is the maker’s static bench figure; in the air it is lower.

What you get for $15.99

  • 1,342 g on 6S

    At full throttle on a 5136 prop at 25.2 V it pulled 1,342 g, drawing 39.18 A (972.7 W).

    Source: GEPRC datasheet

  • Prop-locking top

    Raised blades on the top of the bell that GEPRC says lock the prop in place.

    Source: GEPRC product page

  • Smaller air gap

    GEPRC narrowed the gap between rotor and stator, which it says makes the motor respond faster.

    Source: GEPRC product page

What to pair it with

Our reading of GEPRC’s numbers, so your build matches what the motor was tested with.

ESC
GEPRC lists a 40 A ESC for 6S. Its bench peaks at 39.18 A at full throttle on 25.2 V. (GEPRC spec image, GEPRC datasheet)
Props
GEPRC lists 4 to 5-inch props and tested two, 5131 and 5136; the 5136 pulled a little more (1,342 g against 1,322 g). (GEPRC spec image, GEPRC datasheet)
Battery
6S (25.2 V). (GEPRC spec image)
Frame
Four M3 holes on a 16 × 16 mm pattern; GEPRC says it suits 4 to 5-inch racing quads. (GEPRC product page, GEPRC drawing)

Where to buy

  • GEPRCthe maker’s store
    $15.99seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit
  • GetFPV1860KV
    price on the store’s page
    Visit

Plain links, not affiliate links. Prices change; the store’s page has the current one.

Full specs

SpecValueSource
KV1,860 rpm/VGEPRC product page, GEPRC spec image
Stator23 × 6 mm (2306) (from the size in GEPRC’s name)GEPRC product page
Configuration12N14P (12 stator slots, 14 magnet poles)GEPRC product page, GEPRC spec image
Battery6S LiPo (25.2 V)GEPRC product page, GEPRC spec image
Weight33.3 g (with the leads)GEPRC product page, GEPRC spec image
Dimensionsφ29 × 18.6 mm without the shaft; 32.1 mm overall, with 13.5 mm of shaft above the bellGEPRC spec image, GEPRC drawing
Shaft5 mm with an M5 thread (9 mm of thread), standing 13.5 mm above the bellGEPRC spec image, GEPRC drawing
Mounting4 × M3 holes on a 16 mm circle (16 × 16 mm)GEPRC spec image, GEPRC drawing
Bell7075 aluminium, CNC-machined; glossy black with large cut-outs and raised blades on the top that lock the propGEPRC product page
MagnetsN52HGEPRC product page, GEPRC spec image
BearingsNMB/NSK (as GEPRC gives it)GEPRC product page, GEPRC spec image
WindingSingle-strand copperGEPRC product page, GEPRC spec image
Internal resistance83.17 mΩ (GEPRC gives it as interphase resistance)GEPRC product page, GEPRC spec image
Peak current39.18 A (the full-throttle current on the 5136 prop at 25.2 V)GEPRC spec image, GEPRC datasheet
Max power972.7 W (the full-throttle power on the 5136 prop at 25.2 V)GEPRC spec image, GEPRC datasheet
Leads20 AWG, 150 mmGEPRC spec image, GEPRC drawing
In the box4 screws and a prop nut (sizes not given)GEPRC product list

Bench data

Redrawn from GEPRC’s test reports. Thrust is static pull on a bench, more than you get in flight. Power is volts × amps; efficiency is thrust divided by power.

1860KV on 6S, 25.2 V2 props

PropThrottleCurrent (A)Thrust (g)Power (W)Efficiency (g/W)
5136motor at 118.4 °C10%0.464011.63.45
20%1.5913640.23.38
30%3.3624084.82.83
40%5.34350134.52.6
50%7.57493190.52.59
60%12.72672319.52.1
70%19.22840481.51.74
80%24.53995612.81.62
90%30.321,173755.71.55
100%39.181,342972.71.38
5131motor at 110.5 °C10%0.423610.73.36
20%1.5712739.63.21
30%3.3222983.82.73
40%4.91325123.82.63
50%7.274461832.44
60%11.9598299.32
70%17.17761430.81.77
80%21.73944543.61.74
90%28.531,169711.81.64
100%35.861,3228921.48

Source: GEPRC datasheet

Inside the motor

A brushless outrunner: the coils stand still in the middle and the magnets spin around them. From the top down:

How fast it spins

KV is the motor’s no-load speed per volt. With nothing on the shaft, the 1860KV version reaches about these speeds; a prop loads the motor and brings it down, typically to around 70–75% of these figures at full throttle.

BatteryVoltsNo-load rpm (KV × V)Electrical frequencyESC steps per second
4S nominal14.827,5283,212 Hz19,270
4S full16.831,2483,646 Hz21,874
6S nominal22.241,2924,817 Hz28,904
6S full25.246,8725,468 Hz32,810

A 14-pole rotor has 7 pole pairs, so every turn of the shaft is 7 electrical cycles, and a six-step ESC switches the phases 42 times per turn.

About the 3D model

A generic outrunner drawn from GEPRC’s published sizes: the 23 × 6 mm stator, 29 mm bell, 18.6 mm height, 5 mm shaft, 16 mm mounting circle and 12 teeth and 14 magnets. Anything GEPRC doesn’t publish is typical for a motor this size, and the bell’s spoked top, the base and the inside are a generic design, not this motor’s. The colours are read off the maker’s product photos. There are no logos or markings: it is our drawing, not the maker’s.

Sources

  1. GEPRC: SPEEDX2 2306E Motor (product page, with features and the spec list). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  2. GEPRC: SPEEDX2 2306E specifications (image on the product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  3. GEPRC: SPEEDX2 2306E product drawing (image on the product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  4. GEPRC: SPEEDX2 2306E 1860KV datasheet, 10–100% throttle at 25.2 V on two props GEPRC names only as 5131 and 5136 (image on the product page). GEPRC gives one temperature per prop, without saying after how long.. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  5. GEPRC: SPEEDX2 2306E product list (image on the product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  6. GEPRC: SPEEDX2 2306E product photo (first gallery image). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  7. GEPRC: SPEEDX2 2306E top of the bell (gallery image). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.