Drone Motors

2–3-inch toothpick FPV motor

EMAX ECO 1106

A 1106 micro motor for 2–3-inch toothpicks: 9N12P, 6.7 g without leads, a 9 × 9 mm M2 mount and a 1.5 mm shaft, in 4500KV for 3S and 6000KV for 2S.

  • 2–3-inch toothpicks
  • 2S–3S (4500KV) or 2S (6000KV)
  • 2 to 3-inch props
Drawing the 3D model…

The spin is an illustration: the model turns at 1/600 of the no-load speed, and it is a generic 1106 motor drawn from EMAX’s published sizes, not its exact design. No-load speed is KV × 11.1 V, a nominal pack for this version. EMAX publishes no bench data for it.

Version

EMAX gives its peak current and power on 3S; EMAX USA pitches it at 3S with the larger props in the 2–3-inch range.

Weight
6.7 g
without leads

from $12.99a motor at EMAX USA

A set of four: $51.96

Price seen Oct 19, 2026. Plain links: we earn nothing from them.

What you get for $12.99

What to pair it with

Our reading of EMAX’s numbers, so your build matches what the motor was tested with.

ESC
EMAX gives a peak current of 11.6 A for the 4500KV on 3S and 12 A for the 6000KV. An ESC rated for 12 A or more covers both. (EMAX spec sheet)
Props
EMAX lists 2 to 3-inch props for both. EMAX USA pitches the 4500KV at the larger props in that range on 3S and the 6000KV at the smaller ones on 2S. (EMAX spec sheet, EMAX USA 4500KV page, EMAX USA 6000KV page)
Battery
2S–3S for the 4500KV, 2S for the 6000KV. (EMAX spec sheet)
Frame
Four M2 holes on a 9 mm circle (9 × 9 mm), which EMAX says fits the most common micro quad frames. (EMAX spec sheet, EMAX USA 4500KV page)

Where to buy

  • EMAX USAthe maker’s US store; 4500KV
    $12.99seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit
  • EMAX USAthe maker’s US store; 6000KV
    $12.99seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit
  • EMAXthe maker’s global store; both KVs
    $20.00seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit
  • GetFPV6000KV
    price on the store’s page
    Visit

Plain links, not affiliate links. Prices change; the store’s page has the current one.

Full specs

SpecValueSource
KV4,500 rpm/V (also 6000KV)EMAX product page
Stator11 × 6 mm (1106)EMAX product page
Configuration9N12P (9 stator slots, 12 magnet poles)EMAX product page
Battery2S–3S LiPo (4500KV); 2S (6000KV)EMAX spec sheet
Weight6.7 g (without leads)EMAX product page
Dimensionsφ14.2 × 19.9 mm overall; 18.6 mm from the shaft tip to the underside of the baseEMAX spec sheet
ShaftSteel; 1.5 mm prop-adapter shaft protruding 4.1 mm; 2 mm through the bearingsEMAX product page, EMAX spec sheet
Mounting4 × M2 holes on a 9 mm circle (9 × 9 mm)EMAX spec sheet, EMAX product page
BellAnodised; four M2 holes in the top for the propEMAX product page, EMAX spec sheet
BearingsPrecision ball bearingsEMAX product page
WindingMulti-strand copperEMAX product page
Internal resistance300 mΩ (6000KV 190 mΩ)EMAX spec sheet
Idle current0.6 A (at 10 V; 6000KV 0.6 A at 7 V)EMAX spec sheet
Peak current11.6 A (on 3S; 6000KV 12 A, which EMAX’s sheet marks 4S although it rates the 6000KV for 2S)EMAX spec sheet
Max power146 W (on 3S; 6000KV 100 W, also marked 4S)EMAX spec sheet
Leads28 AWG, 100 mm (the product pages’ text says 26 AWG silicone wire)EMAX spec sheet

Inside the motor

A brushless outrunner: the coils stand still in the middle and the magnets spin around them. From the top down:

How fast it spins

KV is the motor’s no-load speed per volt. With nothing on the shaft, the 4500KV version reaches about these speeds; a prop loads the motor and brings it down, typically to around 70–75% of these figures at full throttle.

BatteryVoltsNo-load rpm (KV × V)Electrical frequencyESC steps per second
4S nominal14.866,6006,660 Hz39,960
4S full16.875,6007,560 Hz45,360
6S nominal22.299,9009,990 Hz59,940
6S full25.2113,40011,340 Hz68,040

A 12-pole rotor has 6 pole pairs, so every turn of the shaft is 6 electrical cycles, and a six-step ESC switches the phases 36 times per turn.

About the 3D model

A generic outrunner drawn from EMAX’s published sizes: the 11 × 6 mm stator, 14.2 mm bell, 14.5 mm height, 1.5 mm shaft, 9 mm mounting circle and 9 teeth and 12 magnets. Anything EMAX doesn’t publish is typical for a motor this size, and the bell’s spoked top, the base and the inside are a generic design, not this motor’s. The colours are read off the maker’s product photos. There are no logos or markings: it is our drawing, not the maker’s.

Sources

  1. EMAX: ECO Micro 1106 4500KV 6000KV (product page on EMAX’s global store). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  2. EMAX: ECO 1106 spec sheet (dimension drawing and spec table for 4500KV and 6000KV; image on EMAX’s product pages). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  3. EMAX USA: ECO Micro Series 1106 4500KV (product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  4. EMAX USA: ECO Micro Series 1106 6000KV (product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.