Drone Motors

2 to 2.2-inch micro FPV motor

DeepSpace Aether 1203

A 4.9 g motor for 2 to 2.2-inch quads; on DeepSpace’s 3S bench it pulls 207.5 to 209.8 g per motor at full throttle, depending on the prop.

  • 2 to 2.2-inch bare-prop quads and whoops
  • 3S (rated for 2S–3S)
  • Props like DeepSpace’s test props: HQ 2.2×1.6×3, GF2216S
Drawing the 3D model…

The spin is an illustration: the model turns at 1/600 of the no-load speed, and it is a generic 1203 motor drawn from DeepSpace’s published sizes, not its exact design. Thrust, current and power are DeepSpace’s bench figures for the GF2216S prop at 12 V, read straight across between its throttle steps. Its data starts at 30% throttle.

Max thrust
210 g
GF2216S prop, 12 V
Weight
4.9 g
with its cable, in DeepSpace’s spec list; its feature list says 4.8 g with wires
Peak current
13.2 A
full throttle

from $12.90a motor at DeepSpace

A set of four: $51.60

Price seen Oct 19, 2026. Plain links: we earn nothing from them.

What it pulls

DeepSpace’s own bench test, one line per prop. Drag across the chart to move the throttle; the model above follows.

010020030030%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%gthrottle210 gGF2216S208 gHQ 2.2×1.6×3

At 60% with the GF2216S: 130 g of thrust, 5.2 A, 0 W, 0.00 g per watt.

On your quad

1.3 : 1

Thrust to weight at full throttle: four motors pull 839 g with the GF2216S at 12 V.

At 60% throttle they pull 519 g, 0.8 times the quad’s weight.

All-up weight is the quad ready to fly, with its battery and camera. The thrust is the maker’s static bench figure; in the air it is lower.

What you get for $12.90

  • About 210 g on 3S

    On DeepSpace’s 12 V bench it pulled 209.8 g at full throttle on a GF2216S and 207.5 g on an HQ 2.2×1.6×3, drawing 13.2 A at 11.9 V on each.

    Source: DeepSpace spec image

  • 4.9 g

    4.9 g with its 60 mm, 28 AWG cable, which DeepSpace pitches as light and compact for fast, precise response.

    Source: DeepSpace spec image

  • Prop mount on the bell

    A 1.5 mm shaft with four M2 holes on a 5 mm circle in the top of the bell.

    Source: DeepSpace spec image

What to pair it with

Our reading of DeepSpace’s numbers, so your build matches what the motor was tested with.

ESC
DeepSpace gives a 13.2 A peak, the full-throttle current on both of its 2.2-inch test props at 11.9 V. (DeepSpace spec image)
Props
DeepSpace tested two props on 3S: at full throttle 207.5 g on the HQ 2.2×1.6×3 and 209.8 g on the GF2216S. (DeepSpace spec image)
Battery
Rated for 2S–3S; DeepSpace benched it on 3S (12 V) and names 3S bare-prop and whoop quads of 2 to 2.2 inches. (DeepSpace spec image, DeepSpace product page)
Frame
Four M2 holes on a 9 mm circle. (DeepSpace spec image)

Where to buy

  • DeepSpacethe maker’s store; one motor
    $12.90seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit

Plain links, not affiliate links. Prices change; the store’s page has the current one.

Full specs

SpecValueSource
KV8,000 rpm/VDeepSpace spec image, DeepSpace product page
Stator12 × 3 mm (1203)DeepSpace product page
Configuration9N12P (9 stator slots, 12 magnet poles)DeepSpace spec image
Battery2S–3S LiPoDeepSpace spec image, DeepSpace product page
Weight4.9 g (with its cable, in DeepSpace’s spec list; its feature list says 4.8 g with wires)DeepSpace spec image
Dimensionsφ15.4 × 10.3 mm without the shaft, which stands 3.7 mm above the bellDeepSpace spec image
Shaft1.5 mm, standing 3.7 mm above the bell; four M2 holes in the bell’s top on a 5 mm circleDeepSpace spec image
Mounting4 × M2 holes on a 9 mm circle, in a 1.8 mm base plateDeepSpace spec image
Internal resistance151 mΩDeepSpace spec image
Idle current0.73 A (DeepSpace’s label gives the test voltage as 0.8 V)DeepSpace spec image
Peak current13.2 A (the full-throttle current on both test props at 11.9 V)DeepSpace spec image
Leads28 AWG, 60 mmDeepSpace spec image
In the boxOne kit (DeepSpace doesn’t list its contents)DeepSpace spec image

Bench data

Redrawn from DeepSpace’s test reports. Thrust is static pull on a bench, more than you get in flight. Power is volts × amps; efficiency is thrust divided by power.

8000KV on 2S–3S, 12 V2 props

PropThrottleVoltage (V)Current (A)Thrust (g)RPM
GF2216Smotor at 68.3 °C30%12140.922590
40%12267.329043
50%123.498.635238
60%11.95.2129.840145
70%11.97.2157.744170
80%11.99.4182.647528
90%11.911.7201.750380
100%11.913.2209.851550
HQ 2.2×1.6×3motor at 68.3 °C30%120.937.923479
40%121.864.829873
50%123.29536061
60%11.95124.341201
70%11.97150.145563
80%11.99.2176.249164
90%11.911.7198.652102
100%11.913.2207.553336

Source: DeepSpace spec image

Inside the motor

A brushless outrunner: the coils stand still in the middle and the magnets spin around them. From the top down:

  • Shaft. 1.5 mm, standing 3.7 mm above the bell; four M2 holes in the bell’s top on a 5 mm circle. (DeepSpace spec image)
  • Stator. The coils are wound on a stack of thin steel laminations: 12 × 3 mm (1203). (DeepSpace product page)
  • Base. 4 × M2 holes on a 9 mm circle, in a 1.8 mm base plate. (DeepSpace spec image)

How fast it spins

KV is the motor’s no-load speed per volt. With nothing on the shaft, the 8000KV version reaches about these speeds; a prop loads the motor and brings it down, typically to around 70–75% of these figures at full throttle.

BatteryVoltsNo-load rpm (KV × V)Electrical frequencyESC steps per second
4S nominal14.8118,40011,840 Hz71,040
4S full16.8134,40013,440 Hz80,640
6S nominal22.2177,60017,760 Hz106,560
6S full25.2201,60020,160 Hz120,960

A 12-pole rotor has 6 pole pairs, so every turn of the shaft is 6 electrical cycles, and a six-step ESC switches the phases 36 times per turn.

About the 3D model

A generic outrunner drawn from DeepSpace’s published sizes: the 12 × 3 mm stator, 15.4 mm bell, 10.3 mm height, 1.5 mm shaft, 9 mm mounting circle and 9 teeth and 12 magnets. Anything DeepSpace doesn’t publish is typical for a motor this size, and the bell’s spoked top, the base and the inside are a generic design, not this motor’s. The colours are read off the maker’s product photos. There are no logos or markings: it is our drawing, not the maker’s.

Sources

  1. DeepSpace: Aether 1203 8000KV Brushless Motor 2-3S For FPV 2-2.2 Inch (product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  2. DeepSpace: Aether 1203 description image (features, product photos, product drawing, spec list, testing data at 12 V on two props, packing list; one long image on the product page). Each row’s voltage is as measured. Temperatures are the motor’s operating temperature at 29 °C ambient. DeepSpace’s power and g/W columns are left out of both tables (see the notes).. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  3. DeepSpace: Aether 1203 product photo (first gallery image). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.