Drone Motors

2S micro whoop motor

BetaFPV LAVA 1102

A 2S whoop motor for BetaFPV's Pavo Femto: 3.4 g, and about 130 g of thrust per motor at full throttle on Gemfan 1611 or 1608 three-blade props on BetaFPV's 8 V bench.

  • 2S micro whoops such as the Pavo Femto
  • 2S
  • Gemfan 1611 or 1608 three-blade props
Drawing the 3D model…

The spin is an illustration: the model turns at 1/600 of the no-load speed, and it is a generic 1102 motor drawn from BetaFPV’s published sizes, not its exact design. Thrust, current and power are BetaFPV’s bench figures for the GF 1608-3P prop at 8 V, read straight across between its throttle steps. Its data starts at 10% throttle.

Max thrust
130 g
GF 1608-3P prop, 8 V
Weight
3.4 g
with 22 mm leads; 3.6 g with 44 mm leads (both ±0.1 g)
Peak current
10.4 A
full throttle
Max power
83 W
full throttle

from $10.99a motor at BETAFPV

A set of four: $43.96

Price seen Oct 19, 2026. Plain links: we earn nothing from them.

What it pulls

BetaFPV’s own bench test, one line per prop. Drag across the chart to move the throttle; the model above follows.

05010015010%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%gthrottle130 gGF 1608-3P130 gGF 1611-3P

At 60% with the GF 1608-3P: 62 g of thrust, 4.0 A, 32 W, 1.94 g per watt.

On your quad

0.8 : 1

Thrust to weight at full throttle: four motors pull 519 g with the GF 1608-3P at 8 V.

At 60% throttle they pull 248 g, 0.4 times the quad’s weight.

All-up weight is the quad ready to fly, with its battery and camera. The thrust is the maker’s static bench figure; in the air it is lower.

What you get for $10.99

  • About 130 g on 2S

    At full throttle on BetaFPV's 8 V bench it pulls 129.52 g on Gemfan 1611 props at 10.51 A, and 129.69 g on Gemfan 1608 props.

    Source: BetaFPV bench tables

  • Tile-shaped magnets

    BetaFPV credits tile-shaped magnets, an optimised magnetic circuit and a higher coil fill for about 2.1 g/W in steady flight and over 1.5 g/W at peak thrust.

    Source: BetaFPV product page

  • Bolt-on props

    Four M2 holes on a 5 mm circle take bolt-on props, which BetaFPV says suits a range of props, whoops and DIY builds.

    Source: BetaFPV product page

  • 3.4 g

    3.4 g with 22 mm leads, 3.6 g with 44 mm leads.

    Source: BetaFPV product page

What to pair it with

Our reading of BetaFPV’s numbers, so your build matches what the motor was tested with.

ESC
BetaFPV pairs it with its F4 2-3S 20A AIO flight controller. On its 8 V bench a motor draws up to 10.51 A at full throttle. (BetaFPV product page, BetaFPV bench tables)
Props
BetaFPV recommends Gemfan 1611 or 1608 three-blade props (1.5 mm shaft); both reach about 130 g on its bench. (BetaFPV product page, BetaFPV bench tables)
Battery
2S; BetaFPV suggests its LAVA 2S 450 mAh or 550 mAh packs. (BetaFPV product page)
Frame
Three M1.4 screws on a 6.6 mm circle; BetaFPV names its Pavo Femto frame. M1.4×3 and M1.4×4 screws come in the box. (BetaFPV product page, BetaFPV drawing)

Where to buy

  • BETAFPVthe maker's store; one motor, 22 mm or 44 mm leads
    $10.99seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit

Plain links, not affiliate links. Prices change; the store’s page has the current one.

Full specs

SpecValueSource
KV14,000 rpm/VBetaFPV product page
Stator11 × 2 mm (1102) (from the size in BetaFPV's name)BetaFPV product page
Battery2S LiPoBetaFPV product page
Weight3.4 g (with 22 mm leads; 3.6 g with 44 mm leads (both ±0.1 g))BetaFPV product page
Dimensionsφ15.2 × 13.6 mm (with shaft); body 8.6 mm tallBetaFPV drawing
Shaft1.5 mm, protrudes 5 mmBetaFPV product page
Mounting3 × M1.4 holes, evenly spaced on a 6.6 mm circleBetaFPV product page
Bellfour M2 prop-mount holes, evenly spaced on a 5 mm circleBetaFPV product page
Magnetstile-shapedBetaFPV product page
Max current10.51 ABetaFPV product page
Max power84.1 WBetaFPV product page
Leads28 AWG, 22 mm or 44 mm, JST 1.25 mm 3-pin plugBetaFPV product page
In the box1 motor, 4 × M1.4×3 and 4 × M1.4×4 Phillips flat-head screwsBetaFPV product page

Bench data

Redrawn from BetaFPV’s test reports. Thrust is static pull on a bench, more than you get in flight. Power is volts × amps; efficiency is thrust divided by power.

14000KV on 2S, 8 V2 props

PropThrottleCurrent (A)Thrust (g)Efficiency (g/W)Power (W)
GF 1608-3P (Gemfan 1608, 3-blade)10%0.162.72.181.24
20%0.529.832.384.14
30%1.0820.032.328.63
40%1.9132.312.1215.25
50%2.8646.312.0222.89
60%3.9962.051.9431.94
70%5.2278.241.8741.78
80%6.6595.211.7953.18
90%8.42113.081.6867.36
100%10.43129.691.5583.43
GF 1611-3P (Gemfan 1611, 3-blade)10%0.173.152.331.35
20%0.5511.042.534.36
30%1.1621.582.349.24
40%2.0233.922.116.18
50%3.0147.761.9824.09
60%4.1762.981.8933.36
70%5.3578.31.8342.8
80%6.7995.21.7554.34
90%8.55113.31.6668.36
100%10.51129.521.5484.1

Source: BetaFPV bench tables

Inside the motor

A brushless outrunner: the coils stand still in the middle and the magnets spin around them. From the top down:

  • Bell. Grey, with orange edges on the six spokes of the top and a thin orange ring round the side. Four M2 prop holes on a 5 mm circle. (BetaFPV product page)
  • Magnets. Tile-shaped, which BetaFPV pairs with an optimised magnetic circuit and a higher coil fill. (BetaFPV product page)
  • Shaft. 1.5 mm, standing 5 mm above the bell. (BetaFPV product page)
  • Base. Three M1.4 holes evenly spaced on a 6.6 mm circle. (BetaFPV product page)
  • Leads. Three 28 AWG wires, 22 mm or 44 mm long, ending in a JST 1.25 mm three-pin plug. (BetaFPV product page)

How fast it spins

KV is the motor’s no-load speed per volt. With nothing on the shaft, the 14000KV version reaches about these speeds; a prop loads the motor and brings it down, typically to around 70–75% of these figures at full throttle.

BatteryVoltsNo-load rpm (KV × V)Electrical frequencyESC steps per second
4S nominal14.8207,20020,720 Hz124,320
4S full16.8235,20023,520 Hz141,120
6S nominal22.2310,80031,080 Hz186,480
6S full25.2352,80035,280 Hz211,680

A 12-pole rotor has 6 pole pairs, so every turn of the shaft is 6 electrical cycles, and a six-step ESC switches the phases 36 times per turn.

About the 3D model

A generic outrunner drawn from BetaFPV’s published sizes: the 11 × 2 mm stator, 15.2 mm bell, 8.6 mm height, 1.5 mm shaft and 6.6 mm mounting circle. Anything BetaFPV doesn’t publish is typical for a motor this size, and the bell’s spoked top, the base and the inside are a generic design, not this motor’s. The colours are read off the maker’s product photos. There are no logos or markings: it is our drawing, not the maker’s.

Sources

  1. BETAFPV: LAVA Series 1102 Brushless Motors (product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  2. BETAFPV: LAVA 1102 14000KV outline drawing (image on the product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  3. BETAFPV: LAVA 1102 14000KV load performance tables at 8 V, two props (image on the product page). BetaFPV leaves the speed and coil temperature columns blank, so they are left out.. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  4. BETAFPV: LAVA 1102 main product photo, used for finish. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.