Drone Motors

2.5 to 3.5-inch FPV motor

GEPRC SPEEDX2 1505

A 12.7 g 1505 for 2.5 to 3.5-inch quads on 4S; on GEPRC’s 16 V bench it pulls 450 g at full throttle on an HQ T3.5×2×3, drawing 21.56 A.

  • 2.5 to 3.5-inch lightweight quads
  • 4S
  • 63 mm duct props or 3.5-inch props
Drawing the 3D model…

The spin is an illustration: the model turns at 1/600 of the no-load speed, and it is a generic 1505 motor drawn from GEPRC’s published sizes, not its exact design. Thrust, current and power are GEPRC’s bench figures for the HQ T3.5x2x3 prop at 16 V, read straight across between its throttle steps. Its data starts at 50% throttle.

Max thrust
450 g
HQ T3.5x2x3 prop, 16 V
Weight
12.7 g
with the leads
Peak current
21.6 A
full throttle
Max power
341 W
full throttle

from $15.99a motor at GEPRC

A set of four: $63.96

Price seen Oct 19, 2026. Plain links: we earn nothing from them.

What it pulls

GEPRC’s own bench test, one line per prop. Drag across the chart to move the throttle; the model above follows.

020040060050%60%70%80%90%100%gthrottle450 gHQ T3.5x2x3314 gHQ DT63

At 60% with the HQ T3.5x2x3: 252 g of thrust, 10.1 A, 160 W, 1.58 g per watt.

On your quad

2.8 : 1

Thrust to weight at full throttle: four motors pull 1,800 g with the HQ T3.5x2x3 at 16 V.

At 60% throttle they pull 1,008 g, 1.6 times the quad’s weight.

All-up weight is the quad ready to fly, with its battery and camera. The thrust is the maker’s static bench figure; in the air it is lower.

What you get for $15.99

  • 450 g on 4S

    At full throttle on an HQ T3.5×2×3 at 16 V it pulled 450 g, drawing 21.56 A (340.9 W).

    Source: GEPRC data sheet

  • Wear-resistant bearings

    GEPRC says its precise, wear-resistant NSK/NMB bearings give the motor a longer service life.

    Source: GEPRC product page

  • M2 holes in the bell’s top

    A 1.5 mm shaft standing 4 mm above the bell, with four M2 holes on a 5 mm circle in the bell’s top.

    Source: GEPRC spec image, GEPRC drawing

What to pair it with

Our reading of GEPRC’s numbers, so your build matches what the motor was tested with.

ESC
GEPRC recommends a 20–30 A ESC. Its bench peaks at 21.56 A at full throttle on 16 V. (GEPRC spec image, GEPRC data sheet)
Props
GEPRC tested a 63 mm duct prop, the HQ DT63 (314 g at full throttle), and the 3.5-inch HQ T3.5×2×3 (450 g). (GEPRC data sheet)
Frame
Four M2 holes on a 9 × 9 mm pattern; GEPRC says it suits 2.5 to 3.5-inch lightweight models. (GEPRC product page, GEPRC drawing)

Where to buy

  • GEPRCthe maker’s store
    $15.99seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit

Plain links, not affiliate links. Prices change; the store’s page has the current one.

Full specs

SpecValueSource
KV4,300 rpm/VGEPRC product page
Stator15 × 5 mm (1505) (from the size in GEPRC’s name)GEPRC product page
Configuration12N14P (12 stator slots, 14 magnet poles)GEPRC product page, GEPRC spec image
Battery4S LiPo (the spec image gives 16 V, the page text 16.8 V)GEPRC product page, GEPRC spec image
Weight12.7 g (with the leads)GEPRC product page, GEPRC spec image
Dimensionsφ19.5 × 13.9 mm without the shaft, with 4 mm of shaft above the bellGEPRC spec image, GEPRC drawing
Shaft1.5 mm, standing 4 mm above the bell; four M2 holes on a 5 mm circle in the top of the bellGEPRC spec image, GEPRC drawing
Mounting4 × M2 holes on a 9 mm circle (9 × 9 mm)GEPRC spec image, GEPRC drawing
MagnetsN52HGEPRC product page, GEPRC spec image
BearingsNSK/NMB (as GEPRC gives it)GEPRC product page, GEPRC spec image
WindingSingle-strand copperGEPRC product page, GEPRC spec image
Internal resistance97 mΩ (GEPRC gives it as interphase resistance)GEPRC product page, GEPRC spec image
Peak current21.56 A (GEPRC writes “21.56A/3s”; it is the full-throttle current on the HQ T3.5x2x3 at 16 V)GEPRC spec image, GEPRC data sheet
Max power340.9 W (the full-throttle power on the HQ T3.5x2x3 at 16 V)GEPRC spec image, GEPRC data sheet
Leads26 AWG, 160 mmGEPRC spec image, GEPRC drawing
In the box6 × M2×5 and 6 × M2×7 round-head screwsGEPRC product page, GEPRC spec image

Bench data

Redrawn from GEPRC’s test reports. Thrust is static pull on a bench, more than you get in flight. Power is volts × amps; efficiency is thrust divided by power.

4300KV on 4S, 16 V2 props

PropThrottleCurrent (A)Thrust (g)Power (W)Efficiency (g/W)
HQ T3.5x2x3motor at 98 °C50%6.98235111.32.11
60%10.072521601.58
70%11.85286188.31.52
80%13.813522191.61
90%17.47414276.91.49
100%21.56450340.91.32
HQ DT63motor at 73 °C50%5.5816389.11.83
60%6.92181110.31.64
70%8.692001381.45
80%10.832381711.39
90%13.7280217.41.29
100%17.16314272.21.15

Source: GEPRC data sheet

Inside the motor

A brushless outrunner: the coils stand still in the middle and the magnets spin around them. From the top down:

How fast it spins

KV is the motor’s no-load speed per volt. With nothing on the shaft, the 4300KV version reaches about these speeds; a prop loads the motor and brings it down, typically to around 70–75% of these figures at full throttle.

BatteryVoltsNo-load rpm (KV × V)Electrical frequencyESC steps per second
4S nominal14.863,6407,425 Hz44,548
4S full16.872,2408,428 Hz50,568
6S nominal22.295,46011,137 Hz66,822
6S full25.2108,36012,642 Hz75,852

A 14-pole rotor has 7 pole pairs, so every turn of the shaft is 7 electrical cycles, and a six-step ESC switches the phases 42 times per turn.

About the 3D model

A generic outrunner drawn from GEPRC’s published sizes: the 15 × 5 mm stator, 19.5 mm bell, 13.9 mm height, 1.5 mm shaft, 9 mm mounting circle and 12 teeth and 14 magnets. Anything GEPRC doesn’t publish is typical for a motor this size, and the bell’s spoked top, the base and the inside are a generic design, not this motor’s. The colours are read off the maker’s product photos. There are no logos or markings: it is our drawing, not the maker’s.

Sources

  1. GEPRC: SPEEDX2 1505 4300KV Motor (product page, with features and the spec list). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  2. GEPRC: SPEEDX2 1505 specifications (image on the product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  3. GEPRC: SPEEDX2 1505 product drawing (image on the product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  4. GEPRC: SPEEDX2 1505 motor data sheet, 50–100% throttle at 16 V on an HQ DT63 and an HQ T3.5x2x3 (image on the product page). GEPRC gives one motor temperature per prop, at 19 °C ambient, without saying after how long.. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  5. GEPRC: SPEEDX2 1505 product photo (first gallery image). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  6. GEPRC: SPEEDX2 1505 top of the bell (gallery image). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.