Drone Motors

2.2-inch cinewhoop motor

BetaFPV LAVA 1104

A motor for 2.2-inch cinewhoops such as BetaFPV's Pavo20 Pro II: 5.3 g, rated for up to 10.2 A and 122.5 W (7200KV), with over 230 g of thrust on Gemfan D2.2 props by BetaFPV's account.

  • 2.2-inch cinewhoops such as the Pavo20 Pro II
  • 3S (7200KV) or 4S (5500KV)
  • Gemfan D2.2 three-blade props
Drawing the 3D model…

The spin is an illustration: the model turns at 1/600 of the no-load speed, and it is a generic 1104 motor drawn from BetaFPV’s published sizes, not its exact design. No-load speed is KV × 11.1 V, a nominal pack for this version. BetaFPV publishes no bench data for it.

Version

For 3S 2.2-inch quads; 24 mm leads with plug, or 80 mm bare leads.

Weight
5.3 g

from $12.99a motor at BETAFPV

A set of four: $51.96

Price seen Oct 19, 2026. Plain links: we earn nothing from them.

What you get for $12.99

  • Made for 2.2-inch quads

    BetaFPV designed it for its Pavo20 Pro II and other 2.2-inch quads: 7200KV for 3S, 5500KV for 4S.

    Source: BetaFPV product page

  • Over 230 g

    BetaFPV says that on Gemfan D2.2 three-blade props the maximum thrust is over 230 g, which it puts at better than 5:1 thrust to weight on the quad.

    Source: BetaFPV product page

  • Bolt-on props

    Four M2 holes on a 5 mm circle on the bell take bolt-on props.

    Source: BetaFPV product page

What to pair it with

Our reading of BetaFPV’s numbers, so your build matches what the motor was tested with.

ESC
BetaFPV rates the 7200KV for up to 10.2 A and 122.5 W and the 5500KV for 7.7 A and 123.5 W, and pairs them with its Cube 2-4S and F4 2-3S 20A AIO flight controllers. (BetaFPV product page)
Props
BetaFPV recommends Gemfan D2.2 three-blade props (1.5 mm shaft). (BetaFPV product page)
Battery
3S for the 7200KV, 4S for the 5500KV; BetaFPV suggests its LAVA II 3S and 4S packs and its LAVA 3S 450 mAh and 550 mAh packs. (BetaFPV product page)
Frame
Four M2 screws on a 9 mm circle; the 24 mm-lead version plugs into the Pavo20 Pro and Pro II. (BetaFPV product page)

Where to buy

  • BETAFPVthe maker's store; one motor, $12.99 for each KV and lead length
    $12.99seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit
  • Pyrodrone7200KV, 80 mm leads, one motor
    price on the store’s page
    Visit
  • GetFPV7200KV
    price on the store’s page
    Visit

Plain links, not affiliate links. Prices change; the store’s page has the current one.

Full specs

SpecValueSource
KV7,200 rpm/V (also 5500KV)BetaFPV product page
Stator11 × 4 mm (1104) (from the size in BetaFPV's name)BetaFPV product page
Battery3S (7200KV) or 4S (5500KV) LiPoBetaFPV product page
Weight5.3 gBetaFPV product page
Dimensionsφ15.2 × 16 mm (with shaft)BetaFPV drawing and bench sheet
Shaft1.5 mm, protrudes 5 mmBetaFPV product page
Mounting4 × M2 holes on a 9 mm circleBetaFPV product page
Bellfour M2 prop-mount holes on a 5 mm circleBetaFPV product page
Max current10.2 A (7200KV; 7.7 A for the 5500KV)BetaFPV product page
Max power122.5 W (7200KV; 123.5 W for the 5500KV)BetaFPV product page
Leads28 AWG; 24 mm with a JST 1.25 mm 3-pin plug, or 80 mm without a plug (only the 24 mm version has a plug (for the Pavo20 Pro and Pro II); the 5500KV comes with 24 mm leads only)BetaFPV product page
In the box1 motor, 4 × M2×4 and 4 × M2×5 hex flat-head screwsBetaFPV product page

Inside the motor

A brushless outrunner: the coils stand still in the middle and the magnets spin around them. From the top down:

How fast it spins

KV is the motor’s no-load speed per volt. With nothing on the shaft, the 7200KV version reaches about these speeds; a prop loads the motor and brings it down, typically to around 70–75% of these figures at full throttle.

BatteryVoltsNo-load rpm (KV × V)Electrical frequencyESC steps per second
4S nominal14.8106,56010,656 Hz63,936
4S full16.8120,96012,096 Hz72,576
6S nominal22.2159,84015,984 Hz95,904
6S full25.2181,44018,144 Hz108,864

A 12-pole rotor has 6 pole pairs, so every turn of the shaft is 6 electrical cycles, and a six-step ESC switches the phases 36 times per turn.

About the 3D model

A generic outrunner drawn from BetaFPV’s published sizes: the 11 × 4 mm stator, 15.2 mm bell, 11 mm height, 1.5 mm shaft and 9 mm mounting circle. Anything BetaFPV doesn’t publish is typical for a motor this size, and the bell’s spoked top, the base and the inside are a generic design, not this motor’s. The colours are read off the maker’s product photos. There are no logos or markings: it is our drawing, not the maker’s.

Sources

  1. BETAFPV: LAVA Series 1104 Brushless Motors (product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  2. BETAFPV: LAVA 1104 7200KV / 5500KV outline drawing and load performance tables (image on the product page). The tables are not copied; see the model notes.. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  3. BETAFPV: LAVA 1104 7200KV product photo, used for finish. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.