Drone Motors

2- to 3-inch whoop and toothpick motor

Flywoo ROBO 1303

A 6.1 g motor for 2- to 3-inch whoops and toothpicks on 2S–4S; on Flywoo's 11.1 V bench it pulls 355 g with a Gemfan D51 four-blade, and 303–337 g with 3-inch props at 7.4 V.

  • 2- to 3-inch whoops and toothpicks
  • 2S–4S
  • Gemfan 2-inch, D51, 2.5-inch and 3-inch props
Drawing the 3D model…

The spin is an illustration: the model turns at 1/600 of the no-load speed, and it is a generic 1303 motor drawn from Flywoo’s published sizes, not its exact design. Thrust, current and power are Flywoo’s bench figures for the GF D51*4 prop at 11.1 V, read straight across between its throttle steps. Its data starts at 50% throttle.

Max thrust
355 g
GF D51*4 prop, 11.1 V
Weight
6.1 g
the spec list says without wire; Flywoo's scale image (S6) shows 6.1 g with the leads coiled on the pan
Peak current
22.5 A
full throttle
Max power
250 W
full throttle

from $14.99a motor at Flywoo

A set of four: $59.96

Price seen Oct 19, 2026. Plain links: we earn nothing from them.

What it pulls

Flywoo’s own bench test, one line per prop. Drag across the chart to move the throttle; the model above follows.

010020030040050%100%gthrottle355 gGF D51*4349 gGF2020R*4337 gGF3028*3308 gGF3018*2303 gGF3018*3269 gGF2540*3223 gGF D51*4219 gGF2020R*4

At 60% with the GF D51*4: 197 g of thrust, 9.4 A, 104 W, 2.14 g per watt.

On your quad

2.2 : 1

Thrust to weight at full throttle: four motors pull 1,420 g with the GF D51*4 at 11.1 V.

At 60% throttle they pull 786 g, 1.2 times the quad’s weight.

All-up weight is the quad ready to fly, with its battery and camera. The thrust is the maker’s static bench figure; in the air it is lower.

What you get for $14.99

  • Two NSK bearings

    Flywoo says the dual-bearing design holds the shaft steadier, with less noise and vibration.

    Source: Flywoo product page

  • N52H arc magnets

    Customised N52H arc magnets in a 7075 aluminium bell, anodised in two colours.

    Source: Flywoo product page

  • 200 °C winding

    Copper wire rated for 200 °C on Kawasaki silicon steel.

    Source: Flywoo product page

  • Solder pads

    The leads are soldered to pads on the base, which Flywoo says stops them pulling out and means replacing the stator less often.

    Source: Flywoo product page

  • Bench numbers

    355 g at 22.5 A with a Gemfan D51 four-blade at 11.1 V; 337 g at 16 A with a Gemfan 3028 three-blade at 7.4 V.

    Source: Flywoo bench table

What to pair it with

Our reading of Flywoo’s numbers, so your build matches what the motor was tested with.

ESC
Up to 22.5 A per motor at full throttle on Flywoo's 11.1 V bench and up to 17.7 A at 7.4 V. Its two 11.1 V runs reached 80 °C and 85 °C after 3 s. (Flywoo bench table)
Props
Flywoo tested Gemfan 2020 four-blade, D51 four-blade, 2540 three-blade, 3018 two- and three-blade and 3028 three-blade props. (Flywoo bench table)
Battery
2S–4S; Flywoo's bench is at 7.4 V and 11.1 V. (Flywoo product page, Flywoo bench table)
Frame
Four M2 screws in a 9 × 9 mm pattern; a pack of screws comes with each motor. (Flywoo product page, Flywoo drawing)

Where to buy

  • Flywoothe maker's store; 1 motor ($69.99 for 5)
    $14.99seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit
  • GetFPV
    price on the store’s page
    Visit

Plain links, not affiliate links. Prices change; the store’s page has the current one.

Full specs

SpecValueSource
KV6,000 rpm/VFlywoo product page
Stator13 × 3 mm (1303), Kawasaki silicon steelFlywoo product page
Battery2S–4S LiPoFlywoo product page
Weight6.1 g (the spec list says without wire; Flywoo's scale image (S6) shows 6.1 g with the leads coiled on the pan)Flywoo product page, Flywoo scale image
Dimensionsφ16.5 × 10.1 mmFlywoo drawing
Shaft1.5 mmFlywoo product page, Flywoo drawing
Mounting4 × M2, 9 × 9 mm pattern (opposite holes 9 mm apart)Flywoo product page, Flywoo drawing
Bell7075 aluminium, CNC machined, anodised in two colours; 4 × M2 holes 5 mm apart in the top (the holes in the top are from the drawing (S2))Flywoo product page, Flywoo drawing
MagnetsN52H arc magnetsFlywoo product page
BearingsNSK, two bearings (dual-bearing design)Flywoo product page
Windingcopper wire rated for 200 °CFlywoo product page
Peak current22.5 A (100% throttle, Gemfan D51 four-blade, 11.1 V; the highest current on Flywoo's bench)Flywoo bench table
Max power249.8 W (the same run)Flywoo bench table
Leads150 mm, soldered to pads on the baseFlywoo lead image, Flywoo product page
In the box1 motor, 1 pack of screwsFlywoo product page

Bench data

Redrawn from Flywoo’s test reports. Thrust is static pull on a bench, more than you get in flight. Power is volts × amps; efficiency is thrust divided by power.

6000KV on 2S–4S8 props

PropThrottleCurrent (A)Thrust (g)Power (W)Efficiency (g/W)
GF D51*4 (Gemfan D51, 4-blade)at 11.1 Vmotor at 85 °C50%6.115767.72.319
100%22.5355249.81.427
GF2020R*4 (Gemfan 2020, 4-blade)at 11.1 Vmotor at 80 °C50%514455.52.595
100%19349210.91.655
GF3028*3 (Gemfan 3028, 3-blade)at 7.4 Vmotor at 62 °C50%3.813528.14.801
100%16337118.42.846
GF3018*2 (Gemfan 3018, 2-blade)at 7.4 Vmotor at 65 °C50%3.611426.64.279
100%17.73081312.352
GF3018*3 (Gemfan 3018, 3-blade)at 7.4 Vmotor at 59 °C50%3.112422.95.405
100%13.430399.23.056
GF2540*3 (Gemfan 2540, 3-blade)at 7.4 Vmotor at 64 °C50%4.311031.83.457
100%17.5269129.52.077
GF D51*4 (Gemfan D51, 4-blade)at 7.4 Vmotor at 57 °C50%2.98621.54.007
100%11.922388.12.532
GF2020R*4 (Gemfan 2020, 4-blade)at 7.4 Vmotor at 56 °C50%2.783204.154
100%10.3521976.62.859

Source: Flywoo bench table

Inside the motor

A brushless outrunner: the coils stand still in the middle and the magnets spin around them. From the top down:

How fast it spins

KV is the motor’s no-load speed per volt. With nothing on the shaft, the 6000KV version reaches about these speeds; a prop loads the motor and brings it down, typically to around 70–75% of these figures at full throttle.

BatteryVoltsNo-load rpm (KV × V)Electrical frequencyESC steps per second
4S nominal14.888,80010,360 Hz62,160
4S full16.8100,80011,760 Hz70,560
6S nominal22.2133,20015,540 Hz93,240
6S full25.2151,20017,640 Hz105,840

A 14-pole rotor has 7 pole pairs, so every turn of the shaft is 7 electrical cycles, and a six-step ESC switches the phases 42 times per turn.

About the 3D model

A generic outrunner drawn from Flywoo’s published sizes: the 13 × 3 mm stator, 16.5 mm bell, 10.1 mm height, 1.5 mm shaft and 9 mm mounting circle. Anything Flywoo doesn’t publish is typical for a motor this size, and the bell’s spoked top, the base and the inside are a generic design, not this motor’s. The colours are read off the maker’s product photos. There are no logos or markings: it is our drawing, not the maker’s.

Sources

  1. Flywoo: ROBO 1303 6000KV 2-4S Fpv Motor (product page, with its parameter list and feature images; the text calls it the RB 1303). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  2. Flywoo: ROBO 1303 dimensional drawing (gallery image on the product page). The copy of the drawing in the description (https://img-va.myshopline.com/image/store/1673593876355/8-en.jpeg) marks the base holes 5 mm apart and one pair of top holes 9 mm apart; this gallery copy marks them 9 mm and 5 mm, which matches the spec list's 9×9 mm mounting.. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  3. Flywoo: ROBO 1303 product parameters (bench table image on the product page). 50% and 100% throttle at 7.4 V for six props and at 11.1 V for two; temperatures are after 3 s at full throttle. In the 11.1 V GF D51*4 table the full-throttle efficiency (1.427 g/W) is a little above 355 g ÷ 249.8 W (1.421); copied as printed.. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  4. Flywoo: ROBO 1303 main product image (a render, the first in the gallery), used for finish. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  5. Flywoo: ROBO 1303 lead-length image (gallery on the product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  6. Flywoo: ROBO 1303 on a scale (gallery image on the product page): 6.1 g, drawn with its leads coiled on the pan. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.