Drone Motors

7-inch FPV motor

Diatone Mamba TOKA 2808

A 28 × 8 mm motor for 7-inch props on 4S–6S, 63.5 g, with a 6 mm shaft stepping down to 5 mm for the prop; Diatone sold it for its Roma F7.

  • 7-inch quads such as Diatone's Roma F7
  • 4S–6S
  • 16 × 16 mm M3 motor mounts
Drawing the 3D model…

The spin is an illustration: the model turns at 1/600 of the no-load speed, and it is a generic 2808 motor drawn from Diatone’s published sizes, not its exact design. No-load speed is KV × 22.2 V, a nominal pack for this version. Diatone publishes no bench data for it.

Weight
63.5 g

from $34.99a motor at MyFPVStore

A set of four: $139.96

Price seen Oct 19, 2026. Plain links: we earn nothing from them.

What you get for $34.99

What to pair it with

Our reading of Diatone’s numbers, so your build matches what the motor was tested with.

ESC
Diatone's peak current is 38.7 A; a 45 A ESC leaves headroom. (Diatone product page (archived))
Frame
16 × 16 mm mount with M3 screws. (Diatone product page (archived))

Where to buy

  • MyFPVStore1100KV
    $34.99seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit
  • Rotorama1100KV
    price on the store’s page
    Visit
  • GetFPV1100KV; out of stock, filed under Discontinued
    $36.49seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit

Plain links, not affiliate links. Prices change; the store’s page has the current one.

Full specs

SpecValueSource
KV1,100 rpm/V (one KV)Diatone product page (archived)
Stator28 × 8 mm (2808)Diatone product page (archived)
Configuration12N14P (12 stator slots, 14 magnet poles)Diatone product page (archived)
Battery4S–6S LiPo (16.8–25.2 V)Diatone product page (archived)
Weight63.5 gDiatone product page (archived)
DimensionsΦ35.1 × 40.3 mmDiatone product page (archived)
Shaft5 mm where the prop mounts, 6 mm inside the motorDiatone product page (archived)
Mounting16 × 16 mm, M3Diatone product page (archived)
Bearings13 × 6 × 5 mm at the bottom, 10 × 6 × 4 mm at the topDiatone product page (archived)
Winding240 °C enamelled wireDiatone product page (archived)
Internal resistance68 mΩDiatone product page (archived)
Idle current1.2 ADiatone product page (archived)
Peak current38.7 ADiatone product page (archived)
Max power862.5 WDiatone product page (archived)

Inside the motor

A brushless outrunner: the coils stand still in the middle and the magnets spin around them. From the top down:

How fast it spins

KV is the motor’s no-load speed per volt. With nothing on the shaft, the 1100KV version reaches about these speeds; a prop loads the motor and brings it down, typically to around 70–75% of these figures at full throttle.

BatteryVoltsNo-load rpm (KV × V)Electrical frequencyESC steps per second
4S nominal14.816,2801,899 Hz11,396
4S full16.818,4802,156 Hz12,936
6S nominal22.224,4202,849 Hz17,094
6S full25.227,7203,234 Hz19,404

A 14-pole rotor has 7 pole pairs, so every turn of the shaft is 7 electrical cycles, and a six-step ESC switches the phases 42 times per turn.

About the 3D model

A generic outrunner drawn from Diatone’s published sizes: the 28 × 8 mm stator, 35.1 mm bell, 5 mm shaft, 16 mm mounting circle and 12 teeth and 14 magnets. Anything Diatone doesn’t publish is typical for a motor this size, and the bell’s spoked top, the base and the inside are a generic design, not this motor’s. There are no logos or markings: it is our drawing, not the maker’s.

Sources

  1. Diatone: MAMBA TOKA 2808 1100KV Racing Motor For Roma F7 (product page on Diatone's own store, Wayback Machine copy captured 2023-11-29). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  2. Diatone: MAMBA 2808 1100KV Racing Motor For Roma F7 (the same listing today, read through r.jina.ai: it now shows the KN2808, but its text still describes the TOKA 2808 1100KV). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.