Drone Motors

4 to 5-inch FPV racing and freestyle motor

GEPRC SPEEDX2 2207E

A 34.5 g 2207 for 4 to 5-inch racing and freestyle quads on 6S; on GEPRC’s 25.2 V bench the 1960KV pulls up to 1,431 g at full throttle, drawing 44.57 A.

  • 4 to 5-inch racing and freestyle
  • 6S (1960KV)
  • 4 to 5-inch three-blade props
Drawing the 3D model…

The spin is an illustration: the model turns at 1/600 of the no-load speed, and it is a generic 2207 motor drawn from GEPRC’s published sizes, not its exact design. Thrust, current and power are GEPRC’s bench figures for the 5136 prop at 25.2 V, read straight across between its throttle steps. Its data starts at 10% throttle.

Version

GEPRC’s spec list and bench tables are for this KV, at 25.2 V.

Max thrust
1,431 g
5136 prop, 25.2 V
Weight
34.5 g
with the leads (1960KV)
Peak current
44.6 A
full throttle
Max power
1,105 W
full throttle

from $14.99a motor at GEPRC

A set of four: $59.96

Price seen Oct 19, 2026. Plain links: we earn nothing from them.

What it pulls

GEPRC’s own bench test, one line per prop. Drag across the chart to move the throttle; the model above follows.

05001,0001,50010%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%gthrottle1,431 g51361,412 g5131

At 60% with the 5136: 776 g of thrust, 16.4 A, 410 W, 1.89 g per watt.

On your quad

8.8 : 1

Thrust to weight at full throttle: four motors pull 5,724 g with the 5136 at 25.2 V.

At 60% throttle they pull 3,104 g, 4.8 times the quad’s weight.

All-up weight is the quad ready to fly, with its battery and camera. The thrust is the maker’s static bench figure; in the air it is lower.

What you get for $14.99

  • 1,431 g on 6S

    At full throttle on a 5136 prop at 25.2 V the 1960KV pulled 1,431 g, drawing 44.57 A (1,104.7 W).

    Source: GEPRC datasheet

  • Smaller air gap

    GEPRC narrowed the gap between rotor and stator, which it says makes the motor respond faster.

    Source: GEPRC product page

  • 7075 bell, open top

    A CNC-machined 7075 aluminium bell with large cut-outs that GEPRC says help it shed heat.

    Source: GEPRC product page

What to pair it with

Our reading of GEPRC’s numbers, so your build matches what the motor was tested with.

ESC
GEPRC lists a 50 A ESC for 6S. Its bench peaks at 44.57 A at full throttle (1960KV). (GEPRC spec image, GEPRC datasheet)
Props
GEPRC lists 4 to 5-inch three-blade props and tested two, 5131 and 5136; the 5136 pulled a little more (1,431 g against 1,412 g). (GEPRC spec image, GEPRC datasheet)
Battery
6S (25.2 V) for the 1960KV. (GEPRC spec image)
Frame
Four M3 holes on a 16 × 16 mm pattern. (GEPRC spec image, GEPRC drawing)

Where to buy

  • GEPRCthe maker’s store; 1500KV, 1960KV or 2020KV, same price
    $14.99seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit

Plain links, not affiliate links. Prices change; the store’s page has the current one.

Full specs

SpecValueSource
KV1,960 rpm/V (also 1500KV and 2020KV, for which GEPRC publishes no specs)GEPRC product page, GEPRC spec image
Stator22 × 7 mm (2207) (from the size in GEPRC’s name)GEPRC product page
Configuration12N14P (12 stator slots, 14 magnet poles)GEPRC product page, GEPRC spec image
Battery6S LiPo (25.2 V) (given for the 1960KV)GEPRC product page, GEPRC spec image
Weight34.5 g (with the leads (1960KV))GEPRC product page, GEPRC spec image
Dimensionsφ28 × 19.6 mm without the shaft; 33.1 mm overall, with 13.5 mm of shaft above the bellGEPRC spec image, GEPRC drawing
Shaft5 mm with an M5 thread (9 mm of thread), standing 13.5 mm above the bellGEPRC spec image, GEPRC drawing
Mounting4 × M3 holes on a 16 mm circle (16 × 16 mm)GEPRC spec image, GEPRC drawing
Bell7075 aluminium, CNC-machined; glossy black with large cut-outsGEPRC product page
MagnetsN52HGEPRC product page, GEPRC spec image
BearingsNMB/NSK (as GEPRC gives it)GEPRC product page, GEPRC spec image
WindingSingle-strand copperGEPRC product page, GEPRC spec image
Internal resistance69.85 mΩ (GEPRC gives it as interphase resistance (1960KV))GEPRC product page, GEPRC spec image
Peak current44.57 A (the 1960KV’s full-throttle current on the 5136 prop at 25.2 V)GEPRC spec image, GEPRC datasheet
Max power1,104.7 W (the 1960KV’s full-throttle power on the 5136 prop at 25.2 V)GEPRC spec image, GEPRC datasheet
Leads20 AWG, 150 mmGEPRC spec image, GEPRC drawing
In the box4 screws and a prop nut (sizes not given)GEPRC product list

Bench data

Redrawn from GEPRC’s test reports. Thrust is static pull on a bench, more than you get in flight. Power is volts × amps; efficiency is thrust divided by power.

1960KV on 6S, 25.2 V2 props

PropThrottleCurrent (A)Thrust (g)Power (W)Efficiency (g/W)
5136motor at 128.6 °C10%0.665916.73.53
20%2.3618459.53.09
30%4.93321124.22.58
40%6.83448172.12.6
50%11.71598294.42.03
60%16.35776410.11.89
70%23.53932588.71.58
80%28.551,112712.41.56
90%35.461,263882.21.43
100%44.571,4311104.71.3
5131motor at 120.5 °C10%0.664216.82.5
20%2.2516256.72.86
30%4.43291111.72.61
40%7.28414183.52.26
50%10.19544256.42.12
60%15686376.71.82
70%20.8854521.11.64
80%26.981,0636741.58
90%33.381,256831.61.51
100%42.061,41210441.35

Source: GEPRC datasheet

Inside the motor

A brushless outrunner: the coils stand still in the middle and the magnets spin around them. From the top down:

How fast it spins

KV is the motor’s no-load speed per volt. With nothing on the shaft, the 1960KV version reaches about these speeds; a prop loads the motor and brings it down, typically to around 70–75% of these figures at full throttle.

BatteryVoltsNo-load rpm (KV × V)Electrical frequencyESC steps per second
4S nominal14.829,0083,384 Hz20,306
4S full16.832,9283,842 Hz23,050
6S nominal22.243,5125,076 Hz30,458
6S full25.249,3925,762 Hz34,574

A 14-pole rotor has 7 pole pairs, so every turn of the shaft is 7 electrical cycles, and a six-step ESC switches the phases 42 times per turn.

About the 3D model

A generic outrunner drawn from GEPRC’s published sizes: the 22 × 7 mm stator, 28 mm bell, 19.6 mm height, 5 mm shaft, 16 mm mounting circle and 12 teeth and 14 magnets. Anything GEPRC doesn’t publish is typical for a motor this size, and the bell’s spoked top, the base and the inside are a generic design, not this motor’s. The colours are read off the maker’s product photos. There are no logos or markings: it is our drawing, not the maker’s.

Sources

  1. GEPRC: SPEEDX2 2207E Motor (product page, with features and the 1960KV spec list). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  2. GEPRC: SPEEDX2 2207E 1960KV specifications (image on the product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  3. GEPRC: SPEEDX2 2207E product drawing (image on the product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  4. GEPRC: SPEEDX2 2207E 1960KV datasheet, 10–100% throttle at 25.2 V on two props GEPRC names only as 5131 and 5136 (image on the product page). GEPRC gives one temperature per prop, without saying after how long.. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  5. GEPRC: SPEEDX2 2207E product list (image on the product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  6. GEPRC: SPEEDX2 2207E 1960KV product photo (first gallery image). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  7. GEPRC: SPEEDX2 2207E top of the bell (gallery image). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.