Drone Motors

3.5–3.6-inch FPV motor

Axisflying C206 2006

A 2006 with an M5 shaft that Axisflying made for its Manta 3.6: 23.5 g without leads, 2750KV on 6S, and 1262.18 g at full throttle on a GF 3630-3.

  • Axisflying's Manta 3.6 and other 3.5–3.6-inch quads
  • 6S (2750KV)
  • 3.6-inch three-blade props such as the GF 3630-3
Drawing the 3D model…

The spin is an illustration: the model turns at 1/600 of the no-load speed, and it is a generic 2006 motor drawn from Axisflying’s published sizes, not its exact design. Thrust, current and power are Axisflying’s bench figures for the GF 3630-3 prop at 23.98 V, read straight across between its throttle steps. Its data starts at 30% throttle.

Max thrust
1,262 g
GF 3630-3 prop, 23.98 V
Weight
23.5 g
without leads
Peak current
34.7 A
full throttle
Max power
811 W
full throttle

from $19.90a motor at Axisflying

A set of four: $79.60

Price seen Oct 19, 2026. Plain links: we earn nothing from them.

What it pulls

Axisflying’s own bench test, one line per prop. Drag across the chart to move the throttle; the model above follows.

05001,0001,50030%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%gthrottle1,262 gGF 3630-3

At 60% with the GF 3630-3: 629 g of thrust, 13.9 A, 330 W, 1.91 g per watt.

On your quad

7.8 : 1

Thrust to weight at full throttle: four motors pull 5,049 g with the GF 3630-3 at 23.98 V.

At 60% throttle they pull 2,517 g, 3.9 times the quad’s weight.

All-up weight is the quad ready to fly, with its battery and camera. The thrust is the maker’s static bench figure; in the air it is lower.

What you get for $19.90

What to pair it with

Our reading of Axisflying’s numbers, so your build matches what the motor was tested with.

ESC
Peaked at 34.74 A at full throttle on Axisflying's 6S bench. (Axisflying spec image (archived))
Props
Axisflying tested it on a GF 3630-3. (Axisflying spec image (archived))
Frame
Four M2 screws on a 12 mm circle. (Axisflying spec image (archived))

Where to buy

  • Axisflyingthe maker's store; 2750KV only
    $19.90seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit

Plain links, not affiliate links. Prices change; the store’s page has the current one.

Full specs

SpecValueSource
KV2,750 rpm/V (the only KV this page sells)Axisflying product page, Axisflying spec image (archived)
Stator20 × 6 mm (2006)Axisflying product page, Axisflying spec image (archived)
Configuration12N14P (12 stator slots, 14 magnet poles)Axisflying spec image (archived)
Battery6S LiPoAxisflying spec image (archived)
Weight23.5 g (without leads)Axisflying spec image (archived)
Dimensionsφ24.7 × 30.2 mm, with 13.3 mm of shaft above the bell (the spec table writes the size as Ø30.2*24.7mm)Axisflying spec image (archived)
Shaft5 mm, M5 thread, protrudes 13.3 mm (the drawing shows φ5 with an M5 thread; the spec table gives a 2.5 mm shaft diameter)Axisflying spec image (archived)
Mounting4 × M2 on a 12 mm circleAxisflying product page, Axisflying spec image (archived)
Internal resistance60 mΩAxisflying spec image (archived)
Max current34.74 A (at full throttle on a GF 3630-3 at about 23.4 V; the page text's "about 21.5A" is for the earlier T-mount C206)Axisflying spec image (archived)
Max power811.08 WAxisflying spec image (archived)
Leads20 AWG silicone, 150 mmAxisflying spec image (archived)

Bench data

Redrawn from Axisflying’s test reports. Thrust is static pull on a bench, more than you get in flight. Power is volts × amps; efficiency is thrust divided by power.

2750KV on 6S, 23.98 V1 prop

PropThrottleVoltage (V)Current (A)Thrust (g)RPMPower (W)Efficiency (g/W)
GF 3630-3motor at 76 °C30%23.983.08159.391976673.92.16
40%23.916.39320.0725750152.712.1
50%23.8310.41484.2130509248.041.95
60%23.813.87629.1634651330.151.91
70%23.7217.81776.6838274422.451.84
80%23.6122.72966.7442527536.331.8
90%23.4829.031,149.5846266681.591.69
100%23.3534.741,262.1849243811.081.56

Source: Axisflying spec image (archived)

Inside the motor

A brushless outrunner: the coils stand still in the middle and the magnets spin around them. From the top down:

How fast it spins

KV is the motor’s no-load speed per volt. With nothing on the shaft, the 2750KV version reaches about these speeds; a prop loads the motor and brings it down, typically to around 70–75% of these figures at full throttle.

BatteryVoltsNo-load rpm (KV × V)Electrical frequencyESC steps per second
4S nominal14.840,7004,748 Hz28,490
4S full16.846,2005,390 Hz32,340
6S nominal22.261,0507,123 Hz42,735
6S full25.269,3008,085 Hz48,510

A 14-pole rotor has 7 pole pairs, so every turn of the shaft is 7 electrical cycles, and a six-step ESC switches the phases 42 times per turn.

About the 3D model

A generic outrunner drawn from Axisflying’s published sizes: the 20 × 6 mm stator, 24.7 mm bell, 16.9 mm height, 5 mm shaft, 12 mm mounting circle and 12 teeth and 14 magnets. Anything Axisflying doesn’t publish is typical for a motor this size, and the bell’s spoked top, the base and the inside are a generic design, not this motor’s. The colours are read off the maker’s product photos. There are no logos or markings: it is our drawing, not the maker’s.

Sources

  1. Axisflying: Motor C206 6S (product page; its text block describes an earlier T-mount C206, see modelNotes). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  2. Axisflying: C206 2750KV ("Especially for Manta 3.6") photos, spec table, drawing and testing data on a GF 3630-3 (the image in the product page's description, on Axisflying's image host; it no longer loads there, so this is the Wayback Machine copy captured 2025-09-19). Each row's voltage is as measured; the table's voltage is its 30% row. The temperature is inside the motor, with 16 °C ambient; the 90% row's efficiency is printed "1 69", read as 1.69.. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  3. Axisflying: C206 2750KV main product photo, used for finish. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  4. Axisflying: C206 2750KV top view (product photo), used for the spoke count. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.