Drone Motors

5-inch FPV freestyle motor

FlyFish Flash 2406

A 5-inch motor: 2406 stator in a one-piece 7075 aluminium bell, NMB bearings and N52SH magnets, 35.8 g with leads, for 6S.

  • 5-inch freestyle
  • 6S
  • 5-inch props
Drawing the 3D model…

The spin is an illustration: the model turns at 1/600 of the no-load speed, and it is a generic 2406 motor drawn from FlyFish’s published sizes, not its exact design. No-load speed is KV × 22.2 V, a nominal pack for this version. FlyFish publishes no bench data for it.

Version
Weight
35.8 g
with 150 mm leads, both KVs, from the spec sheet; the product page gives 42 g with short wire

from $22.90a motor at FlyFishRC

A set of four: $91.60

Price seen Oct 19, 2026. Plain links: we earn nothing from them.

What you get for $22.90

  • One-piece 7075 bell

    FlyFishRC’s Uni-Bell is one piece of 7075 aluminium with a frosted matte finish; it says the design adds crash resistance without adding weight.

    Source: FlyFishRC product page

  • NMB bearings, N52SH magnets

    NMB bearings, N52SH magnets, a titanium alloy shaft, and copper wire rated to 220 °C.

    Source: FlyFishRC product page

  • Braced lead exit

    FlyFishRC thickened the base and added braces where the wires leave it, and gave the prop seat a non-slip shape.

    Source: FlyFishRC product page

What to pair it with

Our reading of FlyFish’s numbers, so your build matches what the motor was tested with.

ESC
FlyFishRC gives 10-second peaks of 39.7 A for the 1800KV and 45.54 A for the 1950KV on 24 V. A 45 A ESC covers the 1800KV; the 1950KV needs 50 A. (FlyFishRC spec sheet)
Props
5-inch props. (FlyFishRC product page)
Battery
6S for both versions. (FlyFishRC product page)
Frame
Four M3 holes on a 16 mm circle (16 × 16 mm) and 150 mm 20 AWG leads. (FlyFishRC product page, FlyFishRC spec sheet)

Where to buy

  • FlyFishRCthe maker’s store; same price for both KVs
    $22.90seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit

Plain links, not affiliate links. Prices change; the store’s page has the current one.

Full specs

SpecValueSource
KV1,800 rpm/V (also 1950KV)FlyFishRC product page
Stator24 × 6 mm (2406)FlyFishRC product page
Configuration12N14P (12 stator slots, 14 magnet poles)FlyFishRC product page, FlyFishRC spec sheet
Battery6S LiPo (FlyFishRC tests both versions at 24 V)FlyFishRC product page
Weight35.8 g (with 150 mm leads, both KVs, from the spec sheet; the product page gives 42 g with short wire)FlyFishRC spec sheet
Dimensionsφ30.8 × 31.9 mm (with shaft); the shaft stands 13.5 mm above the bellFlyFishRC product page, FlyFishRC spec sheet
Shaft5 mm titanium alloy, M5 thread, protrudes 13.5 mmFlyFishRC product page, FlyFishRC spec sheet
Mounting4 × M3 holes on a 16 mm circle (16 × 16 mm)FlyFishRC product page, FlyFishRC spec sheet
Bell7075 aluminium Uni-Bell (one piece), frosted matte finishFlyFishRC product page
MagnetsN52SHFlyFishRC product page
BearingsNMBFlyFishRC product page
WindingCopper wire rated to 220 °CFlyFishRC product page
Peak current39.7 A (over 10 s at 24 V; 1950KV 45.54 A)FlyFishRC spec sheet
Max power929.4 W (over 10 s at 24 V; 1950KV 1063.4 W)FlyFishRC spec sheet
Leads20 AWG, 150 mmFlyFishRC product page, FlyFishRC spec sheet
In the boxThe motor and a hardware setFlyFishRC product page

Inside the motor

A brushless outrunner: the coils stand still in the middle and the magnets spin around them. From the top down:

How fast it spins

KV is the motor’s no-load speed per volt. With nothing on the shaft, the 1800KV version reaches about these speeds; a prop loads the motor and brings it down, typically to around 70–75% of these figures at full throttle.

BatteryVoltsNo-load rpm (KV × V)Electrical frequencyESC steps per second
4S nominal14.826,6403,108 Hz18,648
4S full16.830,2403,528 Hz21,168
6S nominal22.239,9604,662 Hz27,972
6S full25.245,3605,292 Hz31,752

A 14-pole rotor has 7 pole pairs, so every turn of the shaft is 7 electrical cycles, and a six-step ESC switches the phases 42 times per turn.

About the 3D model

A generic outrunner drawn from FlyFish’s published sizes: the 24 × 6 mm stator, 30.8 mm bell, 18.4 mm height, 5 mm shaft, 16 mm mounting circle and 12 teeth and 14 magnets. Anything FlyFish doesn’t publish is typical for a motor this size, and the bell’s spoked top, the base and the inside are a generic design, not this motor’s. The colours are read off the maker’s product photos. There are no logos or markings: it is our drawing, not the maker’s.

Sources

  1. FlyFishRC: Flash 2406 1800KV 1950KV FPV Motor (product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  2. FlyFishRC: Flash 2406 Motor (Grey & Gold) spec sheet: spec table and dimension drawing (image on the product page). Its test report is left out: see modelNotes.. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.