Drone Motors

3.5-inch cinewhoop motor

Axisflying C157-2 1507

A 1507 upgrade motor for DJI Avata builds on 3.5-inch props: 13.58 g, 3750KV on 4S, and 670 g at full throttle on an HQ T90-4P.

  • DJI Avata upgrades and Avata 3.5-inch frames
  • 4S
  • 3.5-inch cinewhoop props
Drawing the 3D model…

The spin is an illustration: the model turns at 1/600 of the no-load speed, and it is a generic 1507 motor drawn from Axisflying’s published sizes, not its exact design. Thrust, current and power are Axisflying’s bench figures for the HQ T90-4P prop at 16 V, read straight across between its throttle steps. Its data starts at 30% throttle.

Max thrust
670 g
HQ T90-4P prop, 16 V
Weight
13.58 g
with wire; the page text says 14.5 g with cables
Peak current
31.7 A
full throttle
Max power
507 W
full throttle

from $19.90a motor at Axisflying

A set of four: $79.60

Price seen Oct 19, 2026. Plain links: we earn nothing from them.

What it pulls

Axisflying’s own bench test, one line per prop. Drag across the chart to move the throttle; the model above follows.

020040060080030%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%gthrottle670 gHQ T90-4P

At 60% with the HQ T90-4P: 392 g of thrust, 13.3 A, 212 W, 1.84 g per watt.

On your quad

4.1 : 1

Thrust to weight at full throttle: four motors pull 2,680 g with the HQ T90-4P at 16 V.

At 60% throttle they pull 1,568 g, 2.4 times the quad’s weight.

All-up weight is the quad ready to fly, with its battery and camera. The thrust is the maker’s static bench figure; in the air it is lower.

What you get for $19.90

  • For Avata builds

    Axisflying sells the C157-2 as an upgrade for DJI Avata on 3.5-inch props, and says it gives more power and less prop wash than the stock motor.

    Source: Axisflying product page, Axisflying intro image

  • Shielded bearings

    Axisflying's bearing shield houses the bearings to an IP53 rating against dust and water.

    Source: Axisflying product page

  • Bench numbers

    670 g at 31.66 A (506.56 W) at full throttle on an HQ T90-4P at 16 V.

    Source: Axisflying test data

What to pair it with

Our reading of Axisflying’s numbers, so your build matches what the motor was tested with.

ESC
31.66 A at full throttle on Axisflying's 4S bench; its page text says the current runs to about 25 A. (Axisflying product page, Axisflying test data)
Props
Rated for DJI Avata props on 4S; Axisflying's bench used HQ T90-4P 3.5-inch props. (Axisflying product page, Axisflying test data)
Frame
Four M2 screws on a 12 mm circle. (Axisflying drawing and specs)

Where to buy

  • Axisflyingthe maker's store; the KV option reads 260KV; $75.60 for four
    $19.90seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit

Plain links, not affiliate links. Prices change; the store’s page has the current one.

Full specs

SpecValueSource
KV3,750 rpm/VAxisflying product page, Axisflying drawing and specs
Stator15 × 7 mm (1507)Axisflying product page
Configuration12N14P (12 stator slots, 14 magnet poles)Axisflying drawing and specs
Battery4S LiPoAxisflying drawing and specs
Weight13.58 g (with wire; the page text says 14.5 g with cables)Axisflying drawing and specs
Dimensionsφ19 × 18.3 mm, with 2 mm of shaft above the bell (the page text says φ19 × 18.9 mm)Axisflying drawing and specs
Shaft1.5 mm, protrudes 2 mm; 4 × M2 prop holes on a 5 mm circle in the top (Axisflying's spec table labels the 1.5 mm "wheelbase")Axisflying drawing and specs
Mounting4 × M2 on a 12 mm circle (the page text says 3 × M2 on a 10 mm circle)Axisflying drawing and specs
MagnetsN52H arc magnetsAxisflying product page
BearingsBehind Axisflying's IP53-rated bearing shield (Axisflying calls it Bearing Shield Technology: a dust- and water-resistant bearing housing)Axisflying product page
Internal resistance83 mΩAxisflying drawing and specs
Max current31.66 A (at full throttle on an HQ T90-4P at 16 V (S3); the page text says about 25 A)Axisflying drawing and specs
Max power506.56 WAxisflying drawing and specs
Leads22 AWG silicone, 100 mm (the page text says 24 AWG)Axisflying drawing and specs
In the box1 motor and 7 screws (2 long, 5 short) (as pictured; the page text lists 3 × M2×4 motor screws and 2 × M2×7 screws to hold the props)Axisflying test data

Bench data

Redrawn from Axisflying’s test reports. Thrust is static pull on a bench, more than you get in flight. Power is volts × amps; efficiency is thrust divided by power.

3750KV on 4S, 16 V1 prop

PropThrottleVoltage (V)Current (A)Thrust (g)Power (W)Efficiency (g/W)
HQ T90-4P30%164.4417971.042.52
40%1672391122.13
50%1610.06324160.962.01
60%1613.28392212.481.84
70%1617.8474284.81.66
80%1622.27544356.321.53
90%1627.02623432.321.44
100%1631.66670506.561.32

Source: Axisflying test data

Inside the motor

A brushless outrunner: the coils stand still in the middle and the magnets spin around them. From the top down:

How fast it spins

KV is the motor’s no-load speed per volt. With nothing on the shaft, the 3750KV version reaches about these speeds; a prop loads the motor and brings it down, typically to around 70–75% of these figures at full throttle.

BatteryVoltsNo-load rpm (KV × V)Electrical frequencyESC steps per second
4S nominal14.855,5006,475 Hz38,850
4S full16.863,0007,350 Hz44,100
6S nominal22.283,2509,713 Hz58,275
6S full25.294,50011,025 Hz66,150

A 14-pole rotor has 7 pole pairs, so every turn of the shaft is 7 electrical cycles, and a six-step ESC switches the phases 42 times per turn.

About the 3D model

A generic outrunner drawn from Axisflying’s published sizes: the 15 × 7 mm stator, 19 mm bell, 16.3 mm height, 1.5 mm shaft, 12 mm mounting circle and 12 teeth and 14 magnets. Anything Axisflying doesn’t publish is typical for a motor this size, and the bell’s spoked top, the base and the inside are a generic design, not this motor’s. The colours are read off the maker’s product photos. There are no logos or markings: it is our drawing, not the maker’s.

Sources

  1. Axisflying: Motors C157-2 4s (product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  2. Axisflying: C157-2 outline drawing and spec table (image on the product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  3. Axisflying: C157-2 3750KV testing data on HQ T90-4P props at 16 V, and product list (image on the product page). Axisflying's rpm column is left out: it falls at 90% and 100% throttle (26014 and 23195 rpm, below the 80% row's 26828) while thrust keeps rising. The 20% row is left out (see modelNotes).. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  4. Axisflying: Cine157-2 intro image ("Suitable for AVATA 3.5"; image on the product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  5. Axisflying: C157-2 3750KV main product photo, used for finish. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  6. Axisflying: C157 brushless motor 1507 for DJI Avata 2.9, 3650KV (product page of the earlier motor, whose text the C157-2 page repeats). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.