Drone Motors

3–3.5-inch FPV motor

EMAX ECO 1407

A 1407 micro motor for 3–3.5-inch quads: 9N12P, 13.7 g without leads, an M5 prop shaft and a 12 × 12 mm M2 mount, in 2800KV, 3300KV and 4100KV.

  • 3–3.5-inch quads
  • 4S (2800KV), 3S (3300KV) or 2S–3S (4100KV)
  • 3 to 4-inch props
Drawing the 3D model…

The spin is an illustration: the model turns at 1/600 of the no-load speed, and it is a generic 1407 motor drawn from EMAX’s published sizes, not its exact design. No-load speed is KV × 14.8 V, a nominal pack for this version. EMAX publishes no bench data for it.

Version

EMAX USA pitches it at 4S or high-voltage 3S with 3–4-inch props.

Weight
13.7 g
without leads

from $12.99a motor at EMAX USA

A set of four: $51.96

Price seen Oct 19, 2026. Plain links: we earn nothing from them.

What you get for $12.99

What to pair it with

Our reading of EMAX’s numbers, so your build matches what the motor was tested with.

ESC
EMAX gives peak currents of 13.6 A (2800KV), 17.7 A (3300KV) and 21.6 A (4100KV), labelled “(10S)” with no voltage. A 25 A ESC covers all three. (EMAX spec sheet)
Props
EMAX lists 3 to 4-inch props for the 2800KV and 3300KV, and 3 to 3.5-inch props for the 4100KV. (EMAX spec sheet)
Battery
EMAX rates all three for 2S–4S. EMAX USA pitches the 2800KV at 4S or high-voltage 3S, the 3300KV at 3S and the 4100KV at 2S or low-voltage 3S. (EMAX spec sheet, EMAX USA 2800KV page, EMAX USA 3300KV page, EMAX USA 4100KV page)
Frame
Four M2 holes on a 12 mm circle (12 × 12 mm), which EMAX says fits standard micro and toothpick frames. (EMAX spec sheet, EMAX USA 2800KV page)

Where to buy

  • EMAX USAthe maker’s US store; 2800KV (each KV has its own page at the same price)
    $12.99seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit
  • EMAXthe maker’s global store; all three KVs
    $20.00seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit
  • RaceDayQuads2800KV
    price on the store’s page
    Visit
  • RaceDayQuads3300KV
    price on the store’s page
    Visit
  • RaceDayQuads4100KV
    price on the store’s page
    Visit

Plain links, not affiliate links. Prices change; the store’s page has the current one.

Full specs

SpecValueSource
KV2,800 rpm/V (also 3300KV and 4100KV)EMAX product page
Stator14 × 7 mm (1407)EMAX product page
Configuration9N12P (9 stator slots, 12 magnet poles)EMAX product page
Battery2S–4S LiPo (all three KVs)EMAX spec sheet
Weight13.7 g (without leads)EMAX product page
Dimensionsφ18.8 × 31.2 mm overall; 25.5 mm from the shaft tip to the bottom of the bellEMAX spec sheet
ShaftSteel; M5-threaded prop adapter protruding 12.5 mm; 2 mm through the bearingsEMAX product page, EMAX spec sheet
Mounting4 × M2 holes on a 12 mm circle (12 × 12 mm)EMAX spec sheet, EMAX product page
BearingsPrecision ball bearingsEMAX product page
WindingMulti-strand copperEMAX product page
Internal resistance180 mΩ (3300KV 148 mΩ, 4100KV 102 mΩ)EMAX spec sheet
Idle current0.7 A (at 10 V; 3300KV 0.9 A, 4100KV 1.1 A)EMAX spec sheet
Peak current13.6 A (EMAX’s sheet labels it “(10S)” and gives no voltage; 3300KV 17.7 A, 4100KV 21.6 A)EMAX spec sheet
Max power220 W (also labelled “(10S)”; 3300KV 280 W, 4100KV 340 W)EMAX spec sheet
Leads26 AWG silicone wire, 90 mmEMAX spec sheet, EMAX product page

Inside the motor

A brushless outrunner: the coils stand still in the middle and the magnets spin around them. From the top down:

How fast it spins

KV is the motor’s no-load speed per volt. With nothing on the shaft, the 2800KV version reaches about these speeds; a prop loads the motor and brings it down, typically to around 70–75% of these figures at full throttle.

BatteryVoltsNo-load rpm (KV × V)Electrical frequencyESC steps per second
4S nominal14.841,4404,144 Hz24,864
4S full16.847,0404,704 Hz28,224
6S nominal22.262,1606,216 Hz37,296
6S full25.270,5607,056 Hz42,336

A 12-pole rotor has 6 pole pairs, so every turn of the shaft is 6 electrical cycles, and a six-step ESC switches the phases 36 times per turn.

About the 3D model

A generic outrunner drawn from EMAX’s published sizes: the 14 × 7 mm stator, 18.8 mm bell, 18.7 mm height, 5 mm shaft, 12 mm mounting circle and 9 teeth and 12 magnets. Anything EMAX doesn’t publish is typical for a motor this size, and the bell’s spoked top, the base and the inside are a generic design, not this motor’s. The colours are read off the maker’s product photos. There are no logos or markings: it is our drawing, not the maker’s.

Sources

  1. EMAX: ECO Micro Series 1407 2800KV 3300KV 4100KV (product page on EMAX’s global store). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  2. EMAX: ECO 1407 spec sheet (dimension drawing and spec table for each KV; image on EMAX’s product pages). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  3. EMAX USA: ECO Micro Series 1407 2800KV (product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  4. EMAX USA: ECO Micro Series 1407 3300KV (product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  5. EMAX USA: ECO Micro Series 1407 4100KV (product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.