Drone Motors

8- to 10-inch long-range FPV motor

Axisflying AE3115

Axisflying's AE-series 3115 for 8–10-inch long range and heavy lift: 113.5 g without cable, and 4185 g at full throttle on a GF 10*5 three-blade at 25 V.

  • 8–10-inch long range and heavy lift
  • 3S–6S
  • 9- and 10-inch three-blade props
Drawing the 3D model…

The spin is an illustration: the model turns at 1/600 of the no-load speed, and it is a generic 3115 motor drawn from Axisflying’s published sizes, not its exact design. Thrust, current and power are Axisflying’s bench figures for the GF 10*5 3-blade prop at 25 V, read straight across between its throttle steps. Its data starts at 50% throttle.

Max thrust
4,185 g
GF 10*5 3-blade prop, 25 V
Weight
113.5 g
without cable
Peak current
64.7 A
full throttle
Max power
1,617 W
full throttle

from $35.90a motor at Axisflying

A set of four: $143.60

Price seen Oct 19, 2026. Plain links: we earn nothing from them.

What it pulls

Axisflying’s own bench test, one line per prop. Drag across the chart to move the throttle; the model above follows.

02,0004,0006,00050%60%70%80%90%100%gthrottle4,185 gGF 10*5 3-blade3,712 gHQ MQ 9*5 3-blade

At 60% with the GF 10*5 3-blade: 1,933 g of thrust, 18.2 A, 455 W, 4.25 g per watt.

On your quad

25.8 : 1

Thrust to weight at full throttle: four motors pull 16,740 g with the GF 10*5 3-blade at 25 V.

At 60% throttle they pull 7,732 g, 11.9 times the quad’s weight.

All-up weight is the quad ready to fly, with its battery and camera. The thrust is the maker’s static bench figure; in the air it is lower.

What you get for $35.90

  • AE series

    The AE3115 is part of Axisflying's AE motor series; Axisflying says it controls cost without giving up materials, power or durability, and sells it for 8-, 9- and 10-inch long-range, heavy-lift and cinematic drones.

    Source: Axisflying product page

  • Bench numbers

    At 25 V and full throttle: 3712 g at 58.1 A on an HQ MQ 9*5 three-blade and 4185 g at 64.7 A on a GF 10*5 three-blade.

    Source: Axisflying test data

What to pair it with

Our reading of Axisflying’s numbers, so your build matches what the motor was tested with.

ESC
64.7 A at full throttle on a GF 10*5 three-blade at 25 V; 58.1 A on an HQ MQ 9*5. (Axisflying test data)
Props
The GF 10*5 pulls more than the HQ MQ 9*5 and runs hotter: 98.3 °C against 75.6 °C. (Axisflying test data)
Battery
3S–6S; the bench data is at 25 V (6S). (Axisflying specs and drawing, Axisflying test data)
Frame
Four M3 screws on a 19 mm circle. (Axisflying specs and drawing)

Where to buy

  • Axisflyingthe maker's store; also sold as a set of four for $133.60
    $35.90seen Oct 19, 2026
    Visit

Plain links, not affiliate links. Prices change; the store’s page has the current one.

Full specs

SpecValueSource
KV900 rpm/VAxisflying specs and drawing
Stator31 × 15 mm (3115) (from the size in Axisflying's name)Axisflying product page
Configuration12N14P (12 stator slots, 14 magnet poles)Axisflying specs and drawing
Battery3S–6S LiPoAxisflying specs and drawing
Weight113.5 g (without cable)Axisflying specs and drawing
Dimensionsφ37.1 × 31.5 mm without the shaft, which stands 16.7 mm above the bellAxisflying specs and drawing
Shaft5 mm, M5 thread (11.2 mm of thread), protrudes 16.7 mmAxisflying specs and drawing
Mounting4 × M3 on a 19 mm circleAxisflying specs and drawing
Internal resistance0.046 ΩAxisflying specs and drawing
No-load current1.28 A (at 12 V)Axisflying specs and drawing
Max current64.7 A (the full-throttle row on a GF 10*5 three-blade at 25 V (S3))Axisflying specs and drawing
Max power1,617 W (the full-throttle row on a GF 10*5 three-blade (S3))Axisflying specs and drawing
Leads18 AWG silicone, 300 mmAxisflying specs and drawing
In the box1 motor, 4 × M3×6 mm screws, 1 M5 nut (from the product-list image; the page text lists 4 × M3×8 screws, an M3×4 shaft-lock screw, an M5 flanged nylon-insert lock nut, an O-ring and 2 washers (S1))Axisflying test data

Bench data

Redrawn from Axisflying’s test reports. Thrust is static pull on a bench, more than you get in flight. Power is volts × amps; efficiency is thrust divided by power.

900KV on 3S–6S, 25 V2 props

PropThrottleVoltage (V)Current (A)Thrust (g)RPMPower (W)Efficiency (g/W)
GF 10*5 3-blademotor at 98.3 °C50%2511.61,42687572904.92
60%2518.21,933100644554.25
70%2528.12,58511451702.53.68
80%2539.13,15912665977.53.23
90%25543,7681372013502.79
100%2564.74,1851461216172.59
HQ MQ 9*5 3-blademotor at 75.6 °C50%2510.71,2879052267.54.81
60%2516.71,77810921417.54.26
70%2525.82,266124426453.51
80%2536.42,815131899103.09
90%2548.83,3251448812202.73
100%2558.13,712151721452.52.56

Source: Axisflying test data

Inside the motor

A brushless outrunner: the coils stand still in the middle and the magnets spin around them. From the top down:

How fast it spins

KV is the motor’s no-load speed per volt. With nothing on the shaft, the 900KV version reaches about these speeds; a prop loads the motor and brings it down, typically to around 70–75% of these figures at full throttle.

BatteryVoltsNo-load rpm (KV × V)Electrical frequencyESC steps per second
4S nominal14.813,3201,554 Hz9,324
4S full16.815,1201,764 Hz10,584
6S nominal22.219,9802,331 Hz13,986
6S full25.222,6802,646 Hz15,876

A 14-pole rotor has 7 pole pairs, so every turn of the shaft is 7 electrical cycles, and a six-step ESC switches the phases 42 times per turn.

About the 3D model

A generic outrunner drawn from Axisflying’s published sizes: the 31 × 15 mm stator, 37.1 mm bell, 31.5 mm height, 5 mm shaft, 19 mm mounting circle and 12 teeth and 14 magnets. Anything Axisflying doesn’t publish is typical for a motor this size, and the bell’s spoked top, the base and the inside are a generic design, not this motor’s. The colours are read off the maker’s product photos. There are no logos or markings: it is our drawing, not the maker’s.

Sources

  1. Axisflying: Motor AE3115 3-6S (product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  2. Axisflying: AE3115 spec table and drawing (image on the product page). Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  3. Axisflying: AE3115 900KV test data on HQ MQ 9*5 and GF 10*5 three-blade props at 25 V, with the product list (image on the product page). Temperatures are the motor's operating temperature on each prop.. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  4. Axisflying: AE3115 900KV main product photo, used for finish. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.
  5. Axisflying: AE3115 top view (product photo), used for the spoke count. Retrieved Oct 19, 2026.