Drone Motors

1.6 to 2-inch 2S micro FPV motor

GEPRC SPEEDX2 1003

A 3.2 g 1003 for 1.6 to 2-inch quads on 2S; on GEPRC’s 7.4 V bench it pulls up to 174 g at full throttle on a 45 mm three-blade, drawing 10.6 A.

  • 1.6 to 2-inch lightweight quads
  • 2S
  • 40 to 45 mm Gemfan props
Drawing the 3D model…

The spin is an illustration: the model turns at 1/600 of the no-load speed, and it is a generic 1003 motor drawn from GEPRC’s published sizes, not its exact design. Thrust, current and power are GEPRC’s bench figures for the GF45mm*3 prop at 7.4 V, read straight across between its throttle steps. Its data starts at 50% throttle.

Max thrust
174 g
GF45mm*3 prop, 7.4 V
Weight
3.2 g
±0.2 g, with the leads
Peak current
10.6 A
full throttle
Max power
78 W
full throttle

from $13.99a motor at GEPRC

A set of four: $55.96

Price seen Oct 19, 2026. Plain links: we earn nothing from them.

What it pulls

GEPRC’s own bench test, one line per prop. Drag across the chart to move the throttle; the model above follows.

05010015020050%100%gthrottle174 gGF45mm*3159 gGF45mm*2158 gGF1609R*4158 gGF1635R*4146 gGF1635R*3144 gGF1608R*3

At 60% with the GF45mm*3: 97 g of thrust, 4.3 A, 32 W, 3.57 g per watt.

On your quad

1.1 : 1

Thrust to weight at full throttle: four motors pull 696 g with the GF45mm*3 at 7.4 V.

At 60% throttle they pull 389 g, 0.6 times the quad’s weight.

All-up weight is the quad ready to fly, with its battery and camera. The thrust is the maker’s static bench figure; in the air it is lower.

What you get for $13.99

  • 174 g on 2S

    At full throttle on a Gemfan 45 mm three-blade at 7.4 V it pulled 174 g, drawing 10.6 A (78.4 W).

    Source: GEPRC drawing and data sheet

  • Kawasaki 1200 stator

    A Kawasaki 1200 steel stator with a magnetic circuit that GEPRC says makes the motor respond quickly.

    Source: GEPRC product page

  • One-piece 7075 bell

    A CNC-machined one-piece 7075 aluminium bell over N52H arc magnets, on NMB bearings.

    Source: GEPRC product page, GEPRC features image

What to pair it with

Our reading of GEPRC’s numbers, so your build matches what the motor was tested with.

ESC
GEPRC recommends a 12–20 A ESC. Its bench peaks at 10.6 A at full throttle on 7.4 V. (GEPRC product page, GEPRC drawing and data sheet)
Props
GEPRC tested six Gemfan props at 7.4 V, from the GF1608R*3 (144 g at full throttle) to the GF45mm*3 (174 g). (GEPRC drawing and data sheet)
Battery
2S (7.4 V). (GEPRC product page, GEPRC spec image)
Frame
Three M1.4 holes on a 6.6 mm circle; GEPRC says it suits 1.6 to 2-inch lightweight models. (GEPRC product page, GEPRC drawing and data sheet)

Where to buy

  • GEPRCthe maker’s store; one motor (a set of four is $51.99)
    $13.99seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit

Plain links, not affiliate links. Prices change; the store’s page has the current one.

Full specs

SpecValueSource
KV14,800 rpm/VGEPRC product page, GEPRC spec image
Stator10 × 3 mm (1003), Kawasaki 1200 steel (size from GEPRC’s name)GEPRC product page
Configuration9N12P (9 stator slots, 12 magnet poles)GEPRC product page, GEPRC spec image
Battery2S LiPo (7.4 V)GEPRC product page, GEPRC spec image
Weight3.2 g (±0.2 g, with the leads)GEPRC product page, GEPRC spec image
Dimensionsφ13.6 × 8.7 mm without the shaft, with 3.5 mm of shaft above the bellGEPRC spec image, GEPRC drawing and data sheet, GEPRC dimensions image
Shaft1.5 mm, standing 3.5 mm above the bell (the spec list says 3 mm; the drawing and the dimensions image say 3.5 mm)GEPRC drawing and data sheet, GEPRC dimensions image
Mounting3 × M1.4 holes on a 6.6 mm circleGEPRC spec image, GEPRC drawing and data sheet
BellOne-piece CNC-machined 7075 aluminium; matte black with polished edgesGEPRC product page, GEPRC features image
MagnetsN52H arc magnetsGEPRC product page, GEPRC features image
BearingsNMBGEPRC product page, GEPRC spec image
WindingMulti-strand copperGEPRC product page, GEPRC features image
Internal resistance95 mΩ (GEPRC gives it as interphase resistance)GEPRC product page, GEPRC spec image
Peak current10.6 A (GEPRC labels it 3S, but it is the GF45mm*3’s full-throttle current at 7.4 V)GEPRC product page, GEPRC drawing and data sheet
Max power78.4 W (the GF45mm*3 row at 7.4 V)GEPRC product page, GEPRC drawing and data sheet
Leads30 AWG, 50 mmGEPRC product page, GEPRC dimensions image
In the box6 × M1.4×4 round-head torx screwsGEPRC product page, GEPRC spec image

Bench data

Redrawn from GEPRC’s test reports. Thrust is static pull on a bench, more than you get in flight. Power is volts × amps; efficiency is thrust divided by power.

14800KV on 2S, 7.4 V6 props

PropThrottleCurrent (A)Thrust (g)Power (W)Efficiency (g/W)
GF45mm*3motor at 68 °C50%2.778203.904
100%10.617478.42.218
GF45mm*2motor at 61 °C50%2.365173.819
100%8.815965.12.442
GF1609R*4motor at 64 °C50%2.46717.83.773
100%9.6158712.224
GF1635R*4motor at 64 °C50%2.772203.604
100%9.715871.82.201
GF1635R*3motor at 59 °C50%2.362173.643
100%8.714664.42.268
GF1608R*3motor at 59 °C50%2.361173.584
100%8.614463.62.263

Source: GEPRC drawing and data sheet

Inside the motor

A brushless outrunner: the coils stand still in the middle and the magnets spin around them. From the top down:

How fast it spins

KV is the motor’s no-load speed per volt. With nothing on the shaft, the 14800KV version reaches about these speeds; a prop loads the motor and brings it down, typically to around 70–75% of these figures at full throttle.

BatteryVoltsNo-load rpm (KV × V)Electrical frequencyESC steps per second
4S nominal14.8219,04021,904 Hz131,424
4S full16.8248,64024,864 Hz149,184
6S nominal22.2328,56032,856 Hz197,136
6S full25.2372,96037,296 Hz223,776

A 12-pole rotor has 6 pole pairs, so every turn of the shaft is 6 electrical cycles, and a six-step ESC switches the phases 36 times per turn.

About the 3D model

A generic outrunner drawn from GEPRC’s published sizes: the 10 × 3 mm stator, 13.6 mm bell, 8.7 mm height, 1.5 mm shaft, 6.6 mm mounting circle and 9 teeth and 12 magnets. Anything GEPRC doesn’t publish is typical for a motor this size, and the bell’s spoked top, the base and the inside are a generic design, not this motor’s. The colours are read off the maker’s product photos. There are no logos or markings: it is our drawing, not the maker’s.

Sources

  1. GEPRC: SPEEDX2 1003 14800KV Motor (product page, with features and the spec list). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  2. GEPRC: SPEEDX2 1003 key features (7075 housing, N52H arc magnets, NMB bearings, multi-strand winding; image on the product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  3. GEPRC: SPEEDX2 1003 specifications (image on the product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  4. GEPRC: SPEEDX2 1003 product drawing and motor data sheet, 50% and full throttle at 7.4 V on six Gemfan props (image on the product page). Temperatures are after 3 s at full throttle.. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  5. GEPRC: SPEEDX2 1003 product dimensions and weighing photo (image on the product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  6. GEPRC: SPEEDX2 1003 product photo (first gallery image). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.